⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Brisbane to Sydney flights

Brisbane (BNE) to Sydney (SYD): 468 miles (753 km) great-circle, about 1h 25m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $145 round-trip on Jetstar, nonstop, departing April 30, 2026.

JQJetstarJQ811
Depart
BNE
Brisbane, Australia
07:00
2026-04-30
✈
Arrive
SYD
Sydney, Australia
Returns 20:15
2026-05-02
Stops
non-stop
Distance
468 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 25m
Trip type
Round-trip
$145
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Brisbane to Sydney fare fly?

$145 round-trip, Jetstar JQ811, departing 2026-04-30 at 07:00, returning 2026-05-02. The recorded itinerary left on a Thursday, returning on a Saturday 2 nights later; the fare was observed 5 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Brisbane from Sydney?

  • Distance: 468 miles (753 km) great-circle, heading south.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 25m.
  • Departure airport: Brisbane International Airport (BNE), Brisbane, Australia, UTC+10 on April 30, 2026.
  • Arrival: Sydney Kingsford Smith International Airport (SYD), Australia, UTC+10 on April 30, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within Australia.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 21 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Jetstar JQ811, non-stop, round-trip, 2 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Brisbane to Sydney fare compare with other routes from BNE?

At $145, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from BNE (median $1,038). That is 31.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the BNE median of 18.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from BNE of similar length: Melbourne (858 mi) at $159 and Cairns (865 mi) at $206.

Jetstar had the cheapest fare on 14 of 30 BNE routes. It is the 30th longest of the 30 routes we track from BNE.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Sydney?

Of 8 departure airports with a fare to Sydney, Brisbane (BNE) ranked 2nd at $145. Lowest: $122 from Melbourne (MEL); highest: $1827 from Charlotte (CLT); 5 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Jetstar (4), Frontier (2), Air India Express (1) and Qantas (1).

The reverse, Sydney (SYD) to Brisbane (BNE), was $116 round-trip on Jetstar, nonstop, departing May 2, 2026. Sydney to Brisbane flights.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Australia/Brisbane, Australia/Sydney; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Brisbane to Sydney flight questions

How far is Brisbane from Sydney by plane?

+
Brisbane is about 468 miles (753 km) from Sydney on a great-circle line from Brisbane International Airport (BNE) to Sydney Kingsford Smith International Airport (SYD), heading south. It is the 30th longest of the 30 routes we track from BNE. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Brisbane to Sydney?

+
About 1h 25m nonstop by our estimate for 468 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Jetstar fare was nonstop. 8 airports in our feed had a fare to Sydney; this one ranked 2nd, and 5 of the 8 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Brisbane and Sydney?

+
On April 30, 2026, Brisbane was on UTC+10 (Australia/Brisbane) and Sydney on UTC+10 (Australia/Sydney), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Brisbane was 12:00 in Sydney. Daylight saving changes it: in mid-January 2026 the gap is Sydney 1 hour ahead, in mid-July no difference.

How much is a flight from Brisbane to Sydney?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $145 per person round-trip on Jetstar flight JQ811, departing April 30, 2026, returning May 2, 2026, nonstop. At $145, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from BNE (median $1,038). That is 31.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the BNE median of 18.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Brisbane to Sydney?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Jetstar flight, JQ811, on April 30, 2026. Into Sydney, 5 of the 8 recorded fares were nonstop. From BNE, 7 of 30 were. The reverse, Sydney (SYD) to Brisbane (BNE), was $116 round-trip on Jetstar, nonstop, departing May 2, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from Brisbane to Sydney?

+
It departs Brisbane International Airport (BNE) in Brisbane, Australia, and arrives at Sydney Kingsford Smith International Airport (SYD) in Sydney, Australia. A domestic Australia flight. Routes from BNE of similar length: Melbourne (858 mi) at $159 and Cairns (865 mi) at $206.

Where else near Sydney can you fly from Brisbane?

Melbourne (MEL) $159Cairns (CNS) $206Auckland (AKL) $354Ayers Rock (AYQ) $320Apia (APW) $578Bali (DPS) $418All flights from Brisbane →

Other cities with flights to Sydney

From Melbourne (MEL) $122From Perth (PER) $361From Wellington (WLG) $396From Auckland (AKL) $432From Hyderabad (HYD) $660From Detroit (DTW) $1184

Ready to fly?

Book Jetstar BNE → SYD · $145 →