⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Mumbai to Tbilisi flights

Mumbai (BOM) to Tbilisi (TBS): 2,262 miles (3,640 km) great-circle, about 5h 00m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $644 round-trip on flynas, with 2 stops, departing May 2, 2026.

XYflynasXY322
Depart
BOM
Mumbai, India
03:55
2026-05-02
✈
Arrive
TBS
Tbilisi, Georgia
Returns 11:40
2026-05-13
Stops
2 stops
Distance
2,262 mi
Est. nonstop time
5h 00m
Trip type
Round-trip
$644
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Mumbai to Tbilisi fare fly?

$644 round-trip, flynas XY322, departing 2026-05-02 at 03:55, returning 2026-05-13. The recorded itinerary left on a Saturday, returning on a Wednesday 11 nights later; the fare was observed 7 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Mumbai from Tbilisi?

  • Distance: 2,262 miles (3,640 km) great-circle, heading northwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 5h 00m.
  • Departure airport: Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM), Mumbai, India, UTC+5:30 on May 2, 2026.
  • Arrival: Tbilisi International Airport (TBS), Georgia, UTC+4 on May 2, 2026.
  • Time difference: Tbilisi is 1 hour 30 minutes behind Mumbai on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, India to Georgia.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 1,624 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: flynas XY322, 2 stops, round-trip, 11 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Mumbai to Tbilisi fare compare with other routes from BOM?

At $644, it ranked 23rd of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from BOM (median $407). That is 28.5 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the BOM median of 22.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from BOM of similar length: Baku (2,001 mi) at $577 and Sochi (2,542 mi) at $718.

BOM to TBS is the only one of 30 BOM routes where flynas priced cheapest. It is the 12th longest of the 30 routes we track from BOM.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Tbilisi?

Of 56 departure airports with a fare to Tbilisi, Mumbai (BOM) ranked 38th at $644. Lowest: $149 from Istanbul (IST); highest: $2100 from Buenos Aires (EZE); 6 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Pegasus Airlines (8), AJet (6), easyJet (3), Qatar (3), Turkish (3) and Aegean Airlines (2), plus 25 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Kolkata, Asia/Tbilisi; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Mumbai to Tbilisi flight questions

How far is Mumbai from Tbilisi by plane?

+
Mumbai is about 2,262 miles (3,640 km) from Tbilisi on a great-circle line from Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) to Tbilisi International Airport (TBS), heading northwest. It is the 12th longest of the 30 routes we track from BOM. The recorded itinerary had 2 stops, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Mumbai to Tbilisi?

+
About 5h 00m nonstop by our estimate for 2,262 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded flynas fare was with 2 stops. 56 airports in our feed had a fare to Tbilisi; this one ranked 38th, and 6 of the 56 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Mumbai and Tbilisi?

+
On May 2, 2026, Mumbai was on UTC+5:30 (Asia/Kolkata) and Tbilisi on UTC+4 (Asia/Tbilisi), so Tbilisi was 1 hour 30 minutes behind Mumbai: noon in Mumbai was 10:30 in Tbilisi. Neither Asia/Kolkata nor Asia/Tbilisi shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Mumbai to Tbilisi?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $644 per person round-trip on flynas flight XY322, departing May 2, 2026, returning May 13, 2026, with 2 stops. At $644, it ranked 23rd of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from BOM (median $407). That is 28.5 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the BOM median of 22.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Mumbai to Tbilisi?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 2 stops; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Tbilisi, 6 of the 56 recorded fares were nonstop. From BOM, 10 of 30 were. Routes from BOM of similar length: Baku (2,001 mi) at $577 and Sochi (2,542 mi) at $718.

Which airports serve flights from Mumbai to Tbilisi?

+
It departs Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) in Mumbai, India, and arrives at Tbilisi International Airport (TBS) in Tbilisi, Georgia. An international flight, India to Georgia. BOM to TBS is the only one of 30 BOM routes where flynas priced cheapest.

Where else near Tbilisi can you fly from Mumbai?

Baku (BAK) $577Sochi (AER) $718Istanbul (IST) $468Kazan (KZN) $1113Moscow (MOW) $430Cairo (CAI) $647All flights from Mumbai →

Other cities with flights to Tbilisi

From Istanbul (IST) $149From Milan (MXP) $192From Antalya (AYT) $200From Athens (ATH) $207From Prague (PRG) $239From Geneva (GVA) $243

Ready to fly?

Book flynas BOM → TBS · $644 →