⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Sapporo to Osaka flights

Sapporo (CTS) to Osaka (OSA): 673 miles (1,083 km) great-circle, about 1h 50m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $250 round-trip on Spring Japan, with 1 stop, departing May 6, 2026.

IJSpring JapanIJ838
Depart
CTS
Sapporo, Japan
20:40
2026-05-06
✈
Arrive
OSA
Osaka, Japan
Returns 18:05
2026-05-07
Stops
1 stop
Distance
673 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 50m
Trip type
Round-trip
$250
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Sapporo to Osaka fare fly?

$250 round-trip, Spring Japan IJ838, departing 2026-05-06 at 20:40, returning 2026-05-07. The recorded itinerary left on a Wednesday, returning on a Thursday 1 night later; the fare was observed 11 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Sapporo from Osaka?

  • Distance: 673 miles (1,083 km) great-circle, heading southwest (measured to Kansai International Airport, KIX).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 50m.
  • Departure airport: New Chitose Airport (CTS), Sapporo, Japan, UTC+9 on May 6, 2026.
  • Arrival: Osaka (OSA, all airports), Japan, UTC+9 on May 6, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within Japan.
  • Recorded itinerary: Spring Japan IJ838, 1 stop, round-trip, 1 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Sapporo to Osaka fare compare with other routes from CTS?

At $250, it ranked 5th of the 16 round-trip fares we recorded from CTS (median $388). That is 37.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the CTS median of 23.7 cents across 16 round-trip routes.

Routes from CTS of similar length: Nagoya (607 mi) at $118 and Hiroshima (745 mi) at $189.

Spring Japan had the cheapest fare on 3 of 16 CTS routes. It is the 12th longest of the 16 routes we track from CTS.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Osaka?

Of 11 departure airports with a fare to Osaka, Sapporo (CTS) ranked 6th at $250. Lowest: $71 from Tokyo (NRT); highest: $1312 from Geneva (GVA); 7 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Jetstar Japan (2), ANA (1), Etihad (1), Peach Aviation (1), Shandong Airlines (1) and Skymark Airlines (1), plus 4 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Tokyo, Asia/Tokyo; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Sapporo to Osaka flight questions

How far is Sapporo from Osaka by plane?

+
Sapporo is about 673 miles (1,083 km) from Osaka on a great-circle line from New Chitose Airport (CTS) to Kansai International Airport (KIX), heading southwest. OSA is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Osaka; distances on this page are measured to Kansai International Airport (KIX). It is the 12th longest of the 16 routes we track from CTS. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Sapporo to Osaka?

+
About 1h 50m nonstop by our estimate for 673 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Spring Japan fare was with 1 stop. 11 airports in our feed had a fare to Osaka; this one ranked 6th, and 7 of the 11 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Sapporo and Osaka?

+
On May 6, 2026, Sapporo was on UTC+9 (Asia/Tokyo) and Osaka on UTC+9 (Asia/Tokyo), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Sapporo was 12:00 in Osaka. Neither Asia/Tokyo nor Asia/Tokyo shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Sapporo to Osaka?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $250 per person round-trip on Spring Japan flight IJ838, departing May 6, 2026, returning May 7, 2026, with 1 stop. At $250, it ranked 5th of the 16 round-trip fares we recorded from CTS (median $388). That is 37.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the CTS median of 23.7 cents across 16 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Sapporo to Osaka?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Osaka, 7 of the 11 recorded fares were nonstop. From CTS, 6 of 16 were. Routes from CTS of similar length: Nagoya (607 mi) at $118 and Hiroshima (745 mi) at $189.

Which airports serve flights from Sapporo to Osaka?

+
It departs New Chitose Airport (CTS) in Sapporo, Japan, and arrives at Osaka (OSA) in Osaka, Japan. OSA is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Osaka; distances on this page are measured to Kansai International Airport (KIX). A domestic Japan flight.

Where else near Osaka can you fly from Sapporo?

Nagoya (NGO) $118Hiroshima (HIJ) $189Tokyo (TYO) $80Nagasaki (NGS) $362Daegu (TAE) $414Sendai (SDJ) $302All flights from Sapporo →

Other cities with flights to Osaka

From Tokyo (NRT) $71From Okinawa (OKA) $88From Tokyo (HND) $110From Seoul (ICN) $115From Shanghai (PVG) $214From Taipei (TPE) $284

Ready to fly?

Book Spring Japan CTS → OSA · $250 →