⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Düsseldorf to Milan flights

Düsseldorf (DUS) to Milan (MIL): 401 miles (646 km) great-circle, about 1h 20m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $74 round-trip on Ryanair, nonstop, departing June 14, 2026.

FRRyanairFR485
Depart
DUS
Düsseldorf, Germany
14:25
2026-06-14
✈
Arrive
MIL
Milan, Italy
Returns 21:20
2026-06-17
Stops
non-stop
Distance
401 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 20m
Trip type
Round-trip
$74
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Düsseldorf to Milan fare fly?

$74 round-trip, Ryanair FR485, departing 2026-06-14 at 14:25, returning 2026-06-17. The recorded itinerary left on a Sunday, returning on a Wednesday 3 nights later; the fare was observed 50 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Düsseldorf from Milan?

  • Distance: 401 miles (646 km) great-circle, heading south (measured to Malpensa International Airport, MXP).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 20m.
  • Departure airport: Dusseldorf International Airport (DUS), Düsseldorf, Germany, UTC+2 on June 14, 2026.
  • Arrival: Milan (MIL, all airports), Italy, UTC+2 on June 14, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Germany to Italy.
  • Recorded itinerary: Ryanair FR485, non-stop, round-trip, 3 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Düsseldorf to Milan fare compare with other routes from DUS?

At $74, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from DUS (median $346). That is 18.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the DUS median of 22.2 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from DUS of similar length: Prague (338 mi) at $260 and Nice (528 mi) at $165.

Ryanair had the cheapest fare on 5 of 30 DUS routes. It is the 29th longest of the 30 routes we track from DUS.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Milan?

Of 44 departure airports with a fare to Milan, Düsseldorf (DUS) ranked 11th at $74. Lowest: $37 from Barcelona (BCN); highest: $1408 from Washington DC (DCA); 28 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Ryanair (13), easyJet (5), Wizz Air Malta (4), Wizz Air (3), airline MW (2) and Condor (2), plus 13 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to Italy?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for Italy: European Commission: Schengen visa policy. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Berlin, Europe/Rome; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Düsseldorf to Milan flight questions

How far is Düsseldorf from Milan by plane?

+
Düsseldorf is about 401 miles (646 km) from Milan on a great-circle line from Dusseldorf International Airport (DUS) to Malpensa International Airport (MXP), heading south. MIL is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Milan; distances on this page are measured to Malpensa International Airport (MXP). It is the 29th longest of the 30 routes we track from DUS. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Düsseldorf to Milan?

+
About 1h 20m nonstop by our estimate for 401 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Ryanair fare was nonstop. 44 airports in our feed had a fare to Milan; this one ranked 11th, and 28 of the 44 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Düsseldorf and Milan?

+
On June 14, 2026, Düsseldorf was on UTC+2 (Europe/Berlin) and Milan on UTC+2 (Europe/Rome), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Düsseldorf was 12:00 in Milan. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Düsseldorf to Milan?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $74 per person round-trip on Ryanair flight FR485, departing June 14, 2026, returning June 17, 2026, nonstop. At $74, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from DUS (median $346). That is 18.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the DUS median of 22.2 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Düsseldorf to Milan?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Ryanair flight, FR485, on June 14, 2026. Into Milan, 28 of the 44 recorded fares were nonstop. From DUS, 8 of 30 were. Routes from DUS of similar length: Prague (338 mi) at $260 and Nice (528 mi) at $165.

Which airports serve flights from Düsseldorf to Milan?

+
It departs Dusseldorf International Airport (DUS) in Düsseldorf, Germany, and arrives at Milan (MIL) in Milan, Italy. MIL is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Milan; distances on this page are measured to Malpensa International Airport (MXP). An international flight, Germany to Italy.

Where else near Milan can you fly from Düsseldorf?

Nice (NCE) $165Prague (PRG) $260Barcelona (BCN) $100Alicante (ALC) $183Warsaw (WAW) $164Athens (ATH) $316All flights from Düsseldorf →

Other cities with flights to Milan

From Barcelona (BCN) $37From Krakow (KRK) $37From Warsaw (WAW) $39From Sofia (SOF) $46From Zagreb (ZAG) $47From Vilnius (VNO) $56

Ready to fly?

Book Ryanair DUS → MIL · $74 →