⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Geneva to Tunis flights

Geneva (GVA) to Tunis (TUN): 682 miles (1,098 km) great-circle, about 1h 50m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $238 round-trip on Nouvelair, nonstop, departing May 5, 2026.

BJNouvelairBJ185
Depart
GVA
Geneva, Switzerland
17:25
2026-05-05
✈
Arrive
TUN
Tunis, Tunisia
Returns 13:25
2026-05-12
Stops
non-stop
Distance
682 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 50m
Trip type
Round-trip
$238
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Geneva to Tunis fare fly?

$238 round-trip, Nouvelair BJ185, departing 2026-05-05 at 17:25, returning 2026-05-12. The recorded itinerary left on a Tuesday, returning on a Tuesday 7 nights later; the fare was observed 10 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Geneva from Tunis?

  • Distance: 682 miles (1,098 km) great-circle, heading south.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 50m.
  • Departure airport: Geneva Cointrin International Airport (GVA), Geneva, Switzerland, UTC+2 on May 5, 2026.
  • Arrival: Tunis Carthage International Airport (TUN), Tunisia, UTC+1 on May 5, 2026.
  • Time difference: Tunis is 1 hour behind Geneva on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Switzerland to Tunisia.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 22 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Nouvelair BJ185, non-stop, round-trip, 7 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Geneva to Tunis fare compare with other routes from GVA?

At $238, it ranked 10th of the 27 round-trip fares we recorded from GVA (median $288). That is 34.9 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the GVA median of 26.9 cents across 27 round-trip routes.

Routes from GVA of similar length: Belgrade (693 mi) at $100 and Madrid (627 mi) at $240.

GVA to TUN is the only one of 27 GVA routes where Nouvelair priced cheapest. It is the 20th longest of the 27 routes we track from GVA.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Tunis?

Of 7 departure airports with a fare to Tunis, Geneva (GVA) ranked 5th at $238. Lowest: $164 from Nice (NCE); highest: $868 from Montreal (YUL); 5 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Nouvelair (3), Qatar (1), Transavia France (1), Tunisair (1) and Turkish (1).

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Zurich, Africa/Tunis; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Geneva to Tunis flight questions

How far is Geneva from Tunis by plane?

+
Geneva is about 682 miles (1,098 km) from Tunis on a great-circle line from Geneva Cointrin International Airport (GVA) to Tunis Carthage International Airport (TUN), heading south. It is the 20th longest of the 27 routes we track from GVA. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Geneva to Tunis?

+
About 1h 50m nonstop by our estimate for 682 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Nouvelair fare was nonstop. 7 airports in our feed had a fare to Tunis; this one ranked 5th, and 5 of the 7 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Geneva and Tunis?

+
On May 5, 2026, Geneva was on UTC+2 (Europe/Zurich) and Tunis on UTC+1 (Africa/Tunis), so Tunis was 1 hour behind Geneva: noon in Geneva was 11:00 in Tunis. Daylight saving changes it: in mid-January 2026 the gap is no difference, in mid-July Tunis 1 hour behind.

How much is a flight from Geneva to Tunis?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $238 per person round-trip on Nouvelair flight BJ185, departing May 5, 2026, returning May 12, 2026, nonstop. At $238, it ranked 10th of the 27 round-trip fares we recorded from GVA (median $288). That is 34.9 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the GVA median of 26.9 cents across 27 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Geneva to Tunis?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Nouvelair flight, BJ185, on May 5, 2026. Into Tunis, 5 of the 7 recorded fares were nonstop. From GVA, 10 of 27 were. Routes from GVA of similar length: Belgrade (693 mi) at $100 and Madrid (627 mi) at $240.

Which airports serve flights from Geneva to Tunis?

+
It departs Geneva Cointrin International Airport (GVA) in Geneva, Switzerland, and arrives at Tunis Carthage International Airport (TUN) in Tunis, Tunisia. An international flight, Switzerland to Tunisia. GVA to TUN is the only one of 27 GVA routes where Nouvelair priced cheapest.

Where else near Tunis can you fly from Geneva?

Nice (NCE) $100Barcelona (BCN) $70Belgrade (BEG) $100Madrid (MAD) $240Vienna (VIE) $288Paris (PAR) $328All flights from Geneva →

Other cities with flights to Tunis

From Nice (NCE) $164From Rome (FCO) $183From Paris (ORY) $185From Paris (CDG) $234From Doha (DOH) $848From Montreal (YUL) $868

Ready to fly?

Book Nouvelair GVA → TUN · $238 →