⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Hong Kong to Tashkent flights

Hong Kong (HKG) to Tashkent (TAS): 2,889 miles (4,650 km) great-circle, about 6h 15m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $660 round-trip on Air China, with 1 stop, departing May 4, 2026.

CAAir ChinaCA102
Depart
HKG
Hong Kong, China SAR
13:30
2026-05-04
✈
Arrive
TAS
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Returns 21:00
2026-05-07
Stops
1 stop
Distance
2,889 mi
Est. nonstop time
6h 15m
Trip type
Round-trip
$660
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Hong Kong to Tashkent fare fly?

$660 round-trip, Air China CA102, departing 2026-05-04 at 13:30, returning 2026-05-07. The recorded itinerary left on a Monday, returning on a Thursday 3 nights later; the fare was observed 9 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Hong Kong from Tashkent?

  • Distance: 2,889 miles (4,650 km) great-circle, heading northwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 6h 15m.
  • Departure airport: Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG), Hong Kong, Hong Kong, UTC+8 on May 4, 2026.
  • Arrival: Tashkent International Airport (TAS), Uzbekistan, UTC+5 on May 4, 2026.
  • Time difference: Tashkent is 3 hours behind Hong Kong on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Hong Kong to Uzbekistan.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 1,417 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Air China CA102, 1 stop, round-trip, 3 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Hong Kong to Tashkent fare compare with other routes from HKG?

At $660, it ranked 25th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from HKG (median $303). That is 22.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the HKG median of 22.1 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from HKG of similar length: Astana (3,011 mi) at $766 and Almaty (2,556 mi) at $507.

Air China had the cheapest fare on 6 of 30 HKG routes. It is the 8th longest of the 30 routes we track from HKG.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Tashkent?

Of 69 departure airports with a fare to Tashkent, Hong Kong (HKG) ranked 39th at $660. Lowest: $267 from Dubai (DXB); highest: $1922 from Chicago (MDW); 10 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): airline C6 (4), Asiana (4), Uzbekistan Airways (4), Air Arabia (3), AirAsia (3) and AirAsia X (3), plus 36 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Hong_Kong, Asia/Samarkand; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Hong Kong to Tashkent flight questions

How far is Hong Kong from Tashkent by plane?

+
Hong Kong is about 2,889 miles (4,650 km) from Tashkent on a great-circle line from Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) to Tashkent International Airport (TAS), heading northwest. It is the 8th longest of the 30 routes we track from HKG. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Hong Kong to Tashkent?

+
About 6h 15m nonstop by our estimate for 2,889 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Air China fare was with 1 stop. 69 airports in our feed had a fare to Tashkent; this one ranked 39th, and 10 of the 69 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Hong Kong and Tashkent?

+
On May 4, 2026, Hong Kong was on UTC+8 (Asia/Hong_Kong) and Tashkent on UTC+5 (Asia/Samarkand), so Tashkent was 3 hours behind Hong Kong: noon in Hong Kong was 09:00 in Tashkent. Neither Asia/Hong_Kong nor Asia/Samarkand shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Hong Kong to Tashkent?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $660 per person round-trip on Air China flight CA102, departing May 4, 2026, returning May 7, 2026, with 1 stop. At $660, it ranked 25th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from HKG (median $303). That is 22.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the HKG median of 22.1 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Hong Kong to Tashkent?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Tashkent, 10 of the 69 recorded fares were nonstop. From HKG, 13 of 30 were. Routes from HKG of similar length: Astana (3,011 mi) at $766 and Almaty (2,556 mi) at $507.

Which airports serve flights from Hong Kong to Tashkent?

+
It departs Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) in Hong Kong, Hong Kong, and arrives at Tashkent International Airport (TAS) in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. An international flight, Hong Kong to Uzbekistan. Air China had the cheapest fare on 6 of 30 HKG routes.

Where else near Tashkent can you fly from Hong Kong?

Almaty (ALA) $507Astana (NQZ) $766Dubai (DXB) $579Moscow (MOW) $517Ulaanbaatar (UBN) $488Minsk (MSQ) $1189All flights from Hong Kong →

Other cities with flights to Tashkent

From Dubai (DXB) $267From Istanbul (IST) $311From Antalya (AYT) $392From Tel Aviv (TLV) $399From Riga (RIX) $417From Seoul (ICN) $427

Ready to fly?

Book Air China HKG → TAS · $660 →