⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Seoul to St. Petersburg flights

Seoul (ICN) to St. Petersburg (LED): 4,224 miles (6,798 km) great-circle, about 8h 55m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $873 round-trip on China Eastern, with 1 stop, departing June 29, 2026.

MUChina EasternMU5034
Depart
ICN
Seoul, South Korea
16:20
2026-06-29
✈
Arrive
LED
St. Petersburg, Russia
Returns 21:05
2026-07-15
Stops
1 stop
Distance
4,224 mi
Est. nonstop time
8h 55m
Trip type
Round-trip
$873
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Seoul to St. Petersburg fare fly?

$873 round-trip, China Eastern MU5034, departing 2026-06-29 at 16:20, returning 2026-07-15. The recorded itinerary left on a Monday, returning on a Wednesday 16 nights later; the fare was observed 65 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Seoul from St. Petersburg?

  • Distance: 4,224 miles (6,798 km) great-circle, heading northwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 8h 55m.
  • Departure airport: Incheon International Airport (ICN), Seoul, South Korea, UTC+9 on June 29, 2026.
  • Arrival: Pulkovo Airport (LED), Russia, UTC+3 on June 29, 2026.
  • Time difference: St. Petersburg is 6 hours behind Seoul on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, South Korea to Russia.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 78 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: China Eastern MU5034, 1 stop, round-trip, 16 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Seoul to St. Petersburg fare compare with other routes from ICN?

At $873, it ranked 27th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from ICN (median $393). That is 20.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the ICN median of 21.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from ICN of similar length: Mineralnyye Vody (4,191 mi) at $970 and Sochi (4,355 mi) at $697.

China Eastern had the cheapest fare on 5 of 30 ICN routes. It is the 3rd longest of the 30 routes we track from ICN.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to St. Petersburg?

Of 98 departure airports with a fare to St. Petersburg, Seoul (ICN) ranked 53rd at $873. Lowest: $247 from Antalya (AYT); highest: $2769 from Havana (HAV); 0 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Pegasus Airlines (13), Emirates (8), Sichuan Airlines (8), Turkish (8), China Eastern (4) and Etihad (4), plus 38 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Seoul, Europe/Moscow; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Seoul to St. Petersburg flight questions

How far is Seoul from St. Petersburg by plane?

+
Seoul is about 4,224 miles (6,798 km) from St. Petersburg on a great-circle line from Incheon International Airport (ICN) to Pulkovo Airport (LED), heading northwest. It is the 3rd longest of the 30 routes we track from ICN. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Seoul to St. Petersburg?

+
About 8h 55m nonstop by our estimate for 4,224 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded China Eastern fare was with 1 stop. 98 airports in our feed had a fare to St. Petersburg; this one ranked 53rd, and 0 of the 98 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Seoul and St. Petersburg?

+
On June 29, 2026, Seoul was on UTC+9 (Asia/Seoul) and St. Petersburg on UTC+3 (Europe/Moscow), so St. Petersburg was 6 hours behind Seoul: noon in Seoul was 06:00 in St. Petersburg. Neither Asia/Seoul nor Europe/Moscow shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Seoul to St. Petersburg?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $873 per person round-trip on China Eastern flight MU5034, departing June 29, 2026, returning July 15, 2026, with 1 stop. At $873, it ranked 27th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from ICN (median $393). That is 20.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the ICN median of 21.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Seoul to St. Petersburg?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into St. Petersburg, 0 of the 98 recorded fares were nonstop. From ICN, 7 of 30 were. Routes from ICN of similar length: Mineralnyye Vody (4,191 mi) at $970 and Sochi (4,355 mi) at $697.

Which airports serve flights from Seoul to St. Petersburg?

+
It departs Incheon International Airport (ICN) in Seoul, South Korea, and arrives at Pulkovo Airport (LED) in St. Petersburg, Russia. An international flight, South Korea to Russia. China Eastern had the cheapest fare on 5 of 30 ICN routes. Pulkovo Airport (LED) sits at 78 ft above sea level.

Where else near St. Petersburg can you fly from Seoul?

Moscow (MOW) $512Kazan (KZN) $769Yekaterinburg (SVX) $969Sochi (AER) $697Mineralnyye Vody (MRV) $970Istanbul (IST) $574All flights from Seoul →

Other cities with flights to St. Petersburg

From Antalya (AYT) $247From Istanbul (IST) $330From Frankfurt (FRA) $422From Budapest (BUD) $444From Vienna (VIE) $451From Geneva (GVA) $455

Ready to fly?

Book China Eastern ICN → LED · $873 →