⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Istanbul to Belgrade flights

Istanbul (IST) to Belgrade (BEG): 490 miles (789 km) great-circle, about 1h 30m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $222 round-trip on AJet, nonstop, departing May 31, 2026.

VFAJetVF113
Depart
IST
Istanbul, Turkey
12:50
2026-05-31
✈
Arrive
BEG
Belgrade, Serbia
Returns 16:50
2026-06-11
Stops
non-stop
Distance
490 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 30m
Trip type
Round-trip
$222
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Istanbul to Belgrade fare fly?

$222 round-trip, AJet VF113, departing 2026-05-31 at 12:50, returning 2026-06-11. The recorded itinerary left on a Sunday, returning on a Thursday 11 nights later; the fare was observed 36 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Istanbul from Belgrade?

  • Distance: 490 miles (789 km) great-circle, heading northwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 30m.
  • Departure airport: Istanbul Airport (IST), Istanbul, Türkiye, UTC+3 on May 31, 2026.
  • Arrival: Belgrade Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG), Serbia, UTC+2 on May 31, 2026.
  • Time difference: Belgrade is 1 hour behind Istanbul on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Türkiye to Serbia.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 335 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: AJet VF113, non-stop, round-trip, 11 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Istanbul to Belgrade fare compare with other routes from IST?

At $222, it ranked 19th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from IST (median $194). That is 45.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the IST median of 20.9 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from IST of similar length: Podgorica (494 mi) at $174 and Tivat (521 mi) at $277.

AJet had the cheapest fare on 7 of 30 IST routes. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from IST.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Belgrade?

Of 36 departure airports with a fare to Belgrade, Istanbul (IST) ranked 19th at $222. Lowest: $80 from Rome (FCO); highest: $1665 from Buenos Aires (EZE); 11 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): easyJet (6), Wizz Air (6), Vueling (4), Ryanair (3), Wizz Air Malta (3) and Air Serbia (2), plus 10 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Istanbul, Europe/Belgrade; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Istanbul to Belgrade flight questions

How far is Istanbul from Belgrade by plane?

+
Istanbul is about 490 miles (789 km) from Belgrade on a great-circle line from Istanbul Airport (IST) to Belgrade Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG), heading northwest. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from IST. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Istanbul to Belgrade?

+
About 1h 30m nonstop by our estimate for 490 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded AJet fare was nonstop. 36 airports in our feed had a fare to Belgrade; this one ranked 19th, and 11 of the 36 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Istanbul and Belgrade?

+
On May 31, 2026, Istanbul was on UTC+3 (Europe/Istanbul) and Belgrade on UTC+2 (Europe/Belgrade), so Belgrade was 1 hour behind Istanbul: noon in Istanbul was 11:00 in Belgrade. Daylight saving changes it: in mid-January 2026 the gap is Belgrade 2 hours behind, in mid-July Belgrade 1 hour behind.

How much is a flight from Istanbul to Belgrade?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $222 per person round-trip on AJet flight VF113, departing May 31, 2026, returning June 11, 2026, nonstop. At $222, it ranked 19th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from IST (median $194). That is 45.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the IST median of 20.9 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Istanbul to Belgrade?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop AJet flight, VF113, on May 31, 2026. Into Belgrade, 11 of the 36 recorded fares were nonstop. From IST, 22 of 30 were. Routes from IST of similar length: Podgorica (494 mi) at $174 and Tivat (521 mi) at $277.

Which airports serve flights from Istanbul to Belgrade?

+
It departs Istanbul Airport (IST) in Istanbul, Türkiye, and arrives at Belgrade Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG) in Belgrade, Serbia. An international flight, Türkiye to Serbia. AJet had the cheapest fare on 7 of 30 IST routes. Belgrade Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG) sits at 335 ft above sea level.

Where else near Belgrade can you fly from Istanbul?

Podgorica (TGD) $174Tivat (TIV) $277Budapest (BUD) $102Chisinau (RMO) $141Rome (ROM) $154Athens (ATH) $144All flights from Istanbul →

Other cities with flights to Belgrade

From Rome (FCO) $80From Geneva (GVA) $100From Nice (NCE) $103From Sofia (SOF) $124From Budapest (BUD) $132From Barcelona (BCN) $134

Ready to fly?

Book AJet IST → BEG · $222 →