⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

New York to Barcelona flights

New York (JFK) to Barcelona (BCN): 3,822 miles (6,150 km) great-circle, about 8h 10m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $691 round-trip on Air Serbia, with 1 stop, departing May 26, 2026.

JUAir SerbiaJU501
Depart
JFK
New York, USA
14:00
2026-05-26
✈
Arrive
BCN
Barcelona, Spain
Returns 20:35
2026-05-31
Stops
1 stop
Distance
3,822 mi
Est. nonstop time
8h 10m
Trip type
Round-trip
$691
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest New York to Barcelona fare fly?

$691 round-trip, Air Serbia JU501, departing 2026-05-26 at 14:00, returning 2026-05-31. The recorded itinerary left on a Tuesday, returning on a Sunday 5 nights later; the fare was observed 31 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is New York from Barcelona?

  • Distance: 3,822 miles (6,150 km) great-circle, heading northeast.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 8h 10m.
  • Departure airport: John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK), New York, United States, UTC-4 on May 26, 2026.
  • Arrival: Barcelona International Airport (BCN), Spain, UTC+2 on May 26, 2026.
  • Time difference: Barcelona is 6 hours ahead of New York on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, United States to Spain.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 12 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Air Serbia JU501, 1 stop, round-trip, 5 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the New York to Barcelona fare compare with other routes from JFK?

At $691, it ranked 20th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from JFK (median $453). That is 18.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the JFK median of 17.8 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from JFK of similar length: Paris (3,625 mi) at $477 and London (3,442 mi) at $705.

JFK to BCN is the only one of 30 JFK routes where Air Serbia priced cheapest. It is the 11th longest of the 30 routes we track from JFK.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Barcelona?

Of 57 departure airports with a fare to Barcelona, New York (JFK) ranked 41st at $691. Lowest: $44 from Milan (MXP); highest: $1401 from Brisbane (BNE); 28 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Vueling (11), Wizz Air (10), Ryanair (8), Air Canada (4), Air Europa (3) and Wizz Air Malta (3), plus 18 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to Spain?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for Spain: European Commission: Schengen visa policy. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, Europe/Madrid; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

New York to Barcelona flight questions

How far is New York from Barcelona by plane?

+
New York is about 3,822 miles (6,150 km) from Barcelona on a great-circle line from John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK) to Barcelona International Airport (BCN), heading northeast. It is the 11th longest of the 30 routes we track from JFK. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from New York to Barcelona?

+
About 8h 10m nonstop by our estimate for 3,822 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Air Serbia fare was with 1 stop. 57 airports in our feed had a fare to Barcelona; this one ranked 41st, and 28 of the 57 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between New York and Barcelona?

+
On May 26, 2026, New York was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Barcelona on UTC+2 (Europe/Madrid), so Barcelona was 6 hours ahead of New York: noon in New York was 18:00 in Barcelona. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from New York to Barcelona?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $691 per person round-trip on Air Serbia flight JU501, departing May 26, 2026, returning May 31, 2026, with 1 stop. At $691, it ranked 20th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from JFK (median $453). That is 18.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the JFK median of 17.8 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from New York to Barcelona?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Barcelona, 28 of the 57 recorded fares were nonstop. From JFK, 12 of 30 were. Routes from JFK of similar length: Paris (3,625 mi) at $477 and London (3,442 mi) at $705.

Which airports serve flights from New York to Barcelona?

+
It departs John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK) in New York, United States, and arrives at Barcelona International Airport (BCN) in Barcelona, Spain. An international flight, United States to Spain. JFK to BCN is the only one of 30 JFK routes where Air Serbia priced cheapest.

Where else near Barcelona can you fly from New York?

Paris (PAR) $477London (LON) $705Warsaw (WAW) $624Istanbul (IST) $771St. Petersburg (LED) $1279Cairo (CAI) $725All flights from New York →

Other cities with flights to Barcelona

From Milan (MXP) $44From Venice (VCE) $53From Warsaw (WAW) $57From Rome (FCO) $63From Brussels (BRU) $67From Geneva (GVA) $70

Ready to fly?

Book Air Serbia JFK → BCN · $691 →