⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Osaka to Shanghai flights

Osaka (KIX) to Shanghai (SHA): 837 miles (1,347 km) great-circle, about 2h 10m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $255 round-trip on Juneyao Air, nonstop, departing May 12, 2026.

HOJuneyao AirHO1338
Depart
KIX
Osaka, Japan
22:25
2026-05-12
✈
Arrive
SHA
Shanghai, China
Returns 18:05
2026-05-27
Stops
non-stop
Distance
837 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 10m
Trip type
Round-trip
$255
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Osaka to Shanghai fare fly?

$255 round-trip, Juneyao Air HO1338, departing 2026-05-12 at 22:25, returning 2026-05-27. The recorded itinerary left on a Tuesday, returning on a Wednesday 15 nights later; the fare was observed 17 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Osaka from Shanghai?

  • Distance: 837 miles (1,347 km) great-circle, heading west.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 10m.
  • Departure airport: Kansai International Airport (KIX), Osaka, Japan, UTC+9 on May 12, 2026.
  • Arrival: Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), China, UTC+8 on May 12, 2026.
  • Time difference: Shanghai is 1 hour behind Osaka on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Japan to China.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 10 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Juneyao Air HO1338, non-stop, round-trip, 15 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Osaka to Shanghai fare compare with other routes from KIX?

At $255, it ranked 7th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from KIX (median $608). That is 30.5 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the KIX median of 24.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from KIX of similar length: Miyako City (894 mi) at $389 and Okinawa (727 mi) at $93.

KIX to SHA is the only one of 30 KIX routes where Juneyao Air priced cheapest. It is the 24th longest of the 30 routes we track from KIX.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Shanghai?

Of 32 departure airports with a fare to Shanghai, Osaka (KIX) ranked 8th at $255. Lowest: $183 from Seoul (ICN); highest: $1810 from Buenos Aires (EZE); 11 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Spring Airlines (5), AirAsia (3), China Eastern (3), Air China (2), Qatar (2) and Xiamen Airlines (2), plus 15 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Tokyo, Asia/Shanghai; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Osaka to Shanghai flight questions

How far is Osaka from Shanghai by plane?

+
Osaka is about 837 miles (1,347 km) from Shanghai on a great-circle line from Kansai International Airport (KIX) to Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), heading west. It is the 24th longest of the 30 routes we track from KIX. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Osaka to Shanghai?

+
About 2h 10m nonstop by our estimate for 837 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Juneyao Air fare was nonstop. 32 airports in our feed had a fare to Shanghai; this one ranked 8th, and 11 of the 32 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Osaka and Shanghai?

+
On May 12, 2026, Osaka was on UTC+9 (Asia/Tokyo) and Shanghai on UTC+8 (Asia/Shanghai), so Shanghai was 1 hour behind Osaka: noon in Osaka was 11:00 in Shanghai. Neither Asia/Tokyo nor Asia/Shanghai shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Osaka to Shanghai?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $255 per person round-trip on Juneyao Air flight HO1338, departing May 12, 2026, returning May 27, 2026, nonstop. At $255, it ranked 7th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from KIX (median $608). That is 30.5 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the KIX median of 24.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Osaka to Shanghai?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Juneyao Air flight, HO1338, on May 12, 2026. Into Shanghai, 11 of the 32 recorded fares were nonstop. From KIX, 8 of 30 were. Routes from KIX of similar length: Miyako City (894 mi) at $389 and Okinawa (727 mi) at $93.

Which airports serve flights from Osaka to Shanghai?

+
It departs Kansai International Airport (KIX) in Osaka, Japan, and arrives at Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA) in Shanghai, China. An international flight, Japan to China. KIX to SHA is the only one of 30 KIX routes where Juneyao Air priced cheapest.

Where else near Shanghai can you fly from Osaka?

Ishigaki (ISG) $120Miyako City (MMY) $389Okinawa (OKA) $93Seoul (SEL) $142Fukuoka (FUK) $81Beijing (BJS) $387All flights from Osaka →

Other cities with flights to Shanghai

From Seoul (ICN) $183From Hong Kong (HKG) $190From Guangzhou (CAN) $201From Beijing (PEK) $208From Taipei (TPE) $237From Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) $245

Ready to fly?

Book Juneyao Air KIX → SHA · $255 →