⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Los Angeles to Houston flights

Los Angeles (LAX) to Houston (HOU): 1,387 miles (2,233 km) great-circle, about 3h 15m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $128 round-trip on Frontier, nonstop, departing May 11, 2026.

F9FrontierF91756
Depart
LAX
Los Angeles, USA
09:46
2026-05-11
✈
Arrive
HOU
Houston, United States
Returns 06:00
2026-05-13
Stops
non-stop
Distance
1,387 mi
Est. nonstop time
3h 15m
Trip type
Round-trip
$128
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Los Angeles to Houston fare fly?

$128 round-trip, Frontier F91756, departing 2026-05-11 at 09:46, returning 2026-05-13. The recorded itinerary left on a Monday, returning on a Wednesday 2 nights later; the fare was observed 16 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Los Angeles from Houston?

  • Distance: 1,387 miles (2,233 km) great-circle, heading east.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 3h 15m.
  • Departure airport: Los Angeles International Airport (LAX), Los Angeles, United States, UTC-7 on May 11, 2026.
  • Arrival: William P Hobby Airport (HOU), United States, UTC-5 on May 11, 2026.
  • Time difference: Houston is 2 hours ahead of Los Angeles on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 46 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Frontier F91756, non-stop, round-trip, 2 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Los Angeles to Houston fare compare with other routes from LAX?

At $128, it ranked 6th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from LAX (median $302). That is 9.2 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the LAX median of 15.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from LAX of similar length: Guadalajara (1,308 mi) at $205 and Dallas (1,232 mi) at $153.

Frontier had the cheapest fare on 11 of 30 LAX routes. It is the 23rd longest of the 30 routes we track from LAX.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Houston?

Of 25 departure airports with a fare to Houston, Los Angeles (LAX) ranked 4th at $128. Lowest: $102 from Denver (DEN); highest: $535 from Santo Domingo (SDQ); 13 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (15), Spirit (4), Arajet (1), JetBlue (1), Southwest (1) and United Airlines (1), plus 2 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Los_Angeles, America/Chicago; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Los Angeles to Houston flight questions

How far is Los Angeles from Houston by plane?

+
Los Angeles is about 1,387 miles (2,233 km) from Houston on a great-circle line from Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) to William P Hobby Airport (HOU), heading east. It is the 23rd longest of the 30 routes we track from LAX. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Houston?

+
About 3h 15m nonstop by our estimate for 1,387 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Frontier fare was nonstop. 25 airports in our feed had a fare to Houston; this one ranked 4th, and 13 of the 25 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Los Angeles and Houston?

+
On May 11, 2026, Los Angeles was on UTC-7 (America/Los_Angeles) and Houston on UTC-5 (America/Chicago), so Houston was 2 hours ahead of Los Angeles: noon in Los Angeles was 14:00 in Houston. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Los Angeles to Houston?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $128 per person round-trip on Frontier flight F91756, departing May 11, 2026, returning May 13, 2026, nonstop. At $128, it ranked 6th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from LAX (median $302). That is 9.2 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the LAX median of 15.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Los Angeles to Houston?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Frontier flight, F91756, on May 11, 2026. Into Houston, 13 of the 25 recorded fares were nonstop. From LAX, 11 of 30 were. Routes from LAX of similar length: Guadalajara (1,308 mi) at $205 and Dallas (1,232 mi) at $153.

Which airports serve flights from Los Angeles to Houston?

+
It departs Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) in Los Angeles, United States, and arrives at William P Hobby Airport (HOU) in Houston, United States. A domestic United States flight. Frontier had the cheapest fare on 11 of 30 LAX routes.

Where else near Houston can you fly from Los Angeles?

Dallas (DFW) $153Atlanta (ATL) $248Guadalajara (GDL) $205Denver (DEN) $121Charlotte (CLT) $419Chicago (CHI) $126All flights from Los Angeles →

Other cities with flights to Houston

From Denver (DEN) $102From Atlanta (ATL) $112From Orlando (MCO) $122From Las Vegas (LAS) $137From Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $149From Detroit (DTW) $152

Ready to fly?

Book Frontier LAX → HOU · $128 →