⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Chennai to Kolkata flights

Chennai (MAA) to Kolkata (CCU): 861 miles (1,386 km) great-circle, about 2h 15m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $135 round-trip on Air India Express, nonstop, departing June 7, 2026.

IXAir India ExpressIX1256
Depart
MAA
Chennai, India
09:40
2026-06-07
✈
Arrive
CCU
Kolkata, India
Returns 16:35
2026-06-07
Stops
non-stop
Distance
861 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 15m
Trip type
Round-trip
$135
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Chennai to Kolkata fare fly?

$135 round-trip, Air India Express IX1256, departing 2026-06-07 at 09:40, returning 2026-06-07. The recorded itinerary left on a Sunday and came back the same day; the fare was observed 43 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Chennai from Kolkata?

  • Distance: 861 miles (1,386 km) great-circle, heading northeast.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 15m.
  • Departure airport: Chennai International Airport (MAA), Chennai, India, UTC+5:30 on June 7, 2026.
  • Arrival: Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU), India, UTC+5:30 on June 7, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within India.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 16 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Air India Express IX1256, non-stop, round-trip, returning the same day.
Fare comparison

How does the Chennai to Kolkata fare compare with other routes from MAA?

At $135, it ranked 3rd of the 29 round-trip fares we recorded from MAA (median $544). That is 15.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the MAA median of 22.9 cents across 29 round-trip routes.

Routes from MAA of similar length: Port Blair (853 mi) at $195 and Jaipur (997 mi) at $177.

Air India Express had the cheapest fare on 4 of 29 MAA routes. It is the 24th longest of the 29 routes we track from MAA.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Kolkata?

Of 7 departure airports with a fare to Kolkata, Chennai (MAA) ranked 2nd at $135. Lowest: $124 from Delhi (DEL); highest: $861 from Doha (DOH); 4 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Air India Express (2), Air India (1), Biman Bangladesh Airlines (1), Emirates (1), flydubai (1) and SpiceJet (1).

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Kolkata, Asia/Kolkata; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Chennai to Kolkata flight questions

How far is Chennai from Kolkata by plane?

+
Chennai is about 861 miles (1,386 km) from Kolkata on a great-circle line from Chennai International Airport (MAA) to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU), heading northeast. It is the 24th longest of the 29 routes we track from MAA. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Chennai to Kolkata?

+
About 2h 15m nonstop by our estimate for 861 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Air India Express fare was nonstop. 7 airports in our feed had a fare to Kolkata; this one ranked 2nd, and 4 of the 7 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Chennai and Kolkata?

+
On June 7, 2026, Chennai was on UTC+5:30 (Asia/Kolkata) and Kolkata on UTC+5:30 (Asia/Kolkata), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Chennai was 12:00 in Kolkata. Neither Asia/Kolkata nor Asia/Kolkata shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Chennai to Kolkata?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $135 per person round-trip on Air India Express flight IX1256, departing June 7, 2026, returning June 7, 2026, nonstop. At $135, it ranked 3rd of the 29 round-trip fares we recorded from MAA (median $544). That is 15.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the MAA median of 22.9 cents across 29 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Chennai to Kolkata?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Air India Express flight, IX1256, on June 7, 2026. Into Kolkata, 4 of the 7 recorded fares were nonstop. From MAA, 8 of 29 were. Routes from MAA of similar length: Port Blair (853 mi) at $195 and Jaipur (997 mi) at $177.

Which airports serve flights from Chennai to Kolkata?

+
It departs Chennai International Airport (MAA) in Chennai, India, and arrives at Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU) in Kolkata, India. A domestic India flight. Air India Express had the cheapest fare on 4 of 29 MAA routes. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU) sits at 16 ft above sea level.

Where else near Kolkata can you fly from Chennai?

Dimapur (DMU) $198Port Blair (IXZ) $195Delhi (DEL) $161Jaipur (JAI) $177Bangalore (BLR) $90Bangkok (BKK) $371All flights from Chennai →

Other cities with flights to Kolkata

From Delhi (DEL) $124From Mumbai (BOM) $139From Bangalore (BLR) $143From Riyadh (RUH) $371From Kuwait City (KWI) $500From Doha (DOH) $861

Ready to fly?

Book Air India Express MAA → CCU · $135 →