⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Melbourne to Hong Kong flights

Melbourne (MEL) to Hong Kong (HKG): 4,606 miles (7,412 km) great-circle, about 9h 45m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $672 round-trip on Scoot, with 1 stop, departing May 23, 2026.

TRScootTR59
Depart
MEL
Melbourne, Australia
13:00
2026-05-23
✈
Arrive
HKG
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Returns 20:30
2026-05-30
Stops
1 stop
Distance
4,606 mi
Est. nonstop time
9h 45m
Trip type
Round-trip
$672
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Melbourne to Hong Kong fare fly?

$672 round-trip, Scoot TR59, departing 2026-05-23 at 13:00, returning 2026-05-30. The recorded itinerary left on a Saturday, returning on a Saturday 7 nights later; the fare was observed 28 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Melbourne from Hong Kong?

  • Distance: 4,606 miles (7,412 km) great-circle, heading northwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 9h 45m.
  • Departure airport: Melbourne International Airport (MEL), Melbourne, Australia, UTC+10 on May 23, 2026.
  • Arrival: Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG), Hong Kong, UTC+8 on May 23, 2026.
  • Time difference: Hong Kong is 2 hours behind Melbourne on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Australia to Hong Kong.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 28 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Scoot TR59, 1 stop, round-trip, 7 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Melbourne to Hong Kong fare compare with other routes from MEL?

At $672, it ranked 15th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from MEL (median $688). That is 14.6 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the MEL median of 14.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from MEL of similar length: Bangkok (4,555 mi) at $451 and Guangzhou (4,690 mi) at $589.

Scoot had the cheapest fare on 7 of 30 MEL routes. It is the 19th longest of the 30 routes we track from MEL.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Hong Kong?

Of 24 departure airports with a fare to Hong Kong, Melbourne (MEL) ranked 19th at $672. Lowest: $171 from Shanghai (PVG); highest: $1773 from Orlando (MCO); 13 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): HK Express (7), Cathay Pacific (2), Shandong Airlines (2), United Airlines (2), Alaska Airlines (1) and Emirates (1), plus 9 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Australia/Melbourne, Asia/Hong_Kong; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Melbourne to Hong Kong flight questions

How far is Melbourne from Hong Kong by plane?

+
Melbourne is about 4,606 miles (7,412 km) from Hong Kong on a great-circle line from Melbourne International Airport (MEL) to Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG), heading northwest. It is the 19th longest of the 30 routes we track from MEL. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Melbourne to Hong Kong?

+
About 9h 45m nonstop by our estimate for 4,606 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Scoot fare was with 1 stop. 24 airports in our feed had a fare to Hong Kong; this one ranked 19th, and 13 of the 24 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Melbourne and Hong Kong?

+
On May 23, 2026, Melbourne was on UTC+10 (Australia/Melbourne) and Hong Kong on UTC+8 (Asia/Hong_Kong), so Hong Kong was 2 hours behind Melbourne: noon in Melbourne was 10:00 in Hong Kong. Daylight saving changes it: in mid-January 2026 the gap is Hong Kong 3 hours behind, in mid-July Hong Kong 2 hours behind.

How much is a flight from Melbourne to Hong Kong?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $672 per person round-trip on Scoot flight TR59, departing May 23, 2026, returning May 30, 2026, with 1 stop. At $672, it ranked 15th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from MEL (median $688). That is 14.6 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the MEL median of 14.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Melbourne to Hong Kong?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Hong Kong, 13 of the 24 recorded fares were nonstop. From MEL, 8 of 30 were. Routes from MEL of similar length: Bangkok (4,555 mi) at $451 and Guangzhou (4,690 mi) at $589.

Which airports serve flights from Melbourne to Hong Kong?

+
It departs Melbourne International Airport (MEL) in Melbourne, Australia, and arrives at Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) in Hong Kong, Hong Kong. An international flight, Australia to Hong Kong. Scoot had the cheapest fare on 7 of 30 MEL routes.

Where else near Hong Kong can you fly from Melbourne?

Guangzhou (CAN) $589Shanghai (SHA) $902Bangkok (BKK) $451Beijing (BJS) $658Phuket (HKT) $519Kuala Lumpur (KUL) $446All flights from Melbourne →

Other cities with flights to Hong Kong

From Shanghai (PVG) $171From Beijing (PEK) $182From Taipei (TPE) $196From Bangkok (BKK) $197From Manila (MNL) $198From Hanoi (HAN) $212

Ready to fly?

Book Scoot MEL → HKG · $672 →