⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Porto to Vienna flights

Porto (OPO) to Vienna (VIE): 1,321 miles (2,125 km) great-circle, about 3h 10m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $210 round-trip on Ryanair, nonstop, departing May 30, 2026.

FRRyanairFR752
Depart
OPO
Porto, Portugal
06:30
2026-05-30
✈
Arrive
VIE
Vienna, Austria
Returns 14:00
2026-06-02
Stops
non-stop
Distance
1,321 mi
Est. nonstop time
3h 10m
Trip type
Round-trip
$210
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Porto to Vienna fare fly?

$210 round-trip, Ryanair FR752, departing 2026-05-30 at 06:30, returning 2026-06-02. The recorded itinerary left on a Saturday, returning on a Tuesday 3 nights later; the fare was observed 35 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Porto from Vienna?

  • Distance: 1,321 miles (2,125 km) great-circle, heading northeast.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 3h 10m.
  • Departure airport: Francisco de Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO), Porto, Portugal, UTC+1 on May 30, 2026.
  • Arrival: Vienna International Airport (VIE), Austria, UTC+2 on May 30, 2026.
  • Time difference: Vienna is 1 hour ahead of Porto on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Portugal to Austria.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 600 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Ryanair FR752, non-stop, round-trip, 3 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Porto to Vienna fare compare with other routes from OPO?

At $210, it ranked 17th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from OPO (median $202). That is 15.9 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the OPO median of 19.7 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from OPO of similar length: Berlin (1,291 mi) at $249 and Belgrade (1,477 mi) at $361.

Ryanair had the cheapest fare on 17 of 30 OPO routes. It is the 11th longest of the 30 routes we track from OPO.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Vienna?

Of 19 departure airports with a fare to Vienna, Porto (OPO) ranked 10th at $210. Lowest: $52 from Venice (VCE); highest: $839 from Tampa (TPA); 13 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Ryanair (10), airline WX (2), Air France (1), Air Serbia (1), Austrian (1) and Frontier (1), plus 3 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to Austria?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for Austria: European Commission: Schengen visa policy. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Lisbon, Europe/Vienna; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Porto to Vienna flight questions

How far is Porto from Vienna by plane?

+
Porto is about 1,321 miles (2,125 km) from Vienna on a great-circle line from Francisco de Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO) to Vienna International Airport (VIE), heading northeast. It is the 11th longest of the 30 routes we track from OPO. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Porto to Vienna?

+
About 3h 10m nonstop by our estimate for 1,321 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Ryanair fare was nonstop. 19 airports in our feed had a fare to Vienna; this one ranked 10th, and 13 of the 19 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Porto and Vienna?

+
On May 30, 2026, Porto was on UTC+1 (Europe/Lisbon) and Vienna on UTC+2 (Europe/Vienna), so Vienna was 1 hour ahead of Porto: noon in Porto was 13:00 in Vienna. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Porto to Vienna?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $210 per person round-trip on Ryanair flight FR752, departing May 30, 2026, returning June 2, 2026, nonstop. At $210, it ranked 17th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from OPO (median $202). That is 15.9 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the OPO median of 19.7 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Porto to Vienna?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Ryanair flight, FR752, on May 30, 2026. Into Vienna, 13 of the 19 recorded fares were nonstop. From OPO, 14 of 30 were. Routes from OPO of similar length: Berlin (1,291 mi) at $249 and Belgrade (1,477 mi) at $361.

Which airports serve flights from Porto to Vienna?

+
It departs Francisco de Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO) in Porto, Portugal, and arrives at Vienna International Airport (VIE) in Vienna, Austria. An international flight, Portugal to Austria. Ryanair had the cheapest fare on 17 of 30 OPO routes. Vienna International Airport (VIE) sits at 600 ft above sea level.

Where else near Vienna can you fly from Porto?

Munich (MUC) $354Belgrade (BEG) $361Berlin (BER) $249Warsaw (WAW) $196Zurich (ZRH) $202Milan (MIL) $143All flights from Porto →

Other cities with flights to Vienna

From Venice (VCE) $52From Milan (MXP) $55From Copenhagen (CPH) $73From Bucharest (OTP) $81From Sofia (SOF) $106From Rome (FCO) $108

Ready to fly?

Book Ryanair OPO → VIE · $210 →