⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Chicago to Tampa flights

Chicago (ORD) to Tampa (TPA): 1,014 miles (1,631 km) great-circle, about 2h 30m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $173 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 27, 2026.

NKSpiritNK1016
Depart
ORD
Chicago, USA
08:30
2026-05-27
✈
Arrive
TPA
Tampa, United States
Returns 13:25
2026-05-30
Stops
non-stop
Distance
1,014 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 30m
Trip type
Round-trip
$173
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Chicago to Tampa fare fly?

$173 round-trip, Spirit NK1016, departing 2026-05-27 at 08:30, returning 2026-05-30. The recorded itinerary left on a Wednesday, returning on a Saturday 3 nights later; the fare was observed 32 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Chicago from Tampa?

  • Distance: 1,014 miles (1,631 km) great-circle, heading south.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 30m.
  • Departure airport: Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD), Chicago, United States, UTC-5 on May 27, 2026.
  • Arrival: Tampa International Airport (TPA), United States, UTC-4 on May 27, 2026.
  • Time difference: Tampa is 1 hour ahead of Chicago on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 26 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Spirit NK1016, non-stop, round-trip, 3 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Chicago to Tampa fare compare with other routes from ORD?

At $173, it ranked 8th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from ORD (median $221). That is 17.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the ORD median of 16.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from ORD of similar length: Orlando (999 mi) at $195 and Houston (946 mi) at $169.

Spirit had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 ORD routes. It is the 23rd longest of the 30 routes we track from ORD.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Tampa?

Of 14 departure airports with a fare to Tampa, Chicago (ORD) ranked 5th at $173. Lowest: $101 from Fort Lauderdale (FLL); highest: $400 from Las Vegas (LAS); 4 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (6), American Airlines (2), Spirit (2), Air Canada (1), Allegiant Air (1) and Southwest (1), plus 1 more.

The reverse, Tampa (TPA) to Chicago (CHI), was $178 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing July 1, 2026. Tampa to Chicago flights.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Chicago, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Chicago to Tampa flight questions

How far is Chicago from Tampa by plane?

+
Chicago is about 1,014 miles (1,631 km) from Tampa on a great-circle line from Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD) to Tampa International Airport (TPA), heading south. It is the 23rd longest of the 30 routes we track from ORD. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Chicago to Tampa?

+
About 2h 30m nonstop by our estimate for 1,014 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Spirit fare was nonstop. 14 airports in our feed had a fare to Tampa; this one ranked 5th, and 4 of the 14 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Chicago and Tampa?

+
On May 27, 2026, Chicago was on UTC-5 (America/Chicago) and Tampa on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so Tampa was 1 hour ahead of Chicago: noon in Chicago was 13:00 in Tampa. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Chicago to Tampa?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $173 per person round-trip on Spirit flight NK1016, departing May 27, 2026, returning May 30, 2026, nonstop. At $173, it ranked 8th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from ORD (median $221). That is 17.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the ORD median of 16.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Chicago to Tampa?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Spirit flight, NK1016, on May 27, 2026. Into Tampa, 4 of the 14 recorded fares were nonstop. From ORD, 12 of 30 were. The reverse, Tampa (TPA) to Chicago (CHI), was $178 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing July 1, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from Chicago to Tampa?

+
It departs Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD) in Chicago, United States, and arrives at Tampa International Airport (TPA) in Tampa, United States. A domestic United States flight. Routes from ORD of similar length: Orlando (999 mi) at $195 and Houston (946 mi) at $169.

Where else near Tampa can you fly from Chicago?

Orlando (ORL) $195Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $99Miami (MIA) $123Atlanta (ATL) $110New Orleans (MSY) $211Houston (HOU) $169All flights from Chicago →

Other cities with flights to Tampa

From Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $101From Detroit (DTW) $125From Salt Lake City (SLC) $141From Philadelphia (PHL) $144From Denver (DEN) $183From Portland (PDX) $211

Ready to fly?

Book Spirit ORD → TPA · $173 →