⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Perth to Melbourne flights

Perth (PER) to Melbourne (MEL): 1,678 miles (2,700 km) great-circle, about 3h 50m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $405 round-trip on Virgin Australia, nonstop, departing June 25, 2026.

VAVirgin AustraliaVA710
Depart
PER
Perth, Australia
23:45
2026-06-25
✈
Arrive
MEL
Melbourne, Australia
Returns 21:45
2026-06-29
Stops
non-stop
Distance
1,678 mi
Est. nonstop time
3h 50m
Trip type
Round-trip
$405
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Perth to Melbourne fare fly?

$405 round-trip, Virgin Australia VA710, departing 2026-06-25 at 23:45, returning 2026-06-29. The recorded itinerary left on a Thursday, returning on a Monday 4 nights later; the fare was observed 61 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Perth from Melbourne?

  • Distance: 1,678 miles (2,700 km) great-circle, heading east.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 3h 50m.
  • Departure airport: Perth International Airport (PER), Perth, Australia, UTC+8 on June 25, 2026.
  • Arrival: Melbourne International Airport (MEL), Australia, UTC+10 on June 25, 2026.
  • Time difference: Melbourne is 2 hours ahead of Perth on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within Australia.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 434 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Virgin Australia VA710, non-stop, round-trip, 4 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Perth to Melbourne fare compare with other routes from PER?

At $405, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from PER (median $1,061). That is 24.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the PER median of 18.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from PER of similar length: Bali (1,603 mi) at $424 and Sydney (2,036 mi) at $361.

Virgin Australia had the cheapest fare on 3 of 30 PER routes. It is the 28th longest of the 30 routes we track from PER.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Melbourne?

Of 5 departure airports with a fare to Melbourne, Perth (PER) ranked 4th at $405. Lowest: $112 from Sydney (SYD); highest: $507 from Singapore (SIN); 5 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Jetstar (3), Scoot (1) and Virgin Australia (1).

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Australia/Perth, Australia/Melbourne; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Perth to Melbourne flight questions

How far is Perth from Melbourne by plane?

+
Perth is about 1,678 miles (2,700 km) from Melbourne on a great-circle line from Perth International Airport (PER) to Melbourne International Airport (MEL), heading east. It is the 28th longest of the 30 routes we track from PER. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Perth to Melbourne?

+
About 3h 50m nonstop by our estimate for 1,678 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Virgin Australia fare was nonstop. 5 airports in our feed had a fare to Melbourne; this one ranked 4th, and 5 of the 5 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Perth and Melbourne?

+
On June 25, 2026, Perth was on UTC+8 (Australia/Perth) and Melbourne on UTC+10 (Australia/Melbourne), so Melbourne was 2 hours ahead of Perth: noon in Perth was 14:00 in Melbourne. Daylight saving changes it: in mid-January 2026 the gap is Melbourne 3 hours ahead, in mid-July Melbourne 2 hours ahead.

How much is a flight from Perth to Melbourne?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $405 per person round-trip on Virgin Australia flight VA710, departing June 25, 2026, returning June 29, 2026, nonstop. At $405, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from PER (median $1,061). That is 24.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the PER median of 18.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Perth to Melbourne?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Virgin Australia flight, VA710, on June 25, 2026. Into Melbourne, 5 of the 5 recorded fares were nonstop. From PER, 5 of 30 were. Routes from PER of similar length: Bali (1,603 mi) at $424 and Sydney (2,036 mi) at $361.

Which airports serve flights from Perth to Melbourne?

+
It departs Perth International Airport (PER) in Perth, Australia, and arrives at Melbourne International Airport (MEL) in Melbourne, Australia. A domestic Australia flight. Virgin Australia had the cheapest fare on 3 of 30 PER routes. Melbourne International Airport (MEL) sits at 434 ft above sea level.

Where else near Melbourne can you fly from Perth?

Adelaide (ADL) $301Sydney (SYD) $361Brisbane (BNE) $413Cairns (CNS) $538Bali (DPS) $424Bora Bora (BOB) $2691All flights from Perth →

Other cities with flights to Melbourne

From Sydney (SYD) $112From Brisbane (BNE) $159From Auckland (AKL) $371From Singapore (SIN) $507

Ready to fly?

Book Virgin Australia PER → MEL · $405 →