⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Prague to Budapest flights

Prague (PRG) to Budapest (BUD): 293 miles (472 km) great-circle, about 1h 05m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $77 round-trip on Ryanair, nonstop, departing May 20, 2026.

FRRyanairFR4092
Depart
PRG
Prague, Czech Republic
07:40
2026-05-20
✈
Arrive
BUD
Budapest, Hungary
Returns 06:20
2026-05-25
Stops
non-stop
Distance
293 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 05m
Trip type
Round-trip
$77
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Prague to Budapest fare fly?

$77 round-trip, Ryanair FR4092, departing 2026-05-20 at 07:40, returning 2026-05-25. The recorded itinerary left on a Wednesday, returning on a Monday 5 nights later; the fare was observed 25 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Prague from Budapest?

  • Distance: 293 miles (472 km) great-circle, heading southeast.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 05m.
  • Departure airport: Václav Havel Airport (PRG), Prague, Czechia, UTC+2 on May 20, 2026.
  • Arrival: Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD), Hungary, UTC+2 on May 20, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Czechia to Hungary.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 495 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Ryanair FR4092, non-stop, round-trip, 5 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Prague to Budapest fare compare with other routes from PRG?

At $77, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from PRG (median $234). That is 26.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the PRG median of 19.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from PRG of similar length: Zurich (318 mi) at $228 and Gdańsk (345 mi) at $55.

Ryanair had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 PRG routes. It is the 30th longest of the 30 routes we track from PRG.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Budapest?

Of 24 departure airports with a fare to Budapest, Prague (PRG) ranked 6th at $77. Lowest: $41 from Warsaw (WAW); highest: $1564 from Okinawa (OKA); 14 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Wizz Air (13), Wizz Air Malta (4), Ryanair (2), Aeromexico (1), China Eastern (1) and easyJet (1), plus 2 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to Hungary?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for Hungary: European Commission: Schengen visa policy. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Prague, Europe/Budapest; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Prague to Budapest flight questions

How far is Prague from Budapest by plane?

+
Prague is about 293 miles (472 km) from Budapest on a great-circle line from Václav Havel Airport (PRG) to Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD), heading southeast. It is the 30th longest of the 30 routes we track from PRG. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Prague to Budapest?

+
About 1h 05m nonstop by our estimate for 293 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Ryanair fare was nonstop. 24 airports in our feed had a fare to Budapest; this one ranked 6th, and 14 of the 24 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Prague and Budapest?

+
On May 20, 2026, Prague was on UTC+2 (Europe/Prague) and Budapest on UTC+2 (Europe/Budapest), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Prague was 12:00 in Budapest. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Prague to Budapest?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $77 per person round-trip on Ryanair flight FR4092, departing May 20, 2026, returning May 25, 2026, nonstop. At $77, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from PRG (median $234). That is 26.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the PRG median of 19.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Prague to Budapest?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Ryanair flight, FR4092, on May 20, 2026. Into Budapest, 14 of the 24 recorded fares were nonstop. From PRG, 10 of 30 were. Routes from PRG of similar length: Zurich (318 mi) at $228 and Gdańsk (345 mi) at $55.

Which airports serve flights from Prague to Budapest?

+
It departs Václav Havel Airport (PRG) in Prague, Czechia, and arrives at Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD) in Budapest, Hungary. An international flight, Czechia to Hungary. Ryanair had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 PRG routes. Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD) sits at 495 ft above sea level.

Where else near Budapest can you fly from Prague?

Belgrade (BEG) $197Chisinau (RMO) $91Gdańsk (GDN) $55Zurich (ZRH) $228Milan (MIL) $79Rome (ROM) $49All flights from Prague →

Other cities with flights to Budapest

From Warsaw (WAW) $41From Milan (MXP) $43From Berlin (BER) $55From Athens (ATH) $69From Rome (FCO) $73From Barcelona (BCN) $84

Ready to fly?

Book Ryanair PRG → BUD · $77 →