⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Punta Cana to San Juan flights

Punta Cana (PUJ) to San Juan (SJU): 155 miles (250 km) great-circle, about 0h 50m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $148 round-trip on Frontier, nonstop, departing June 27, 2026.

F9FrontierF9240
Depart
PUJ
Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
21:29
2026-06-27
✈
Arrive
SJU
San Juan, United States
Returns 19:15
2026-06-28
Stops
non-stop
Distance
155 mi
Est. nonstop time
0h 50m
Trip type
Round-trip
$148
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Punta Cana to San Juan fare fly?

$148 round-trip, Frontier F9240, departing 2026-06-27 at 21:29, returning 2026-06-28. The recorded itinerary left on a Saturday, returning on a Sunday 1 night later; the fare was observed 63 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Punta Cana from San Juan?

  • Distance: 155 miles (250 km) great-circle, heading east.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 0h 50m.
  • Departure airport: Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ), Punta Cana, Dominican Republic, UTC-4 on June 27, 2026.
  • Arrival: Luis Munoz Marin International Airport (SJU), United States, UTC-4 on June 27, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Dominican Republic to United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 9 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Frontier F9240, non-stop, round-trip, 1 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Punta Cana to San Juan fare compare with other routes from PUJ?

At $148, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from PUJ (median $588). That is 95.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the PUJ median of 25.0 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from PUJ of similar length: Kingston (554 mi) at $421 and Cartagena (737 mi) at $455.

Frontier had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 PUJ routes. It is the 30th longest of the 30 routes we track from PUJ.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to San Juan?

Of 20 departure airports with a fare to San Juan, Punta Cana (PUJ) ranked 4th at $148. Lowest: $127 from Orlando (MCO); highest: $632 from Washington DC (IAD); 7 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (9), Spirit (4), American Airlines (2), JetBlue (2), Southwest (1) and United Airlines (1), plus 1 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to United States?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for United States: U.S. Customs and Border Protection: international visitors. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Santo_Domingo, America/Puerto_Rico; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Punta Cana to San Juan flight questions

How far is Punta Cana from San Juan by plane?

+
Punta Cana is about 155 miles (250 km) from San Juan on a great-circle line from Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ) to Luis Munoz Marin International Airport (SJU), heading east. It is the 30th longest of the 30 routes we track from PUJ. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Punta Cana to San Juan?

+
About 0h 50m nonstop by our estimate for 155 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Frontier fare was nonstop. 20 airports in our feed had a fare to San Juan; this one ranked 4th, and 7 of the 20 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Punta Cana and San Juan?

+
On June 27, 2026, Punta Cana was on UTC-4 (America/Santo_Domingo) and San Juan on UTC-4 (America/Puerto_Rico), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Punta Cana was 12:00 in San Juan. Neither America/Santo_Domingo nor America/Puerto_Rico shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Punta Cana to San Juan?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $148 per person round-trip on Frontier flight F9240, departing June 27, 2026, returning June 28, 2026, nonstop. At $148, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from PUJ (median $588). That is 95.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the PUJ median of 25.0 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Punta Cana to San Juan?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Frontier flight, F9240, on June 27, 2026. Into San Juan, 7 of the 20 recorded fares were nonstop. From PUJ, 11 of 30 were. Routes from PUJ of similar length: Kingston (554 mi) at $421 and Cartagena (737 mi) at $455.

Which airports serve flights from Punta Cana to San Juan?

+
It departs Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ) in Punta Cana, Dominican Republic, and arrives at Luis Munoz Marin International Airport (SJU) in San Juan, United States. An international flight, Dominican Republic to United States. Frontier had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 PUJ routes.

Where else near San Juan can you fly from Punta Cana?

Kingston (KIN) $421Cartagena (CTG) $455Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $223Medellin (MDE) $478Bogota (BOG) $453La Fortuna (FON) $898All flights from Punta Cana →

Other cities with flights to San Juan

From Orlando (MCO) $127From Philadelphia (PHL) $134From Tampa (TPA) $142From Newark (EWR) $150From Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $163From New York (LGA) $184

Ready to fly?

Book Frontier PUJ → SJU · $148 →