⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Riga to Dushanbe flights

Riga (RIX) to Dushanbe (DYU): 2,379 miles (3,829 km) great-circle, about 5h 15m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $762 round-trip on Ryanair, with 3 stops, departing May 20, 2026.

FRRyanairFR1136
Depart
RIX
Riga, Latvia
23:30
2026-05-20
✈
Arrive
DYU
Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Returns 23:30
2026-06-25
Stops
3 stops
Distance
2,379 mi
Est. nonstop time
5h 15m
Trip type
Round-trip
$762
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Riga to Dushanbe fare fly?

$762 round-trip, Ryanair FR1136, departing 2026-05-20 at 23:30, returning 2026-06-25. The recorded itinerary left on a Wednesday, returning on a Thursday 36 nights later; the fare was observed 25 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Riga from Dushanbe?

  • Distance: 2,379 miles (3,829 km) great-circle, heading east.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 5h 15m.
  • Departure airport: Riga International Airport (RIX), Riga, Latvia, UTC+3 on May 20, 2026.
  • Arrival: Dushanbe Airport (DYU), Tajikistan, UTC+5 on May 20, 2026.
  • Time difference: Dushanbe is 2 hours ahead of Riga on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Latvia to Tajikistan.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 2,575 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Ryanair FR1136, 3 stops, round-trip, 36 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Riga to Dushanbe fare compare with other routes from RIX?

At $762, it ranked 29th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from RIX (median $304). That is 32.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the RIX median of 24.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from RIX of similar length: Bishkek (2,373 mi) at $610 and Almaty (2,456 mi) at $636.

Ryanair had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 RIX routes. It is the 4th longest of the 30 routes we track from RIX.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Dushanbe?

Of 12 departure airports with a fare to Dushanbe, Riga (RIX) ranked 6th at $762. Lowest: $417 from Dubai (DXB); highest: $2567 from Newark (EWR); 1 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Pegasus Airlines (3), Air Astana (1), airline SZ (1), Emirates (1), French bee (1) and Jazz Aviation (1), plus 4 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Riga, Asia/Dushanbe; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Riga to Dushanbe flight questions

How far is Riga from Dushanbe by plane?

+
Riga is about 2,379 miles (3,829 km) from Dushanbe on a great-circle line from Riga International Airport (RIX) to Dushanbe Airport (DYU), heading east. It is the 4th longest of the 30 routes we track from RIX. The recorded itinerary had 3 stops, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Riga to Dushanbe?

+
About 5h 15m nonstop by our estimate for 2,379 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Ryanair fare was with 3 stops. 12 airports in our feed had a fare to Dushanbe; this one ranked 6th, and 1 of the 12 was nonstop.

What is the time difference between Riga and Dushanbe?

+
On May 20, 2026, Riga was on UTC+3 (Europe/Riga) and Dushanbe on UTC+5 (Asia/Dushanbe), so Dushanbe was 2 hours ahead of Riga: noon in Riga was 14:00 in Dushanbe. Daylight saving changes it: in mid-January 2026 the gap is Dushanbe 3 hours ahead, in mid-July Dushanbe 2 hours ahead.

How much is a flight from Riga to Dushanbe?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $762 per person round-trip on Ryanair flight FR1136, departing May 20, 2026, returning June 25, 2026, with 3 stops. At $762, it ranked 29th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from RIX (median $304). That is 32.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the RIX median of 24.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Riga to Dushanbe?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 3 stops; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Dushanbe, 1 of the 12 recorded fares was nonstop. From RIX, 5 of 30 were. Routes from RIX of similar length: Bishkek (2,373 mi) at $610 and Almaty (2,456 mi) at $636.

Which airports serve flights from Riga to Dushanbe?

+
It departs Riga International Airport (RIX) in Riga, Latvia, and arrives at Dushanbe Airport (DYU) in Dushanbe, Tajikistan. An international flight, Latvia to Tajikistan. Ryanair had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 RIX routes. Dushanbe Airport (DYU) sits at 2,575 ft above sea level.

Where else near Dushanbe can you fly from Riga?

Samarkand (SKD) $651Tashkent (TAS) $417Bishkek (BSZ) $610Almaty (ALA) $636Astana (NQZ) $636Baku (BAK) $319All flights from Riga →

Other cities with flights to Dushanbe

From Dubai (DXB) $417From London (LGW) $504From Riyadh (RUH) $531From Munich (MUC) $545From London (LHR) $727From Hyderabad (HYD) $815

Ready to fly?

Book Ryanair RIX → DYU · $762 →