⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Ho Chi Minh City to Hong Kong flights

Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) to Hong Kong (HKG): 928 miles (1,493 km) great-circle, about 2h 20m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $257 round-trip on VietJet Air, nonstop, departing May 15, 2026.

VJVietJet AirVJ4876
Depart
SGN
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
15:10
2026-05-15
✈
Arrive
HKG
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Returns 19:50
2026-05-18
Stops
non-stop
Distance
928 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 20m
Trip type
Round-trip
$257
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Ho Chi Minh City to Hong Kong fare fly?

$257 round-trip, VietJet Air VJ4876, departing 2026-05-15 at 15:10, returning 2026-05-18. The recorded itinerary left on a Friday, returning on a Monday 3 nights later; the fare was observed 20 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Ho Chi Minh City from Hong Kong?

  • Distance: 928 miles (1,493 km) great-circle, heading northeast.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 20m.
  • Departure airport: Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN), Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, UTC+7 on May 15, 2026.
  • Arrival: Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG), Hong Kong, UTC+8 on May 15, 2026.
  • Time difference: Hong Kong is 1 hour ahead of Ho Chi Minh City on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Vietnam to Hong Kong.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 28 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: VietJet Air VJ4876, non-stop, round-trip, 3 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Ho Chi Minh City to Hong Kong fare compare with other routes from SGN?

At $257, it ranked 15th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SGN (median $257). That is 27.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the SGN median of 21.2 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from SGN of similar length: Guangzhou (973 mi) at $232 and Manila (1,001 mi) at $197.

VietJet Air had the cheapest fare on 5 of 30 SGN routes. It is the 20th longest of the 30 routes we track from SGN.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Hong Kong?

Of 24 departure airports with a fare to Hong Kong, Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) ranked 10th at $257. Lowest: $171 from Shanghai (PVG); highest: $1773 from Orlando (MCO); 13 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): HK Express (7), Cathay Pacific (2), Shandong Airlines (2), United Airlines (2), Alaska Airlines (1) and Emirates (1), plus 9 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh, Asia/Hong_Kong; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Ho Chi Minh City to Hong Kong flight questions

How far is Ho Chi Minh City from Hong Kong by plane?

+
Ho Chi Minh City is about 928 miles (1,493 km) from Hong Kong on a great-circle line from Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) to Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG), heading northeast. It is the 20th longest of the 30 routes we track from SGN. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Hong Kong?

+
About 2h 20m nonstop by our estimate for 928 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded VietJet Air fare was nonstop. 24 airports in our feed had a fare to Hong Kong; this one ranked 10th, and 13 of the 24 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Ho Chi Minh City and Hong Kong?

+
On May 15, 2026, Ho Chi Minh City was on UTC+7 (Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh) and Hong Kong on UTC+8 (Asia/Hong_Kong), so Hong Kong was 1 hour ahead of Ho Chi Minh City: noon in Ho Chi Minh City was 13:00 in Hong Kong. Neither Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh nor Asia/Hong_Kong shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Hong Kong?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $257 per person round-trip on VietJet Air flight VJ4876, departing May 15, 2026, returning May 18, 2026, nonstop. At $257, it ranked 15th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SGN (median $257). That is 27.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the SGN median of 21.2 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Hong Kong?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop VietJet Air flight, VJ4876, on May 15, 2026. Into Hong Kong, 13 of the 24 recorded fares were nonstop. From SGN, 13 of 30 were. Routes from SGN of similar length: Guangzhou (973 mi) at $232 and Manila (1,001 mi) at $197.

Which airports serve flights from Ho Chi Minh City to Hong Kong?

+
It departs Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, and arrives at Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) in Hong Kong, Hong Kong. An international flight, Vietnam to Hong Kong. VietJet Air had the cheapest fare on 5 of 30 SGN routes.

Where else near Hong Kong can you fly from Ho Chi Minh City?

Guangzhou (CAN) $232Hanoi (HAN) $179Da Nang (DAD) $118Manila (MNL) $197Shanghai (SHA) $245Nha Trang (NHA) $109All flights from Ho Chi Minh City →

Other cities with flights to Hong Kong

From Shanghai (PVG) $171From Beijing (PEK) $182From Taipei (TPE) $196From Bangkok (BKK) $197From Manila (MNL) $198From Hanoi (HAN) $212

Ready to fly?

Book VietJet Air SGN → HKG · $257 →