⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Los Cabos to Bogota flights

Los Cabos (SJD) to Bogota (BOG): 2,692 miles (4,332 km) great-circle, about 5h 55m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $530 round-trip on Viva Aerobus, with 1 stop, departing May 20, 2026.

VBViva AerobusVB4325
Depart
SJD
Los Cabos, Mexico
08:40
2026-05-20
✈
Arrive
BOG
Bogota, Colombia
Returns 08:10
2026-05-25
Stops
1 stop
Distance
2,692 mi
Est. nonstop time
5h 55m
Trip type
Round-trip
$530
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Los Cabos to Bogota fare fly?

$530 round-trip, Viva Aerobus VB4325, departing 2026-05-20 at 08:40, returning 2026-05-25. The recorded itinerary left on a Wednesday, returning on a Monday 5 nights later; the fare was observed 25 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Los Cabos from Bogota?

  • Distance: 2,692 miles (4,332 km) great-circle, heading southeast.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 5h 55m.
  • Departure airport: Los Cabos International Airport (SJD), Los Cabos, Mexico, UTC-7 on May 20, 2026.
  • Arrival: El Dorado International Airport (BOG), Colombia, UTC-5 on May 20, 2026.
  • Time difference: Bogota is 2 hours ahead of Los Cabos on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Mexico to Colombia.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 8,361 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Viva Aerobus VB4325, 1 stop, round-trip, 5 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Los Cabos to Bogota fare compare with other routes from SJD?

At $530, it ranked 7th of the 9 round-trip fares we recorded from SJD (median $443). That is 19.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the SJD median of 22.9 cents across 9 round-trip routes.

Routes from SJD of similar length: Montreal (2,534 mi) at $588 and Cancun (1,468 mi) at $224.

Viva Aerobus had the cheapest fare on 3 of 9 SJD routes. It is the 2nd longest of the 9 routes we track from SJD.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Bogota?

Of 12 departure airports with a fare to Bogota, Los Cabos (SJD) ranked 8th at $530. Lowest: $169 from Austin (AUS); highest: $1726 from Brisbane (BNE); 2 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Copa (5), American Airlines (1), Arajet (1), Frontier (1), LATAM (1) and Qantas (1), plus 2 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Mazatlan, America/Bogota; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Los Cabos to Bogota flight questions

How far is Los Cabos from Bogota by plane?

+
Los Cabos is about 2,692 miles (4,332 km) from Bogota on a great-circle line from Los Cabos International Airport (SJD) to El Dorado International Airport (BOG), heading southeast. It is the 2nd longest of the 9 routes we track from SJD. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Los Cabos to Bogota?

+
About 5h 55m nonstop by our estimate for 2,692 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Viva Aerobus fare was with 1 stop. 12 airports in our feed had a fare to Bogota; this one ranked 8th, and 2 of the 12 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Los Cabos and Bogota?

+
On May 20, 2026, Los Cabos was on UTC-7 (America/Mazatlan) and Bogota on UTC-5 (America/Bogota), so Bogota was 2 hours ahead of Los Cabos: noon in Los Cabos was 14:00 in Bogota. Neither America/Mazatlan nor America/Bogota shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Los Cabos to Bogota?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $530 per person round-trip on Viva Aerobus flight VB4325, departing May 20, 2026, returning May 25, 2026, with 1 stop. At $530, it ranked 7th of the 9 round-trip fares we recorded from SJD (median $443). That is 19.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the SJD median of 22.9 cents across 9 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Los Cabos to Bogota?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Bogota, 2 of the 12 recorded fares were nonstop. From SJD, 1 of 9 was. Routes from SJD of similar length: Montreal (2,534 mi) at $588 and Cancun (1,468 mi) at $224.

Which airports serve flights from Los Cabos to Bogota?

+
It departs Los Cabos International Airport (SJD) in Los Cabos, Mexico, and arrives at El Dorado International Airport (BOG) in Bogota, Colombia. An international flight, Mexico to Colombia. Viva Aerobus had the cheapest fare on 3 of 9 SJD routes.

Where else near Bogota can you fly from Los Cabos?

Tulum (TQO) $328Cancun (CUN) $224Mexico City (MEX) $111Dallas (DFW) $443Montreal (YMQ) $588Tijuana (TIJ) $87All flights from Los Cabos →

Other cities with flights to Bogota

From Austin (AUS) $169From San José (SJO) $267From Guadalajara (GDL) $292From Panama City (PTY) $293From Santo Domingo (SDQ) $296From Punta Cana (PUJ) $453

Ready to fly?

Book Viva Aerobus SJD → BOG · $530 →