⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

San José to New York flights

San José (SJO) to New York (NYC): 2,211 miles (3,559 km) great-circle, about 4h 55m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $340 round-trip on Spirit, with 1 stop, departing May 18, 2026.

NKSpiritNK338
Depart
SJO
San José, Costa Rica
13:00
2026-05-18
✈
Arrive
NYC
New York, United States
Returns 06:04
2026-06-22
Stops
1 stop
Distance
2,211 mi
Est. nonstop time
4h 55m
Trip type
Round-trip
$340
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest San José to New York fare fly?

$340 round-trip, Spirit NK338, departing 2026-05-18 at 13:00, returning 2026-06-22. The recorded itinerary left on a Monday, returning on a Monday 35 nights later; the fare was observed 23 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is San José from New York?

  • Distance: 2,211 miles (3,559 km) great-circle, heading north (measured to John F Kennedy International Airport, JFK).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 4h 55m.
  • Departure airport: Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO), San José, Costa Rica, UTC-6 on May 18, 2026.
  • Arrival: New York (NYC, all airports), United States, UTC-4 on May 18, 2026.
  • Time difference: New York is 2 hours ahead of San José on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Costa Rica to United States.
  • Recorded itinerary: Spirit NK338, 1 stop, round-trip, 35 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the San José to New York fare compare with other routes from SJO?

At $340, it ranked 12th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SJO (median $412). That is 15.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the SJO median of 21.6 cents across 29 round-trip routes.

Routes from SJO of similar length: Toronto (2,343 mi) at $442 and Washington (2,043 mi) at $326.

Spirit had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 SJO routes. It is the 13th longest of the 30 routes we track from SJO.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to New York?

Of 50 departure airports with a fare to New York, San José (SJO) ranked 25th at $340. Lowest: $95 from Miami (MIA); highest: $1609 from Auckland (AKL); 18 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Spirit (8), Frontier (7), Alaska Airlines (3), JetBlue (3), Southwest (3) and Air Canada (2), plus 20 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to United States?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for United States: U.S. Customs and Border Protection: international visitors. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Costa_Rica, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

San José to New York flight questions

How far is San José from New York by plane?

+
San José is about 2,211 miles (3,559 km) from New York on a great-circle line from Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) to John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK), heading north. NYC is the city code that covers every commercial airport in New York; distances on this page are measured to John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK). It is the 13th longest of the 30 routes we track from SJO. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from San José to New York?

+
About 4h 55m nonstop by our estimate for 2,211 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Spirit fare was with 1 stop. 50 airports in our feed had a fare to New York; this one ranked 25th, and 18 of the 50 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between San José and New York?

+
On May 18, 2026, San José was on UTC-6 (America/Costa_Rica) and New York on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so New York was 2 hours ahead of San José: noon in San José was 14:00 in New York. Daylight saving changes it: in mid-January 2026 the gap is New York 1 hour ahead, in mid-July New York 2 hours ahead.

How much is a flight from San José to New York?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $340 per person round-trip on Spirit flight NK338, departing May 18, 2026, returning June 22, 2026, with 1 stop. At $340, it ranked 12th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SJO (median $412). That is 15.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the SJO median of 21.6 cents across 29 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from San José to New York?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into New York, 18 of the 50 recorded fares were nonstop. From SJO, 6 of 30 were. Routes from SJO of similar length: Toronto (2,343 mi) at $442 and Washington (2,043 mi) at $326.

Which airports serve flights from San José to New York?

+
It departs Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) in San José, Costa Rica, and arrives at New York (NYC) in New York, United States. NYC is the city code that covers every commercial airport in New York; distances on this page are measured to John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK). An international flight, Costa Rica to United States.

Where else near New York can you fly from San José?

Washington (WAS) $326Toronto (YTO) $442Orlando (ORL) $231Miami (MIA) $457Dallas (DFW) $386Houston (HOU) $375All flights from San José →

Other cities with flights to New York

From Miami (MIA) $95From Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $97From Orlando (MCO) $98From Atlanta (ATL) $115From Dallas (DFW) $121From Los Angeles (LAX) $137

Ready to fly?

Book Spirit SJO → NYC · $340 →