⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Salt Lake City to San Francisco flights

Salt Lake City (SLC) to San Francisco (SFO): 598 miles (962 km) great-circle, about 1h 40m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $164 round-trip on Frontier, nonstop, departing June 13, 2026.

F9FrontierF93393
Depart
SLC
Salt Lake City, USA
16:56
2026-06-13
✈
Arrive
SFO
San Francisco, United States
Returns 17:16
2026-06-17
Stops
non-stop
Distance
598 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 40m
Trip type
Round-trip
$164
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Salt Lake City to San Francisco fare fly?

$164 round-trip, Frontier F93393, departing 2026-06-13 at 16:56, returning 2026-06-17. The recorded itinerary left on a Saturday, returning on a Wednesday 4 nights later; the fare was observed 49 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Salt Lake City from San Francisco?

  • Distance: 598 miles (962 km) great-circle, heading west.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 40m.
  • Departure airport: Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC), Salt Lake City, United States, UTC-6 on June 13, 2026.
  • Arrival: San Francisco International Airport (SFO), United States, UTC-7 on June 13, 2026.
  • Time difference: San Francisco is 1 hour behind Salt Lake City on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 13 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Frontier F93393, non-stop, round-trip, 4 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Salt Lake City to San Francisco fare compare with other routes from SLC?

At $164, it ranked 5th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SLC (median $470). That is 27.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the SLC median of 24.7 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from SLC of similar length: Phoenix (508 mi) at $205 and Seattle (688 mi) at $266.

Frontier had the cheapest fare on 25 of 30 SLC routes. It is the 27th longest of the 30 routes we track from SLC.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to San Francisco?

Of 19 departure airports with a fare to San Francisco, Salt Lake City (SLC) ranked 5th at $164. Lowest: $126 from Los Angeles (LAX); highest: $483 from New York (JFK); 6 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (13), Southwest (3), American Airlines (1), United Airlines (1) and WestJet (1).

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Denver, America/Los_Angeles; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Salt Lake City to San Francisco flight questions

How far is Salt Lake City from San Francisco by plane?

+
Salt Lake City is about 598 miles (962 km) from San Francisco on a great-circle line from Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC) to San Francisco International Airport (SFO), heading west. It is the 27th longest of the 30 routes we track from SLC. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Salt Lake City to San Francisco?

+
About 1h 40m nonstop by our estimate for 598 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Frontier fare was nonstop. 19 airports in our feed had a fare to San Francisco; this one ranked 5th, and 6 of the 19 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Salt Lake City and San Francisco?

+
On June 13, 2026, Salt Lake City was on UTC-6 (America/Denver) and San Francisco on UTC-7 (America/Los_Angeles), so San Francisco was 1 hour behind Salt Lake City: noon in Salt Lake City was 11:00 in San Francisco. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Salt Lake City to San Francisco?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $164 per person round-trip on Frontier flight F93393, departing June 13, 2026, returning June 17, 2026, nonstop. At $164, it ranked 5th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SLC (median $470). That is 27.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the SLC median of 24.7 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Salt Lake City to San Francisco?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Frontier flight, F93393, on June 13, 2026. Into San Francisco, 6 of the 19 recorded fares were nonstop. From SLC, 3 of 30 were. Routes from SLC of similar length: Phoenix (508 mi) at $205 and Seattle (688 mi) at $266.

Which airports serve flights from Salt Lake City to San Francisco?

+
It departs Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC) in Salt Lake City, United States, and arrives at San Francisco International Airport (SFO) in San Francisco, United States. A domestic United States flight. Frontier had the cheapest fare on 25 of 30 SLC routes.

Where else near San Francisco can you fly from Salt Lake City?

Las Vegas (LAS) $125Phoenix (PHX) $205Seattle (SEA) $266Denver (DEN) $70Los Cabos (SJD) $512Oklahoma City (OKC) $306All flights from Salt Lake City →

Other cities with flights to San Francisco

From Los Angeles (LAX) $126From Las Vegas (LAS) $153From Denver (DEN) $159From Seattle (SEA) $162From San Diego (SAN) $185From Portland (PDX) $220

Ready to fly?

Book Frontier SLC → SFO · $164 →