⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Sydney to Ho Chi Minh City flights

Sydney (SYD) to Ho Chi Minh City (SGN): 4,254 miles (6,846 km) great-circle, about 9h 00m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $642 round-trip on Cebu Pacific, with 1 stop, departing June 25, 2026.

5JCebu Pacific5J40
Depart
SYD
Sydney, Australia
11:15
2026-06-25
✈
Arrive
SGN
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Returns 19:55
2026-07-04
Stops
1 stop
Distance
4,254 mi
Est. nonstop time
9h 00m
Trip type
Round-trip
$642
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Sydney to Ho Chi Minh City fare fly?

$642 round-trip, Cebu Pacific 5J40, departing 2026-06-25 at 11:15, returning 2026-07-04. The recorded itinerary left on a Thursday, returning on a Saturday 9 nights later; the fare was observed 61 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Sydney from Ho Chi Minh City?

  • Distance: 4,254 miles (6,846 km) great-circle, heading northwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 9h 00m.
  • Departure airport: Sydney Kingsford Smith International Airport (SYD), Sydney, Australia, UTC+10 on June 25, 2026.
  • Arrival: Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN), Vietnam, UTC+7 on June 25, 2026.
  • Time difference: Ho Chi Minh City is 3 hours behind Sydney on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Australia to Vietnam.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 33 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Cebu Pacific 5J40, 1 stop, round-trip, 9 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Sydney to Ho Chi Minh City fare compare with other routes from SYD?

At $642, it ranked 12th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SYD (median $777). That is 15.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the SYD median of 15.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from SYD of similar length: Phuket (4,515 mi) at $457 and Bangkok (4,669 mi) at $533.

SYD to SGN is the only one of 30 SYD routes where Cebu Pacific priced cheapest. It is the 23rd longest of the 30 routes we track from SYD.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Ho Chi Minh City?

Of 20 departure airports with a fare to Ho Chi Minh City, Sydney (SYD) ranked 13th at $642. Lowest: $183 from Bangkok (BKK); highest: $1566 from Salt Lake City (SLC); 8 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): VietJet Air (3), Air India (2), American Airlines (2), Qatar (2), AirAsia (1) and Cathay Pacific (1), plus 9 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Australia/Sydney, Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Sydney to Ho Chi Minh City flight questions

How far is Sydney from Ho Chi Minh City by plane?

+
Sydney is about 4,254 miles (6,846 km) from Ho Chi Minh City on a great-circle line from Sydney Kingsford Smith International Airport (SYD) to Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN), heading northwest. It is the 23rd longest of the 30 routes we track from SYD. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Sydney to Ho Chi Minh City?

+
About 9h 00m nonstop by our estimate for 4,254 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Cebu Pacific fare was with 1 stop. 20 airports in our feed had a fare to Ho Chi Minh City; this one ranked 13th, and 8 of the 20 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Sydney and Ho Chi Minh City?

+
On June 25, 2026, Sydney was on UTC+10 (Australia/Sydney) and Ho Chi Minh City on UTC+7 (Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh), so Ho Chi Minh City was 3 hours behind Sydney: noon in Sydney was 09:00 in Ho Chi Minh City. Daylight saving changes it: in mid-January 2026 the gap is Ho Chi Minh City 4 hours behind, in mid-July Ho Chi Minh City 3 hours behind.

How much is a flight from Sydney to Ho Chi Minh City?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $642 per person round-trip on Cebu Pacific flight 5J40, departing June 25, 2026, returning July 4, 2026, with 1 stop. At $642, it ranked 12th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SYD (median $777). That is 15.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the SYD median of 15.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Sydney to Ho Chi Minh City?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Ho Chi Minh City, 8 of the 20 recorded fares were nonstop. From SYD, 6 of 30 were.

Which airports serve flights from Sydney to Ho Chi Minh City?

+
It departs Sydney Kingsford Smith International Airport (SYD) in Sydney, Australia, and arrives at Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. An international flight, Australia to Vietnam. Routes from SYD of similar length: Phuket (4,515 mi) at $457 and Bangkok (4,669 mi) at $533.

Where else near Ho Chi Minh City can you fly from Sydney?

Bangkok (BKK) $533Phuket (HKT) $457Hanoi (HAN) $523Bali (DPS) $477Shanghai (SHA) $646Beijing (BJS) $883All flights from Sydney →

Other cities with flights to Ho Chi Minh City

From Bangkok (BKK) $183From Hanoi (HAN) $192From Kuala Lumpur (KUL) $195From Phuket (HKT) $199From Manila (MNL) $206From Bangkok (DMK) $209

Ready to fly?

Book Cebu Pacific SYD → SGN · $642 →