⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Edmonton to Montreal flights

Edmonton (YEG) to Montreal (YMQ): 1,845 miles (2,969 km) great-circle, about 4h 10m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $376 round-trip on Porter Airlines, with 1 stop, departing July 14, 2026.

PDPorter AirlinesPD410
Depart
YEG
Edmonton, Canada
23:50
2026-07-14
✈
Arrive
YMQ
Montreal, Canada
Returns 08:15
2026-07-17
Stops
1 stop
Distance
1,845 mi
Est. nonstop time
4h 10m
Trip type
Round-trip
$376
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Edmonton to Montreal fare fly?

$376 round-trip, Porter Airlines PD410, departing 2026-07-14 at 23:50, returning 2026-07-17. The recorded itinerary left on a Tuesday, returning on a Friday 3 nights later; the fare was observed 80 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Edmonton from Montreal?

  • Distance: 1,845 miles (2,969 km) great-circle, heading east (measured to Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, YUL).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 4h 10m.
  • Departure airport: Edmonton International Airport (YEG), Edmonton, Canada, UTC-6 on July 14, 2026.
  • Arrival: Montreal (YMQ, all airports), Canada, UTC-4 on July 14, 2026.
  • Time difference: Montreal is 2 hours ahead of Edmonton on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within Canada.
  • Recorded itinerary: Porter Airlines PD410, 1 stop, round-trip, 3 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Edmonton to Montreal fare compare with other routes from YEG?

At $376, it ranked 5th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from YEG (median $890). That is 20.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the YEG median of 19.0 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from YEG of similar length: Buffalo (1,737 mi) at $570 and Toronto (1,671 mi) at $214.

Porter Airlines had the cheapest fare on 5 of 30 YEG routes. It is the 26th longest of the 30 routes we track from YEG.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Montreal?

Of 7 departure airports with a fare to Montreal, Edmonton (YEG) ranked 2nd at $376. Lowest: $305 from Fort Lauderdale (FLL); highest: $655 from Portland (PDX); 1 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): American Airlines (2), United Airlines (2), Flair Airlines (1), Porter Airlines (1) and WestJet (1).

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Edmonton, America/Toronto; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Edmonton to Montreal flight questions

How far is Edmonton from Montreal by plane?

+
Edmonton is about 1,845 miles (2,969 km) from Montreal on a great-circle line from Edmonton International Airport (YEG) to Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (YUL), heading east. YMQ is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Montreal; distances on this page are measured to Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (YUL). It is the 26th longest of the 30 routes we track from YEG. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Edmonton to Montreal?

+
About 4h 10m nonstop by our estimate for 1,845 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Porter Airlines fare was with 1 stop. 7 airports in our feed had a fare to Montreal; this one ranked 2nd, and 1 of the 7 was nonstop.

What is the time difference between Edmonton and Montreal?

+
On July 14, 2026, Edmonton was on UTC-6 (America/Edmonton) and Montreal on UTC-4 (America/Toronto), so Montreal was 2 hours ahead of Edmonton: noon in Edmonton was 14:00 in Montreal. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Edmonton to Montreal?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $376 per person round-trip on Porter Airlines flight PD410, departing July 14, 2026, returning July 17, 2026, with 1 stop. At $376, it ranked 5th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from YEG (median $890). That is 20.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the YEG median of 19.0 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Edmonton to Montreal?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Montreal, 1 of the 7 recorded fares was nonstop. From YEG, 4 of 30 were. Routes from YEG of similar length: Buffalo (1,737 mi) at $570 and Toronto (1,671 mi) at $214.

Which airports serve flights from Edmonton to Montreal?

+
It departs Edmonton International Airport (YEG) in Edmonton, Canada, and arrives at Montreal (YMQ) in Montreal, Canada. YMQ is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Montreal; distances on this page are measured to Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (YUL). A domestic Canada flight.

Where else near Montreal can you fly from Edmonton?

Buffalo (BUF) $570Toronto (YTO) $214Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $478Cancun (CUN) $350Kelowna (YLW) $134Vancouver (YVR) $127All flights from Edmonton →

Other cities with flights to Montreal

From Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $305From Vancouver (YVR) $379From Nassau (NAS) $431From Mexico City (MEX) $478From Los Cabos (SJD) $588From Portland (PDX) $655

Ready to fly?

Book Porter Airlines YEG → YMQ · $376 →