⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Montreal to New York flights

Montreal (YUL) to New York (NYC): 334 miles (537 km) great-circle, about 1h 10m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $227 round-trip on Air Canada, with 1 stop, departing May 9, 2026.

ACAir CanadaAC7951
Depart
YUL
Montreal, Canada
06:30
2026-05-09
✈
Arrive
NYC
New York, United States
Returns 06:30
2026-05-18
Stops
1 stop
Distance
334 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 10m
Trip type
Round-trip
$227
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Montreal to New York fare fly?

$227 round-trip, Air Canada AC7951, departing 2026-05-09 at 06:30, returning 2026-05-18. The recorded itinerary left on a Saturday, returning on a Monday 9 nights later; the fare was observed 14 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Montreal from New York?

  • Distance: 334 miles (537 km) great-circle, heading south (measured to John F Kennedy International Airport, JFK).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 10m.
  • Departure airport: Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (YUL), Montreal, Canada, UTC-4 on May 9, 2026.
  • Arrival: New York (NYC, all airports), United States, UTC-4 on May 9, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Canada to United States.
  • Recorded itinerary: Air Canada AC7951, 1 stop, round-trip, 9 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Montreal to New York fare compare with other routes from YUL?

At $227, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from YUL (median $752). That is 68.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the YUL median of 21.8 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from YUL of similar length: Orlando (1,241 mi) at $301 and Fort Lauderdale (1,386 mi) at $277.

Air Canada had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 YUL routes. It is the 30th longest of the 30 routes we track from YUL.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to New York?

Of 50 departure airports with a fare to New York, Montreal (YUL) ranked 17th at $227. Lowest: $95 from Miami (MIA); highest: $1609 from Auckland (AKL); 18 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Spirit (8), Frontier (7), Alaska Airlines (3), JetBlue (3), Southwest (3) and Air Canada (2), plus 20 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to United States?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for United States: U.S. Customs and Border Protection: international visitors. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Toronto, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Montreal to New York flight questions

How far is Montreal from New York by plane?

+
Montreal is about 334 miles (537 km) from New York on a great-circle line from Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (YUL) to John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK), heading south. NYC is the city code that covers every commercial airport in New York; distances on this page are measured to John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK). It is the 30th longest of the 30 routes we track from YUL. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Montreal to New York?

+
About 1h 10m nonstop by our estimate for 334 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Air Canada fare was with 1 stop. 50 airports in our feed had a fare to New York; this one ranked 17th, and 18 of the 50 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Montreal and New York?

+
On May 9, 2026, Montreal was on UTC-4 (America/Toronto) and New York on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Montreal was 12:00 in New York. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Montreal to New York?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $227 per person round-trip on Air Canada flight AC7951, departing May 9, 2026, returning May 18, 2026, with 1 stop. At $227, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from YUL (median $752). That is 68.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the YUL median of 21.8 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Montreal to New York?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into New York, 18 of the 50 recorded fares were nonstop. From YUL, 6 of 30 were. Routes from YUL of similar length: Orlando (1,241 mi) at $301 and Fort Lauderdale (1,386 mi) at $277.

Which airports serve flights from Montreal to New York?

+
It departs Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (YUL) in Montreal, Canada, and arrives at New York (NYC) in New York, United States. NYC is the city code that covers every commercial airport in New York; distances on this page are measured to John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK). An international flight, Canada to United States.

Where else near New York can you fly from Montreal?

Orlando (ORL) $301Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $277Miami (MIA) $334Havana (HAV) $435Cancun (CUN) $518Punta Cana (PUJ) $510All flights from Montreal →

Other cities with flights to New York

From Miami (MIA) $95From Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $97From Orlando (MCO) $98From Atlanta (ATL) $115From Dallas (DFW) $121From Los Angeles (LAX) $137

Ready to fly?

Book Air Canada YUL → NYC · $227 →