⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Toronto to Lisbon flights

Toronto (YYZ) to Lisbon (LIS): 3,567 miles (5,740 km) great-circle, about 7h 40m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $545 round-trip on WestJet, with 2 stops, departing June 2, 2026.

WSWestJetWS806
Depart
YYZ
Toronto, Canada
18:15
2026-06-02
✈
Arrive
LIS
Lisbon, Portugal
Returns 06:30
2026-06-09
Stops
2 stops
Distance
3,567 mi
Est. nonstop time
7h 40m
Trip type
Round-trip
$545
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Toronto to Lisbon fare fly?

$545 round-trip, WestJet WS806, departing 2026-06-02 at 18:15, returning 2026-06-09. The recorded itinerary left on a Tuesday, returning on a Tuesday 7 nights later; the fare was observed 38 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Toronto from Lisbon?

  • Distance: 3,567 miles (5,740 km) great-circle, heading east.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 7h 40m.
  • Departure airport: Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ), Toronto, Canada, UTC-4 on June 2, 2026.
  • Arrival: Lisbon Portela Airport (LIS), Portugal, UTC+1 on June 2, 2026.
  • Time difference: Lisbon is 5 hours ahead of Toronto on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Canada to Portugal.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 374 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: WestJet WS806, 2 stops, round-trip, 7 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Toronto to Lisbon fare compare with other routes from YYZ?

At $545, it ranked 16th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from YYZ (median $537). That is 15.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the YYZ median of 18.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from YYZ of similar length: London (3,546 mi) at $487 and Paris (3,741 mi) at $580.

WestJet had the cheapest fare on 16 of 30 YYZ routes. It is the 16th longest of the 30 routes we track from YYZ.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Lisbon?

Of 24 departure airports with a fare to Lisbon, Toronto (YYZ) ranked 18th at $545. Lowest: $81 from Madrid (MAD); highest: $1476 from Buenos Aires (EZE); 10 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): easyJet (4), Ryanair (4), Air Europa (2), TAP Portugal (2), Air Canada (1) and Air Serbia (1), plus 10 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to Portugal?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for Portugal: European Commission: Schengen visa policy. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Toronto, Europe/Lisbon; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Toronto to Lisbon flight questions

How far is Toronto from Lisbon by plane?

+
Toronto is about 3,567 miles (5,740 km) from Lisbon on a great-circle line from Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ) to Lisbon Portela Airport (LIS), heading east. It is the 16th longest of the 30 routes we track from YYZ. The recorded itinerary had 2 stops, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Toronto to Lisbon?

+
About 7h 40m nonstop by our estimate for 3,567 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded WestJet fare was with 2 stops. 24 airports in our feed had a fare to Lisbon; this one ranked 18th, and 10 of the 24 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Toronto and Lisbon?

+
On June 2, 2026, Toronto was on UTC-4 (America/Toronto) and Lisbon on UTC+1 (Europe/Lisbon), so Lisbon was 5 hours ahead of Toronto: noon in Toronto was 17:00 in Lisbon. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Toronto to Lisbon?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $545 per person round-trip on WestJet flight WS806, departing June 2, 2026, returning June 9, 2026, with 2 stops. At $545, it ranked 16th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from YYZ (median $537). That is 15.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the YYZ median of 18.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Toronto to Lisbon?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 2 stops; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Lisbon, 10 of the 24 recorded fares were nonstop. From YYZ, 9 of 30 were. Routes from YYZ of similar length: London (3,546 mi) at $487 and Paris (3,741 mi) at $580.

Which airports serve flights from Toronto to Lisbon?

+
It departs Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ) in Toronto, Canada, and arrives at Lisbon Portela Airport (LIS) in Lisbon, Portugal. An international flight, Canada to Portugal. WestJet had the cheapest fare on 16 of 30 YYZ routes. Lisbon Portela Airport (LIS) sits at 374 ft above sea level.

Where else near Lisbon can you fly from Toronto?

Paris (PAR) $580London (LON) $487Milan (MIL) $528Frankfurt (FRA) $788Athens (ATH) $744Istanbul (IST) $758All flights from Toronto →

Other cities with flights to Lisbon

From Madrid (MAD) $81From Barcelona (BCN) $87From Geneva (GVA) $103From Budapest (BUD) $116From Milan (MXP) $122From Rome (FCO) $142

Ready to fly?

Book WestJet YYZ → LIS · $545 →