⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Zagreb to Belgrade flights

Zagreb (ZAG) to Belgrade (BEG): 216 miles (347 km) great-circle, about 0h 55m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $215 round-trip on Air Serbia, nonstop, departing May 5, 2026.

JUAir SerbiaJU601
Depart
ZAG
Zagreb, Croatia
09:50
2026-05-05
✈
Arrive
BEG
Belgrade, Serbia
Returns 13:15
2026-05-07
Stops
non-stop
Distance
216 mi
Est. nonstop time
0h 55m
Trip type
Round-trip
$215
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Zagreb to Belgrade fare fly?

$215 round-trip, Air Serbia JU601, departing 2026-05-05 at 09:50, returning 2026-05-07. The recorded itinerary left on a Tuesday, returning on a Thursday 2 nights later; the fare was observed 10 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Zagreb from Belgrade?

  • Distance: 216 miles (347 km) great-circle, heading east.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 0h 55m.
  • Departure airport: Zagreb Airport (ZAG), Zagreb, Croatia, UTC+2 on May 5, 2026.
  • Arrival: Belgrade Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG), Serbia, UTC+2 on May 5, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Croatia to Serbia.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 335 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Air Serbia JU601, non-stop, round-trip, 2 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Zagreb to Belgrade fare compare with other routes from ZAG?

At $215, it ranked 10th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from ZAG (median $377). That is 99.6 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the ZAG median of 27.0 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from ZAG of similar length: Dubrovnik (245 mi) at $118 and Sarajevo (173 mi) at $195.

Air Serbia had the cheapest fare on 2 of 30 ZAG routes. It is the 29th longest of the 30 routes we track from ZAG.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Belgrade?

Of 36 departure airports with a fare to Belgrade, Zagreb (ZAG) ranked 17th at $215. Lowest: $80 from Rome (FCO); highest: $1665 from Buenos Aires (EZE); 11 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): easyJet (6), Wizz Air (6), Vueling (4), Ryanair (3), Wizz Air Malta (3) and Air Serbia (2), plus 10 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Zagreb, Europe/Belgrade; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Zagreb to Belgrade flight questions

How far is Zagreb from Belgrade by plane?

+
Zagreb is about 216 miles (347 km) from Belgrade on a great-circle line from Zagreb Airport (ZAG) to Belgrade Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG), heading east. It is the 29th longest of the 30 routes we track from ZAG. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Zagreb to Belgrade?

+
About 0h 55m nonstop by our estimate for 216 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Air Serbia fare was nonstop. 36 airports in our feed had a fare to Belgrade; this one ranked 17th, and 11 of the 36 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Zagreb and Belgrade?

+
On May 5, 2026, Zagreb was on UTC+2 (Europe/Zagreb) and Belgrade on UTC+2 (Europe/Belgrade), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Zagreb was 12:00 in Belgrade. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Zagreb to Belgrade?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $215 per person round-trip on Air Serbia flight JU601, departing May 5, 2026, returning May 7, 2026, nonstop. At $215, it ranked 10th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from ZAG (median $377). That is 99.6 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the ZAG median of 27.0 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Zagreb to Belgrade?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Air Serbia flight, JU601, on May 5, 2026. Into Belgrade, 11 of the 36 recorded fares were nonstop. From ZAG, 11 of 30 were. Routes from ZAG of similar length: Dubrovnik (245 mi) at $118 and Sarajevo (173 mi) at $195.

Which airports serve flights from Zagreb to Belgrade?

+
It departs Zagreb Airport (ZAG) in Zagreb, Croatia, and arrives at Belgrade Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG) in Belgrade, Serbia. An international flight, Croatia to Serbia. Air Serbia had the cheapest fare on 2 of 30 ZAG routes. Belgrade Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG) sits at 335 ft above sea level.

Where else near Belgrade can you fly from Zagreb?

Sarajevo (SJJ) $195Dubrovnik (DBV) $118Rome (ROM) $56Istanbul (IST) $179Athens (ATH) $291Milan (MIL) $47All flights from Zagreb →

Other cities with flights to Belgrade

From Rome (FCO) $80From Geneva (GVA) $100From Nice (NCE) $103From Sofia (SOF) $124From Budapest (BUD) $132From Barcelona (BCN) $134

Ready to fly?

Book Air Serbia ZAG → BEG · $215 →