⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Budapest to Paris flights

Budapest (BUD) to Paris (PAR): 775 miles (1,248 km) great-circle, about 2h 05m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $94 round-trip on Ryanair, nonstop, departing June 4, 2026.

FRRyanairFR4229
Depart
BUD
Budapest, Hungary
18:40
2026-06-04
✈
Arrive
PAR
Paris, France
Returns 19:25
2026-06-09
Stops
non-stop
Distance
775 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 05m
Trip type
Round-trip
$94
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Budapest to Paris fare fly?

$94 round-trip, Ryanair FR4229, departing 2026-06-04 at 18:40, returning 2026-06-09. The recorded itinerary left on a Thursday, returning on a Tuesday 5 nights later; the fare was observed 40 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Budapest from Paris?

  • Distance: 775 miles (1,248 km) great-circle, heading west (measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport, CDG).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 05m.
  • Departure airport: Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD), Budapest, Hungary, UTC+2 on June 4, 2026.
  • Arrival: Paris (PAR, all airports), France, UTC+2 on June 4, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Hungary to France.
  • Recorded itinerary: Ryanair FR4229, non-stop, round-trip, 5 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Budapest to Paris fare compare with other routes from BUD?

At $94, it ranked 13th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from BUD (median $112). That is 12.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the BUD median of 13.7 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from BUD of similar length: Amsterdam (727 mi) at $243 and Brussels (708 mi) at $64.

BUD to PAR is the only one of 30 BUD routes where Ryanair priced cheapest. It is the 16th longest of the 30 routes we track from BUD.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Paris?

Of 63 departure airports with a fare to Paris, Budapest (BUD) ranked 12th at $94. Lowest: $44 from Milan (MXP); highest: $1813 from Auckland (AKL); 28 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Ryanair (17), easyJet (4), WestJet (4), Condor (3), Wizz Air Malta (3) and Japan Airlines (2), plus 26 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to France?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for France: European Commission: Schengen visa policy. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Budapest, Europe/Paris; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Budapest to Paris flight questions

How far is Budapest from Paris by plane?

+
Budapest is about 775 miles (1,248 km) from Paris on a great-circle line from Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD) to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG), heading west. PAR is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Paris; distances on this page are measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG). It is the 16th longest of the 30 routes we track from BUD. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Budapest to Paris?

+
About 2h 05m nonstop by our estimate for 775 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Ryanair fare was nonstop. 63 airports in our feed had a fare to Paris; this one ranked 12th, and 28 of the 63 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Budapest and Paris?

+
On June 4, 2026, Budapest was on UTC+2 (Europe/Budapest) and Paris on UTC+2 (Europe/Paris), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Budapest was 12:00 in Paris. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Budapest to Paris?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $94 per person round-trip on Ryanair flight FR4229, departing June 4, 2026, returning June 9, 2026, nonstop. At $94, it ranked 13th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from BUD (median $112). That is 12.1 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the BUD median of 13.7 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Budapest to Paris?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Ryanair flight, FR4229, on June 4, 2026. Into Paris, 28 of the 63 recorded fares were nonstop. From BUD, 20 of 30 were. Routes from BUD of similar length: Amsterdam (727 mi) at $243 and Brussels (708 mi) at $64.

Which airports serve flights from Budapest to Paris?

+
It departs Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD) in Budapest, Hungary, and arrives at Paris (PAR) in Paris, France. PAR is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Paris; distances on this page are measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG). An international flight, Hungary to France.

Where else near Paris can you fly from Budapest?

Brussels (BRU) $64Amsterdam (AMS) $243Milan (MIL) $90Nice (NCE) $139Venice (VCE) $52Berlin (BER) $54All flights from Budapest →

Other cities with flights to Paris

From Milan (MXP) $44From Manchester (MAN) $47From Copenhagen (CPH) $52From Dublin (DUB) $54From Barcelona (BCN) $58From Venice (VCE) $68

Ready to fly?

Book Ryanair BUD → PAR · $94 →