⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Jakarta to Beijing flights

Jakarta (CGK) to Beijing (BJS): 3,255 miles (5,238 km) great-circle, about 7h 00m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $340 round-trip on Batik Air, with 1 stop, departing May 9, 2026.

IDBatik AirID7282
Depart
CGK
Jakarta, Indonesia
10:00
2026-05-09
✈
Arrive
BJS
Beijing, China
Returns 02:15
2026-05-12
Stops
1 stop
Distance
3,255 mi
Est. nonstop time
7h 00m
Trip type
Round-trip
$340
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Jakarta to Beijing fare fly?

$340 round-trip, Batik Air ID7282, departing 2026-05-09 at 10:00, returning 2026-05-12. The recorded itinerary left on a Saturday, returning on a Tuesday 3 nights later; the fare was observed 14 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Jakarta from Beijing?

  • Distance: 3,255 miles (5,238 km) great-circle, heading north (measured to Beijing Capital International Airport, PEK).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 7h 00m.
  • Departure airport: Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK), Jakarta, Indonesia, UTC+7 on May 9, 2026.
  • Arrival: Beijing (BJS, all airports), China, UTC+8 on May 9, 2026.
  • Time difference: Beijing is 1 hour ahead of Jakarta on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Indonesia to China.
  • Recorded itinerary: Batik Air ID7282, 1 stop, round-trip, 3 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Jakarta to Beijing fare compare with other routes from CGK?

At $340, it ranked 15th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from CGK (median $342). That is 10.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the CGK median of 19.4 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from CGK of similar length: Seoul (3,271 mi) at $261 and Shanghai (2,755 mi) at $326.

CGK to BJS is the only one of 30 CGK routes where Batik Air priced cheapest. It is the 12th longest of the 30 routes we track from CGK.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Beijing?

Of 33 departure airports with a fare to Beijing, Jakarta (CGK) ranked 10th at $340. Lowest: $166 from Hong Kong (HKG); highest: $2318 from Santo Domingo (SDQ); 5 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): China Southern (4), Hainan Airlines (3), Hong Kong Airlines (3), Korean Air (3), Air China (2) and China Eastern (2), plus 15 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Jakarta, Asia/Shanghai; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Jakarta to Beijing flight questions

How far is Jakarta from Beijing by plane?

+
Jakarta is about 3,255 miles (5,238 km) from Beijing on a great-circle line from Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) to Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK), heading north. BJS is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Beijing; distances on this page are measured to Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK). It is the 12th longest of the 30 routes we track from CGK. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Jakarta to Beijing?

+
About 7h 00m nonstop by our estimate for 3,255 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Batik Air fare was with 1 stop. 33 airports in our feed had a fare to Beijing; this one ranked 10th, and 5 of the 33 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Jakarta and Beijing?

+
On May 9, 2026, Jakarta was on UTC+7 (Asia/Jakarta) and Beijing on UTC+8 (Asia/Shanghai), so Beijing was 1 hour ahead of Jakarta: noon in Jakarta was 13:00 in Beijing. Neither Asia/Jakarta nor Asia/Shanghai shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Jakarta to Beijing?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $340 per person round-trip on Batik Air flight ID7282, departing May 9, 2026, returning May 12, 2026, with 1 stop. At $340, it ranked 15th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from CGK (median $342). That is 10.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the CGK median of 19.4 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Jakarta to Beijing?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Beijing, 5 of the 33 recorded fares were nonstop. From CGK, 10 of 30 were. Routes from CGK of similar length: Seoul (3,271 mi) at $261 and Shanghai (2,755 mi) at $326.

Which airports serve flights from Jakarta to Beijing?

+
It departs Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) in Jakarta, Indonesia, and arrives at Beijing (BJS) in Beijing, China. BJS is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Beijing; distances on this page are measured to Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK). An international flight, Indonesia to China.

Where else near Beijing can you fly from Jakarta?

Seoul (SEL) $261Shanghai (SHA) $326Hong Kong (HKG) $329Kunming (KMG) $414Sapporo (SPK) $544Da Nang (DAD) $344All flights from Jakarta →

Other cities with flights to Beijing

From Hong Kong (HKG) $166From Shanghai (PVG) $215From Singapore (SIN) $219From Guangzhou (CAN) $243From Seoul (ICN) $245From Bangkok (BKK) $264

Ready to fly?

Book Batik Air CGK → BJS · $340 →