⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Jakarta to Shanghai flights

Jakarta (CGK) to Shanghai (SHA): 2,755 miles (4,434 km) great-circle, about 6h 00m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $326 round-trip on Batik Air Malaysia, with 1 stop, departing May 8, 2026.

ODBatik Air MalaysiaOD397
Depart
CGK
Jakarta, Indonesia
05:15
2026-05-08
✈
Arrive
SHA
Shanghai, China
Returns 01:35
2026-05-14
Stops
1 stop
Distance
2,755 mi
Est. nonstop time
6h 00m
Trip type
Round-trip
$326
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Jakarta to Shanghai fare fly?

$326 round-trip, Batik Air Malaysia OD397, departing 2026-05-08 at 05:15, returning 2026-05-14. The recorded itinerary left on a Friday, returning on a Thursday 6 nights later; the fare was observed 13 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Jakarta from Shanghai?

  • Distance: 2,755 miles (4,434 km) great-circle, heading north.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 6h 00m.
  • Departure airport: Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK), Jakarta, Indonesia, UTC+7 on May 8, 2026.
  • Arrival: Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), China, UTC+8 on May 8, 2026.
  • Time difference: Shanghai is 1 hour ahead of Jakarta on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Indonesia to China.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 10 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Batik Air Malaysia OD397, 1 stop, round-trip, 6 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Jakarta to Shanghai fare compare with other routes from CGK?

At $326, it ranked 12th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from CGK (median $342). That is 11.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the CGK median of 19.4 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from CGK of similar length: Beijing (3,255 mi) at $340 and Seoul (3,271 mi) at $261.

CGK to SHA is the only one of 30 CGK routes where Batik Air Malaysia priced cheapest. It is the 13th longest of the 30 routes we track from CGK.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Shanghai?

Of 32 departure airports with a fare to Shanghai, Jakarta (CGK) ranked 18th at $326. Lowest: $183 from Seoul (ICN); highest: $1810 from Buenos Aires (EZE); 11 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Spring Airlines (5), AirAsia (3), China Eastern (3), Air China (2), Qatar (2) and Xiamen Airlines (2), plus 15 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Jakarta, Asia/Shanghai; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Jakarta to Shanghai flight questions

How far is Jakarta from Shanghai by plane?

+
Jakarta is about 2,755 miles (4,434 km) from Shanghai on a great-circle line from Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) to Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), heading north. It is the 13th longest of the 30 routes we track from CGK. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Jakarta to Shanghai?

+
About 6h 00m nonstop by our estimate for 2,755 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Batik Air Malaysia fare was with 1 stop. 32 airports in our feed had a fare to Shanghai; this one ranked 18th, and 11 of the 32 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Jakarta and Shanghai?

+
On May 8, 2026, Jakarta was on UTC+7 (Asia/Jakarta) and Shanghai on UTC+8 (Asia/Shanghai), so Shanghai was 1 hour ahead of Jakarta: noon in Jakarta was 13:00 in Shanghai. Neither Asia/Jakarta nor Asia/Shanghai shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Jakarta to Shanghai?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $326 per person round-trip on Batik Air Malaysia flight OD397, departing May 8, 2026, returning May 14, 2026, with 1 stop. At $326, it ranked 12th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from CGK (median $342). That is 11.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the CGK median of 19.4 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Jakarta to Shanghai?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Shanghai, 11 of the 32 recorded fares were nonstop. From CGK, 10 of 30 were. Routes from CGK of similar length: Beijing (3,255 mi) at $340 and Seoul (3,271 mi) at $261.

Which airports serve flights from Jakarta to Shanghai?

+
It departs Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) in Jakarta, Indonesia, and arrives at Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA) in Shanghai, China. An international flight, Indonesia to China. CGK to SHA is the only one of 30 CGK routes where Batik Air Malaysia priced cheapest.

Where else near Shanghai can you fly from Jakarta?

Seoul (SEL) $261Beijing (BJS) $340Hong Kong (HKG) $329Manila (MNL) $339Kunming (KMG) $414Da Nang (DAD) $344All flights from Jakarta →

Other cities with flights to Shanghai

From Seoul (ICN) $183From Hong Kong (HKG) $190From Guangzhou (CAN) $201From Beijing (PEK) $208From Taipei (TPE) $237From Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) $245

Ready to fly?

Book Batik Air Malaysia CGK → SHA · $326 →