⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Rio de Janeiro to Cancun flights

Rio de Janeiro (GIG) to Cancun (CUN): 4,220 miles (6,792 km) great-circle, about 8h 55m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $695 round-trip on Avianca, with 1 stop, departing May 2, 2026.

AVAviancaAV260
Depart
GIG
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07:20
2026-05-02
✈
Arrive
CUN
Cancun, Mexico
Returns 18:20
2026-05-09
Stops
1 stop
Distance
4,220 mi
Est. nonstop time
8h 55m
Trip type
Round-trip
$695
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Rio de Janeiro to Cancun fare fly?

$695 round-trip, Avianca AV260, departing 2026-05-02 at 07:20, returning 2026-05-09. The recorded itinerary left on a Saturday, returning on a Saturday 7 nights later; the fare was observed 7 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Rio de Janeiro from Cancun?

  • Distance: 4,220 miles (6,792 km) great-circle, heading northwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 8h 55m.
  • Departure airport: Galeao - Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport (GIG), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, UTC-3 on May 2, 2026.
  • Arrival: Cancun International Airport (CUN), Mexico, UTC-5 on May 2, 2026.
  • Time difference: Cancun is 2 hours behind Rio de Janeiro on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Brazil to Mexico.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 22 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Avianca AV260, 1 stop, round-trip, 7 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Rio de Janeiro to Cancun fare compare with other routes from GIG?

At $695, it ranked 16th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from GIG (median $649). That is 16.5 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the GIG median of 19.9 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from GIG of similar length: Miami (4,174 mi) at $717 and Orlando (4,361 mi) at $552.

GIG to CUN is the only one of 30 GIG routes where Avianca priced cheapest. It is the 16th longest of the 30 routes we track from GIG.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Cancun?

Of 25 departure airports with a fare to Cancun, Rio de Janeiro (GIG) ranked 22nd at $695. Lowest: $127 from Mexico City (MEX); highest: $2060 from Perth (PER); 4 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (6), Aeromexico (4), Air Canada (3), American Airlines (2), Viva Aerobus (2) and AirAsia (1), plus 7 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to Mexico?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Migracion (Mexico). Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Sao_Paulo, America/Cancun; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Rio de Janeiro to Cancun flight questions

How far is Rio de Janeiro from Cancun by plane?

+
Rio de Janeiro is about 4,220 miles (6,792 km) from Cancun on a great-circle line from Galeao - Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport (GIG) to Cancun International Airport (CUN), heading northwest. It is the 16th longest of the 30 routes we track from GIG. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Rio de Janeiro to Cancun?

+
About 8h 55m nonstop by our estimate for 4,220 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Avianca fare was with 1 stop. 25 airports in our feed had a fare to Cancun; this one ranked 22nd, and 4 of the 25 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Rio de Janeiro and Cancun?

+
On May 2, 2026, Rio de Janeiro was on UTC-3 (America/Sao_Paulo) and Cancun on UTC-5 (America/Cancun), so Cancun was 2 hours behind Rio de Janeiro: noon in Rio de Janeiro was 10:00 in Cancun. Neither America/Sao_Paulo nor America/Cancun shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Rio de Janeiro to Cancun?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $695 per person round-trip on Avianca flight AV260, departing May 2, 2026, returning May 9, 2026, with 1 stop. At $695, it ranked 16th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from GIG (median $649). That is 16.5 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the GIG median of 19.9 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Rio de Janeiro to Cancun?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Cancun, 4 of the 25 recorded fares were nonstop. From GIG, 7 of 30 were. Routes from GIG of similar length: Miami (4,174 mi) at $717 and Orlando (4,361 mi) at $552.

Which airports serve flights from Rio de Janeiro to Cancun?

+
It departs Galeao - Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport (GIG) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, and arrives at Cancun International Airport (CUN) in Cancun, Mexico. An international flight, Brazil to Mexico. GIG to CUN is the only one of 30 GIG routes where Avianca priced cheapest.

Where else near Cancun can you fly from Rio de Janeiro?

Miami (MIA) $717Orlando (ORL) $552Mexico City (MEX) $855Chicago (CHI) $696Boston (BOS) $820Los Angeles (LAX) $602All flights from Rio de Janeiro →

Other cities with flights to Cancun

From Mexico City (MEX) $127From Guadalajara (GDL) $149From Houston (IAH) $199From Los Cabos (SJD) $224From Dallas (DFW) $248From Orlando (MCO) $251

Ready to fly?

Book Avianca GIG → CUN · $695 →