⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Rio de Janeiro to Miami flights

Rio de Janeiro (GIG) to Miami (MIA): 4,174 miles (6,717 km) great-circle, about 8h 50m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $717 round-trip on LATAM, with 2 stops, departing May 24, 2026.

LALATAMLA3367
Depart
GIG
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
08:55
2026-05-24
✈
Arrive
MIA
Miami, United States
Returns 18:53
2026-06-08
Stops
2 stops
Distance
4,174 mi
Est. nonstop time
8h 50m
Trip type
Round-trip
$717
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Rio de Janeiro to Miami fare fly?

$717 round-trip, LATAM LA3367, departing 2026-05-24 at 08:55, returning 2026-06-08. The recorded itinerary left on a Sunday, returning on a Monday 15 nights later; the fare was observed 29 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Rio de Janeiro from Miami?

  • Distance: 4,174 miles (6,717 km) great-circle, heading northwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 8h 50m.
  • Departure airport: Galeao - Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport (GIG), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, UTC-3 on May 24, 2026.
  • Arrival: Miami International Airport (MIA), United States, UTC-4 on May 24, 2026.
  • Time difference: Miami is 1 hour behind Rio de Janeiro on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Brazil to United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 8 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: LATAM LA3367, 2 stops, round-trip, 15 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Rio de Janeiro to Miami fare compare with other routes from GIG?

At $717, it ranked 18th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from GIG (median $649). That is 17.2 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the GIG median of 19.9 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from GIG of similar length: Cancun (4,220 mi) at $695 and Orlando (4,361 mi) at $552.

LATAM had the cheapest fare on 7 of 30 GIG routes. It is the 17th longest of the 30 routes we track from GIG.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Miami?

Of 30 departure airports with a fare to Miami, Rio de Janeiro (GIG) ranked 29th at $717. Lowest: $72 from Atlanta (ATL); highest: $1627 from Wellington (WLG); 10 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (13), Spirit (4), Southwest (3), American Airlines (2), Arajet (2) and Avianca (1), plus 5 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to United States?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for United States: U.S. Customs and Border Protection: international visitors. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Sao_Paulo, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Rio de Janeiro to Miami flight questions

How far is Rio de Janeiro from Miami by plane?

+
Rio de Janeiro is about 4,174 miles (6,717 km) from Miami on a great-circle line from Galeao - Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport (GIG) to Miami International Airport (MIA), heading northwest. It is the 17th longest of the 30 routes we track from GIG. The recorded itinerary had 2 stops, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Rio de Janeiro to Miami?

+
About 8h 50m nonstop by our estimate for 4,174 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded LATAM fare was with 2 stops. 30 airports in our feed had a fare to Miami; this one ranked 29th, and 10 of the 30 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Rio de Janeiro and Miami?

+
On May 24, 2026, Rio de Janeiro was on UTC-3 (America/Sao_Paulo) and Miami on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so Miami was 1 hour behind Rio de Janeiro: noon in Rio de Janeiro was 11:00 in Miami. Daylight saving changes it: in mid-January 2026 the gap is Miami 2 hours behind, in mid-July Miami 1 hour behind.

How much is a flight from Rio de Janeiro to Miami?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $717 per person round-trip on LATAM flight LA3367, departing May 24, 2026, returning June 8, 2026, with 2 stops. At $717, it ranked 18th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from GIG (median $649). That is 17.2 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the GIG median of 19.9 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Rio de Janeiro to Miami?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 2 stops; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Miami, 10 of the 30 recorded fares were nonstop. From GIG, 7 of 30 were. Routes from GIG of similar length: Cancun (4,220 mi) at $695 and Orlando (4,361 mi) at $552.

Which airports serve flights from Rio de Janeiro to Miami?

+
It departs Galeao - Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport (GIG) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, and arrives at Miami International Airport (MIA) in Miami, United States. An international flight, Brazil to United States. LATAM had the cheapest fare on 7 of 30 GIG routes.

Where else near Miami can you fly from Rio de Janeiro?

Orlando (ORL) $552Cancun (CUN) $695Chicago (CHI) $696Boston (BOS) $820Mexico City (MEX) $855Los Angeles (LAX) $602All flights from Rio de Janeiro →

Other cities with flights to Miami

From Atlanta (ATL) $72From Charlotte (CLT) $81From Houston (IAH) $82From New York (LGA) $99From Dallas (DFW) $108From Chicago (ORD) $123

Ready to fly?

Book LATAM GIG → MIA · $717 →