⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

New York to Miami flights

New York (LGA) to Miami (MIA): 1,099 miles (1,768 km) great-circle, about 2h 40m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $99 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing June 8, 2026.

NKSpiritNK2801
Depart
LGA
New York, USA
09:59
2026-06-08
✈
Arrive
MIA
Miami, United States
Returns 16:03
2026-06-11
Stops
non-stop
Distance
1,099 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 40m
Trip type
Round-trip
$99
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest New York to Miami fare fly?

$99 round-trip, Spirit NK2801, departing 2026-06-08 at 09:59, returning 2026-06-11. The recorded itinerary left on a Monday, returning on a Thursday 3 nights later; the fare was observed 44 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is New York from Miami?

  • Distance: 1,099 miles (1,768 km) great-circle, heading south.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 40m.
  • Departure airport: Laguardia Airport (LGA), New York, United States, UTC-4 on June 8, 2026.
  • Arrival: Miami International Airport (MIA), United States, UTC-4 on June 8, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 8 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Spirit NK2801, non-stop, round-trip, 3 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the New York to Miami fare compare with other routes from LGA?

At $99, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from LGA (median $323). That is 9.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the LGA median of 17.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from LGA of similar length: Fort Lauderdale (1,078 mi) at $73 and Orlando (945 mi) at $91.

Spirit had the cheapest fare on 6 of 30 LGA routes. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from LGA.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Miami?

Of 30 departure airports with a fare to Miami, New York (LGA) ranked 4th at $99. Lowest: $72 from Atlanta (ATL); highest: $1627 from Wellington (WLG); 10 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (13), Spirit (4), Southwest (3), American Airlines (2), Arajet (2) and Avianca (1), plus 5 more.

The reverse, Miami (MIA) to New York (NYC), was $95 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 27, 2026. Miami to New York flights.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

New York to Miami flight questions

How far is New York from Miami by plane?

+
New York is about 1,099 miles (1,768 km) from Miami on a great-circle line from Laguardia Airport (LGA) to Miami International Airport (MIA), heading south. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from LGA. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from New York to Miami?

+
About 2h 40m nonstop by our estimate for 1,099 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Spirit fare was nonstop. 30 airports in our feed had a fare to Miami; this one ranked 4th, and 10 of the 30 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between New York and Miami?

+
On June 8, 2026, New York was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Miami on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in New York was 12:00 in Miami. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from New York to Miami?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $99 per person round-trip on Spirit flight NK2801, departing June 8, 2026, returning June 11, 2026, nonstop. At $99, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from LGA (median $323). That is 9.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the LGA median of 17.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from New York to Miami?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Spirit flight, NK2801, on June 8, 2026. Into Miami, 10 of the 30 recorded fares were nonstop. From LGA, 8 of 30 were. The reverse, Miami (MIA) to New York (NYC), was $95 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 27, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from New York to Miami?

+
It departs Laguardia Airport (LGA) in New York, United States, and arrives at Miami International Airport (MIA) in Miami, United States. A domestic United States flight. Routes from LGA of similar length: Fort Lauderdale (1,078 mi) at $73 and Orlando (945 mi) at $91.

Where else near Miami can you fly from New York?

Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $73Orlando (ORL) $91Atlanta (ATL) $93Santiago de los Caballeros (STI) $253Santo Domingo (SDQ) $287Punta Cana (PUJ) $347All flights from New York →

Other cities with flights to Miami

From Atlanta (ATL) $72From Charlotte (CLT) $81From Houston (IAH) $82From Dallas (DFW) $108From Chicago (ORD) $123From Philadelphia (PHL) $128

Ready to fly?

Book Spirit LGA → MIA · $99 →