⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

New York to Fort Lauderdale flights

New York (LGA) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL): 1,078 miles (1,735 km) great-circle, about 2h 40m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $73 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 13, 2026.

NKSpiritNK900
Depart
LGA
New York, USA
06:30
2026-05-13
✈
Arrive
FLL
Fort Lauderdale, United States
Returns 07:12
2026-05-19
Stops
non-stop
Distance
1,078 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 40m
Trip type
Round-trip
$73
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest New York to Fort Lauderdale fare fly?

$73 round-trip, Spirit NK900, departing 2026-05-13 at 06:30, returning 2026-05-19. The recorded itinerary left on a Wednesday, returning on a Tuesday 6 nights later; the fare was observed 18 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is New York from Fort Lauderdale?

  • Distance: 1,078 miles (1,735 km) great-circle, heading south.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 40m.
  • Departure airport: Laguardia Airport (LGA), New York, United States, UTC-4 on May 13, 2026.
  • Arrival: Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL), United States, UTC-4 on May 13, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 9 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Spirit NK900, non-stop, round-trip, 6 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the New York to Fort Lauderdale fare compare with other routes from LGA?

At $73, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from LGA (median $323). That is 6.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the LGA median of 17.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from LGA of similar length: Miami (1,099 mi) at $99 and Orlando (945 mi) at $91.

Spirit had the cheapest fare on 6 of 30 LGA routes. It is the 26th longest of the 30 routes we track from LGA.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Fort Lauderdale?

Of 28 departure airports with a fare to Fort Lauderdale, New York (LGA) ranked 2nd at $73. Lowest: $64 from Charlotte (CLT); highest: $1825 from Wellington (WLG); 16 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (8), Spirit (8), JetBlue (4), WestJet (3), Air Transat (1) and American Airlines (1), plus 3 more.

The reverse, Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to New York (NYC), was $97 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 14, 2026. Fort Lauderdale to New York flights.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

New York to Fort Lauderdale flight questions

How far is New York from Fort Lauderdale by plane?

+
New York is about 1,078 miles (1,735 km) from Fort Lauderdale on a great-circle line from Laguardia Airport (LGA) to Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL), heading south. It is the 26th longest of the 30 routes we track from LGA. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from New York to Fort Lauderdale?

+
About 2h 40m nonstop by our estimate for 1,078 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Spirit fare was nonstop. 28 airports in our feed had a fare to Fort Lauderdale; this one ranked 2nd, and 16 of the 28 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between New York and Fort Lauderdale?

+
On May 13, 2026, New York was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Fort Lauderdale on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in New York was 12:00 in Fort Lauderdale. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from New York to Fort Lauderdale?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $73 per person round-trip on Spirit flight NK900, departing May 13, 2026, returning May 19, 2026, nonstop. At $73, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from LGA (median $323). That is 6.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the LGA median of 17.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from New York to Fort Lauderdale?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Spirit flight, NK900, on May 13, 2026. Into Fort Lauderdale, 16 of the 28 recorded fares were nonstop. From LGA, 8 of 30 were. The reverse, Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to New York (NYC), was $97 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 14, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from New York to Fort Lauderdale?

+
It departs Laguardia Airport (LGA) in New York, United States, and arrives at Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL) in Fort Lauderdale, United States. A domestic United States flight. Routes from LGA of similar length: Miami (1,099 mi) at $99 and Orlando (945 mi) at $91.

Where else near Fort Lauderdale can you fly from New York?

Miami (MIA) $99Orlando (ORL) $91Atlanta (ATL) $93Santiago de los Caballeros (STI) $253Santo Domingo (SDQ) $287Punta Cana (PUJ) $347All flights from New York →

Other cities with flights to Fort Lauderdale

From Charlotte (CLT) $64From Atlanta (ATL) $77From Newark (EWR) $77From Philadelphia (PHL) $77From Tampa (TPA) $79From Chicago (ORD) $99

Ready to fly?

Book Spirit LGA → FLL · $73 →