⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Newark to Fort Lauderdale flights

Newark (EWR) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL): 1,067 miles (1,716 km) great-circle, about 2h 40m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $77 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 13, 2026.

NKSpiritNK997
Depart
EWR
Newark, USA
14:57
2026-05-13
✈
Arrive
FLL
Fort Lauderdale, United States
Returns 06:00
2026-05-19
Stops
non-stop
Distance
1,067 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 40m
Trip type
Round-trip
$77
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Newark to Fort Lauderdale fare fly?

$77 round-trip, Spirit NK997, departing 2026-05-13 at 14:57, returning 2026-05-19. The recorded itinerary left on a Wednesday, returning on a Tuesday 6 nights later; the fare was observed 18 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Newark from Fort Lauderdale?

  • Distance: 1,067 miles (1,716 km) great-circle, heading south.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 40m.
  • Departure airport: Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR), Newark, United States, UTC-4 on May 13, 2026.
  • Arrival: Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL), United States, UTC-4 on May 13, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 9 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Spirit NK997, non-stop, round-trip, 6 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Newark to Fort Lauderdale fare compare with other routes from EWR?

At $77, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from EWR (median $329). That is 7.2 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the EWR median of 16.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from EWR of similar length: Miami (1,087 mi) at $143 and Orlando (932 mi) at $89.

Spirit had the cheapest fare on 8 of 30 EWR routes. It is the 26th longest of the 30 routes we track from EWR.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Fort Lauderdale?

Of 28 departure airports with a fare to Fort Lauderdale, Newark (EWR) ranked 3rd at $77. Lowest: $64 from Charlotte (CLT); highest: $1825 from Wellington (WLG); 16 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (8), Spirit (8), JetBlue (4), WestJet (3), Air Transat (1) and American Airlines (1), plus 3 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Newark to Fort Lauderdale flight questions

How far is Newark from Fort Lauderdale by plane?

+
Newark is about 1,067 miles (1,716 km) from Fort Lauderdale on a great-circle line from Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) to Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL), heading south. It is the 26th longest of the 30 routes we track from EWR. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Newark to Fort Lauderdale?

+
About 2h 40m nonstop by our estimate for 1,067 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Spirit fare was nonstop. 28 airports in our feed had a fare to Fort Lauderdale; this one ranked 3rd, and 16 of the 28 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Newark and Fort Lauderdale?

+
On May 13, 2026, Newark was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Fort Lauderdale on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Newark was 12:00 in Fort Lauderdale. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Newark to Fort Lauderdale?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $77 per person round-trip on Spirit flight NK997, departing May 13, 2026, returning May 19, 2026, nonstop. At $77, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from EWR (median $329). That is 7.2 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the EWR median of 16.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Newark to Fort Lauderdale?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Spirit flight, NK997, on May 13, 2026. Into Fort Lauderdale, 16 of the 28 recorded fares were nonstop. From EWR, 10 of 30 were. Routes from EWR of similar length: Miami (1,087 mi) at $143 and Orlando (932 mi) at $89.

Which airports serve flights from Newark to Fort Lauderdale?

+
It departs Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) in Newark, United States, and arrives at Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL) in Fort Lauderdale, United States. A domestic United States flight. Spirit had the cheapest fare on 8 of 30 EWR routes.

Where else near Fort Lauderdale can you fly from Newark?

Miami (MIA) $143Orlando (ORL) $89Atlanta (ATL) $77Santiago de los Caballeros (STI) $258Santo Domingo (SDQ) $244Punta Cana (PUJ) $342All flights from Newark →

Other cities with flights to Fort Lauderdale

From Charlotte (CLT) $64From New York (LGA) $73From Atlanta (ATL) $77From Philadelphia (PHL) $77From Tampa (TPA) $79From Chicago (ORD) $99

Ready to fly?

Book Spirit EWR → FLL · $77 →