⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Newark to Atlanta flights

Newark (EWR) to Atlanta (ATL): 745 miles (1,199 km) great-circle, about 2h 00m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $77 round-trip on Frontier, nonstop, departing May 28, 2026.

F9FrontierF91157
Depart
EWR
Newark, USA
22:29
2026-05-28
✈
Arrive
ATL
Atlanta, United States
Returns 22:40
2026-05-29
Stops
non-stop
Distance
745 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 00m
Trip type
Round-trip
$77
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Newark to Atlanta fare fly?

$77 round-trip, Frontier F91157, departing 2026-05-28 at 22:29, returning 2026-05-29. The recorded itinerary left on a Thursday, returning on a Friday 1 night later; the fare was observed 33 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Newark from Atlanta?

  • Distance: 745 miles (1,199 km) great-circle, heading southwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 00m.
  • Departure airport: Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR), Newark, United States, UTC-4 on May 28, 2026.
  • Arrival: Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL), United States, UTC-4 on May 28, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 1,026 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Frontier F91157, non-stop, round-trip, 1 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Newark to Atlanta fare compare with other routes from EWR?

At $77, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from EWR (median $329). That is 10.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the EWR median of 16.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from EWR of similar length: Chicago (717 mi) at $156 and Orlando (932 mi) at $89.

Frontier had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 EWR routes. It is the 28th longest of the 30 routes we track from EWR.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Atlanta?

Of 24 departure airports with a fare to Atlanta, Newark (EWR) ranked 2nd at $77. Lowest: $52 from Fort Lauderdale (FLL); highest: $1436 from Nairobi (NBO); 12 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (20), Spirit (2), airline F2 (1) and Copa (1).

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Newark to Atlanta flight questions

How far is Newark from Atlanta by plane?

+
Newark is about 745 miles (1,199 km) from Atlanta on a great-circle line from Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) to Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL), heading southwest. It is the 28th longest of the 30 routes we track from EWR. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Newark to Atlanta?

+
About 2h 00m nonstop by our estimate for 745 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Frontier fare was nonstop. 24 airports in our feed had a fare to Atlanta; this one ranked 2nd, and 12 of the 24 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Newark and Atlanta?

+
On May 28, 2026, Newark was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Atlanta on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Newark was 12:00 in Atlanta. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Newark to Atlanta?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $77 per person round-trip on Frontier flight F91157, departing May 28, 2026, returning May 29, 2026, nonstop. At $77, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from EWR (median $329). That is 10.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the EWR median of 16.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Newark to Atlanta?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Frontier flight, F91157, on May 28, 2026. Into Atlanta, 12 of the 24 recorded fares were nonstop. From EWR, 10 of 30 were. Routes from EWR of similar length: Chicago (717 mi) at $156 and Orlando (932 mi) at $89.

Which airports serve flights from Newark to Atlanta?

+
It departs Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) in Newark, United States, and arrives at Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL) in Atlanta, United States. A domestic United States flight. Frontier had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 EWR routes.

Where else near Atlanta can you fly from Newark?

Orlando (ORL) $89Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $77Miami (MIA) $143Chicago (CHI) $156Houston (HOU) $232Dallas (DFW) $236All flights from Newark →

Other cities with flights to Atlanta

From Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $52From New York (LGA) $93From Orlando (MCO) $105From Chicago (MDW) $105From Chicago (ORD) $110From Houston (IAH) $119

Ready to fly?

Book Frontier EWR → ATL · $77 →