⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Newark to Miami flights

Newark (EWR) to Miami (MIA): 1,087 miles (1,750 km) great-circle, about 2h 40m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $143 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing June 5, 2026.

NKSpiritNK995
Depart
EWR
Newark, USA
07:00
2026-06-05
✈
Arrive
MIA
Miami, United States
Returns 20:50
2026-06-09
Stops
non-stop
Distance
1,087 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 40m
Trip type
Round-trip
$143
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Newark to Miami fare fly?

$143 round-trip, Spirit NK995, departing 2026-06-05 at 07:00, returning 2026-06-09. The recorded itinerary left on a Friday, returning on a Tuesday 4 nights later; the fare was observed 41 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Newark from Miami?

  • Distance: 1,087 miles (1,750 km) great-circle, heading south.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 40m.
  • Departure airport: Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR), Newark, United States, UTC-4 on June 5, 2026.
  • Arrival: Miami International Airport (MIA), United States, UTC-4 on June 5, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 8 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Spirit NK995, non-stop, round-trip, 4 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Newark to Miami fare compare with other routes from EWR?

At $143, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from EWR (median $329). That is 13.2 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the EWR median of 16.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from EWR of similar length: Fort Lauderdale (1,067 mi) at $77 and Orlando (932 mi) at $89.

Spirit had the cheapest fare on 8 of 30 EWR routes. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from EWR.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Miami?

Of 30 departure airports with a fare to Miami, Newark (EWR) ranked 9th at $143. Lowest: $72 from Atlanta (ATL); highest: $1627 from Wellington (WLG); 10 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (13), Spirit (4), Southwest (3), American Airlines (2), Arajet (2) and Avianca (1), plus 5 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, America/New_York; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Newark to Miami flight questions

How far is Newark from Miami by plane?

+
Newark is about 1,087 miles (1,750 km) from Miami on a great-circle line from Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) to Miami International Airport (MIA), heading south. It is the 25th longest of the 30 routes we track from EWR. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Newark to Miami?

+
About 2h 40m nonstop by our estimate for 1,087 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Spirit fare was nonstop. 30 airports in our feed had a fare to Miami; this one ranked 9th, and 10 of the 30 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Newark and Miami?

+
On June 5, 2026, Newark was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Miami on UTC-4 (America/New_York), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Newark was 12:00 in Miami. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Newark to Miami?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $143 per person round-trip on Spirit flight NK995, departing June 5, 2026, returning June 9, 2026, nonstop. At $143, it ranked 4th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from EWR (median $329). That is 13.2 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the EWR median of 16.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Newark to Miami?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Spirit flight, NK995, on June 5, 2026. Into Miami, 10 of the 30 recorded fares were nonstop. From EWR, 10 of 30 were. Routes from EWR of similar length: Fort Lauderdale (1,067 mi) at $77 and Orlando (932 mi) at $89.

Which airports serve flights from Newark to Miami?

+
It departs Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) in Newark, United States, and arrives at Miami International Airport (MIA) in Miami, United States. A domestic United States flight. Spirit had the cheapest fare on 8 of 30 EWR routes. Miami International Airport (MIA) sits at 8 ft above sea level.

Where else near Miami can you fly from Newark?

Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $77Orlando (ORL) $89Atlanta (ATL) $77Santiago de los Caballeros (STI) $258Santo Domingo (SDQ) $244Punta Cana (PUJ) $342All flights from Newark →

Other cities with flights to Miami

From Atlanta (ATL) $72From Charlotte (CLT) $81From Houston (IAH) $82From New York (LGA) $99From Dallas (DFW) $108From Chicago (ORD) $123

Ready to fly?

Book Spirit EWR → MIA · $143 →