⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Hong Kong to Harbin flights

Hong Kong (HKG) to Harbin (HRB): 1,754 miles (2,823 km) great-circle, about 4h 00m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $253 round-trip on Shandong Airlines, with 1 stop, departing June 13, 2026.

SCShandong AirlinesSC4632
Depart
HKG
Hong Kong, China SAR
17:30
2026-06-13
✈
Arrive
HRB
Harbin, China
Returns 17:45
2026-06-25
Stops
1 stop
Distance
1,754 mi
Est. nonstop time
4h 00m
Trip type
Round-trip
$253
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Hong Kong to Harbin fare fly?

$253 round-trip, Shandong Airlines SC4632, departing 2026-06-13 at 17:30, returning 2026-06-25. The recorded itinerary left on a Saturday, returning on a Thursday 12 nights later; the fare was observed 49 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Hong Kong from Harbin?

  • Distance: 1,754 miles (2,823 km) great-circle, heading north.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 4h 00m.
  • Departure airport: Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG), Hong Kong, Hong Kong, UTC+8 on June 13, 2026.
  • Arrival: Taiping Airport (HRB), China, UTC+8 on June 13, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Hong Kong to China.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 457 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Shandong Airlines SC4632, 1 stop, round-trip, 12 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Hong Kong to Harbin fare compare with other routes from HKG?

At $253, it ranked 13th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from HKG (median $303). That is 14.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the HKG median of 22.1 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from HKG of similar length: Vladivostok (1,792 mi) at $584 and Ulaanbaatar (1,794 mi) at $488.

Shandong Airlines had the cheapest fare on 3 of 30 HKG routes. It is the 14th longest of the 30 routes we track from HKG.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Harbin?

Of 10 departure airports with a fare to Harbin, Hong Kong (HKG) ranked 2nd at $253. Lowest: $231 from Seoul (ICN); highest: $699 from Guangzhou (CAN); 2 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): China Eastern (2), China Southern (2), Shandong Airlines (2), Asiana (1), Spring Airlines (1) and Spring Japan (1), plus 1 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Hong_Kong, Asia/Shanghai; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Hong Kong to Harbin flight questions

How far is Hong Kong from Harbin by plane?

+
Hong Kong is about 1,754 miles (2,823 km) from Harbin on a great-circle line from Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) to Taiping Airport (HRB), heading north. It is the 14th longest of the 30 routes we track from HKG. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Hong Kong to Harbin?

+
About 4h 00m nonstop by our estimate for 1,754 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Shandong Airlines fare was with 1 stop. 10 airports in our feed had a fare to Harbin; this one ranked 2nd, and 2 of the 10 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Hong Kong and Harbin?

+
On June 13, 2026, Hong Kong was on UTC+8 (Asia/Hong_Kong) and Harbin on UTC+8 (Asia/Shanghai), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Hong Kong was 12:00 in Harbin. Neither Asia/Hong_Kong nor Asia/Shanghai shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Hong Kong to Harbin?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $253 per person round-trip on Shandong Airlines flight SC4632, departing June 13, 2026, returning June 25, 2026, with 1 stop. At $253, it ranked 13th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from HKG (median $303). That is 14.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the HKG median of 22.1 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Hong Kong to Harbin?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Harbin, 2 of the 10 recorded fares were nonstop. From HKG, 13 of 30 were. Routes from HKG of similar length: Vladivostok (1,792 mi) at $584 and Ulaanbaatar (1,794 mi) at $488.

Which airports serve flights from Hong Kong to Harbin?

+
It departs Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) in Hong Kong, Hong Kong, and arrives at Taiping Airport (HRB) in Harbin, China. An international flight, Hong Kong to China. Shandong Airlines had the cheapest fare on 3 of 30 HKG routes.

Where else near Harbin can you fly from Hong Kong?

Vladivostok (VVO) $584Seoul (SEL) $234Beijing (BJS) $166Osaka (OSA) $337Ulaanbaatar (UBN) $488Tokyo (TYO) $232All flights from Hong Kong →

Other cities with flights to Harbin

From Seoul (ICN) $231From Tokyo (NRT) $290From Kuala Lumpur (KUL) $299From Bangkok (BKK) $310From Shanghai (PVG) $310From Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) $363

Ready to fly?

Book Shandong Airlines HKG → HRB · $253 →