⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Ho Chi Minh City to Harbin flights

Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) to Harbin (HRB): 2,668 miles (4,294 km) great-circle, about 5h 50m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $363 round-trip on China Southern, with 1 stop, departing July 17, 2026.

CZChina SouthernCZ6078
Depart
SGN
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
12:55
2026-07-17
✈
Arrive
HRB
Harbin, China
Returns 17:00
2026-08-05
Stops
1 stop
Distance
2,668 mi
Est. nonstop time
5h 50m
Trip type
Round-trip
$363
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Ho Chi Minh City to Harbin fare fly?

$363 round-trip, China Southern CZ6078, departing 2026-07-17 at 12:55, returning 2026-08-05. The recorded itinerary left on a Friday, returning on a Wednesday 19 nights later; the fare was observed 83 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Ho Chi Minh City from Harbin?

  • Distance: 2,668 miles (4,294 km) great-circle, heading north.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 5h 50m.
  • Departure airport: Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN), Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, UTC+7 on July 17, 2026.
  • Arrival: Taiping Airport (HRB), China, UTC+8 on July 17, 2026.
  • Time difference: Harbin is 1 hour ahead of Ho Chi Minh City on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Vietnam to China.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 457 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: China Southern CZ6078, 1 stop, round-trip, 19 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Ho Chi Minh City to Harbin fare compare with other routes from SGN?

At $363, it ranked 18th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SGN (median $257). That is 13.6 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the SGN median of 21.2 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from SGN of similar length: Vladivostok (2,720 mi) at $538 and Irkutsk (2,867 mi) at $827.

SGN to HRB is the only one of 30 SGN routes where China Southern priced cheapest. It is the 13th longest of the 30 routes we track from SGN.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Harbin?

Of 10 departure airports with a fare to Harbin, Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) ranked 7th at $363. Lowest: $231 from Seoul (ICN); highest: $699 from Guangzhou (CAN); 2 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): China Eastern (2), China Southern (2), Shandong Airlines (2), Asiana (1), Spring Airlines (1) and Spring Japan (1), plus 1 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh, Asia/Shanghai; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Ho Chi Minh City to Harbin flight questions

How far is Ho Chi Minh City from Harbin by plane?

+
Ho Chi Minh City is about 2,668 miles (4,294 km) from Harbin on a great-circle line from Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) to Taiping Airport (HRB), heading north. It is the 13th longest of the 30 routes we track from SGN. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Harbin?

+
About 5h 50m nonstop by our estimate for 2,668 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded China Southern fare was with 1 stop. 10 airports in our feed had a fare to Harbin; this one ranked 7th, and 2 of the 10 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Ho Chi Minh City and Harbin?

+
On July 17, 2026, Ho Chi Minh City was on UTC+7 (Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh) and Harbin on UTC+8 (Asia/Shanghai), so Harbin was 1 hour ahead of Ho Chi Minh City: noon in Ho Chi Minh City was 13:00 in Harbin. Neither Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh nor Asia/Shanghai shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Harbin?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $363 per person round-trip on China Southern flight CZ6078, departing July 17, 2026, returning August 5, 2026, with 1 stop. At $363, it ranked 18th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SGN (median $257). That is 13.6 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the SGN median of 21.2 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Harbin?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Harbin, 2 of the 10 recorded fares were nonstop. From SGN, 13 of 30 were. Routes from SGN of similar length: Vladivostok (2,720 mi) at $538 and Irkutsk (2,867 mi) at $827.

Which airports serve flights from Ho Chi Minh City to Harbin?

+
It departs Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, and arrives at Taiping Airport (HRB) in Harbin, China. An international flight, Vietnam to China. SGN to HRB is the only one of 30 SGN routes where China Southern priced cheapest.

Where else near Harbin can you fly from Ho Chi Minh City?

Vladivostok (VVO) $538Seoul (SEL) $218Beijing (BJS) $274Shanghai (SHA) $245Irkutsk (IKT) $827Guangzhou (CAN) $232All flights from Ho Chi Minh City →

Other cities with flights to Harbin

From Seoul (ICN) $231From Hong Kong (HKG) $253From Tokyo (NRT) $290From Kuala Lumpur (KUL) $299From Bangkok (BKK) $310From Shanghai (PVG) $310

Ready to fly?

Book China Southern SGN → HRB · $363 →