⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Ho Chi Minh City to Vladivostok flights

Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) to Vladivostok (VVO): 2,720 miles (4,377 km) great-circle, about 5h 55m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $538 round-trip on Shenzhen Airlines, with 2 stops, departing May 18, 2026.

ZHShenzhen AirlinesZH118
Depart
SGN
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
02:50
2026-05-18
✈
Arrive
VVO
Vladivostok, Russia
Returns 16:40
2026-05-25
Stops
2 stops
Distance
2,720 mi
Est. nonstop time
5h 55m
Trip type
Round-trip
$538
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Ho Chi Minh City to Vladivostok fare fly?

$538 round-trip, Shenzhen Airlines ZH118, departing 2026-05-18 at 02:50, returning 2026-05-25. The recorded itinerary left on a Monday, returning on a Monday 7 nights later; the fare was observed 23 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Ho Chi Minh City from Vladivostok?

  • Distance: 2,720 miles (4,377 km) great-circle, heading northeast.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 5h 55m.
  • Departure airport: Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN), Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, UTC+7 on May 18, 2026.
  • Arrival: Vladivostok International Airport (VVO), Russia, UTC+10 on May 18, 2026.
  • Time difference: Vladivostok is 3 hours ahead of Ho Chi Minh City on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Vietnam to Russia.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 59 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Shenzhen Airlines ZH118, 2 stops, round-trip, 7 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Ho Chi Minh City to Vladivostok fare compare with other routes from SGN?

At $538, it ranked 19th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SGN (median $257). That is 19.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the SGN median of 21.2 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from SGN of similar length: Harbin (2,668 mi) at $363 and Irkutsk (2,867 mi) at $827.

Shenzhen Airlines had the cheapest fare on 2 of 30 SGN routes. It is the 12th longest of the 30 routes we track from SGN.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Vladivostok?

Of 23 departure airports with a fare to Vladivostok, Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) ranked 6th at $538. Lowest: $213 from Beijing (PEK); highest: $1602 from Vancouver (YVR); 2 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Air China (4), Cathay Pacific (4), China Southern (2), Shenzhen Airlines (2), airline KN (1) and Batik Air Malaysia (1), plus 9 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh, Asia/Vladivostok; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Ho Chi Minh City to Vladivostok flight questions

How far is Ho Chi Minh City from Vladivostok by plane?

+
Ho Chi Minh City is about 2,720 miles (4,377 km) from Vladivostok on a great-circle line from Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) to Vladivostok International Airport (VVO), heading northeast. It is the 12th longest of the 30 routes we track from SGN. The recorded itinerary had 2 stops, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Vladivostok?

+
About 5h 55m nonstop by our estimate for 2,720 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Shenzhen Airlines fare was with 2 stops. 23 airports in our feed had a fare to Vladivostok; this one ranked 6th, and 2 of the 23 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Ho Chi Minh City and Vladivostok?

+
On May 18, 2026, Ho Chi Minh City was on UTC+7 (Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh) and Vladivostok on UTC+10 (Asia/Vladivostok), so Vladivostok was 3 hours ahead of Ho Chi Minh City: noon in Ho Chi Minh City was 15:00 in Vladivostok. Neither Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh nor Asia/Vladivostok shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Vladivostok?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $538 per person round-trip on Shenzhen Airlines flight ZH118, departing May 18, 2026, returning May 25, 2026, with 2 stops. At $538, it ranked 19th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from SGN (median $257). That is 19.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), close to the SGN median of 21.2 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Vladivostok?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 2 stops; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Vladivostok, 2 of the 23 recorded fares were nonstop. From SGN, 13 of 30 were. Routes from SGN of similar length: Harbin (2,668 mi) at $363 and Irkutsk (2,867 mi) at $827.

Which airports serve flights from Ho Chi Minh City to Vladivostok?

+
It departs Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, and arrives at Vladivostok International Airport (VVO) in Vladivostok, Russia. An international flight, Vietnam to Russia. Shenzhen Airlines had the cheapest fare on 2 of 30 SGN routes.

Where else near Vladivostok can you fly from Ho Chi Minh City?

Harbin (HRB) $363Seoul (SEL) $218Beijing (BJS) $274Shanghai (SHA) $245Irkutsk (IKT) $827Guangzhou (CAN) $232All flights from Ho Chi Minh City →

Other cities with flights to Vladivostok

From Beijing (PEK) $213From Guangzhou (CAN) $356From Shanghai (PVG) $394From Seoul (ICN) $434From Tokyo (HND) $491From Hong Kong (HKG) $584

Ready to fly?

Book Shenzhen Airlines SGN → VVO · $538 →