⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Phuket to Shanghai flights

Phuket (HKT) to Shanghai (SHA): 2,177 miles (3,504 km) great-circle, about 4h 50m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $314 round-trip on AirAsia, with 1 stop, departing July 5, 2026.

AKAirAsiaAK819
Depart
HKT
Phuket, Thailand
08:40
2026-07-05
✈
Arrive
SHA
Shanghai, China
Returns 08:55
2026-07-09
Stops
1 stop
Distance
2,177 mi
Est. nonstop time
4h 50m
Trip type
Round-trip
$314
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Phuket to Shanghai fare fly?

$314 round-trip, AirAsia AK819, departing 2026-07-05 at 08:40, returning 2026-07-09. The recorded itinerary left on a Sunday, returning on a Thursday 4 nights later; the fare was observed 71 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Phuket from Shanghai?

  • Distance: 2,177 miles (3,504 km) great-circle, heading northeast.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 4h 50m.
  • Departure airport: Phuket International Airport (HKT), Phuket, Thailand, UTC+7 on July 5, 2026.
  • Arrival: Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), China, UTC+8 on July 5, 2026.
  • Time difference: Shanghai is 1 hour ahead of Phuket on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Thailand to China.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 10 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: AirAsia AK819, 1 stop, round-trip, 4 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Phuket to Shanghai fare compare with other routes from HKT?

At $314, it ranked 12th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from HKT (median $523). That is 14.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the HKT median of 20.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from HKT of similar length: Beijing (2,480 mi) at $344 and Seoul (2,685 mi) at $295.

AirAsia had the cheapest fare on 3 of 30 HKT routes. It is the 20th longest of the 30 routes we track from HKT.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Shanghai?

Of 32 departure airports with a fare to Shanghai, Phuket (HKT) ranked 16th at $314. Lowest: $183 from Seoul (ICN); highest: $1810 from Buenos Aires (EZE); 11 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Spring Airlines (5), AirAsia (3), China Eastern (3), Air China (2), Qatar (2) and Xiamen Airlines (2), plus 15 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Bangkok, Asia/Shanghai; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Phuket to Shanghai flight questions

How far is Phuket from Shanghai by plane?

+
Phuket is about 2,177 miles (3,504 km) from Shanghai on a great-circle line from Phuket International Airport (HKT) to Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), heading northeast. It is the 20th longest of the 30 routes we track from HKT. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Phuket to Shanghai?

+
About 4h 50m nonstop by our estimate for 2,177 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded AirAsia fare was with 1 stop. 32 airports in our feed had a fare to Shanghai; this one ranked 16th, and 11 of the 32 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Phuket and Shanghai?

+
On July 5, 2026, Phuket was on UTC+7 (Asia/Bangkok) and Shanghai on UTC+8 (Asia/Shanghai), so Shanghai was 1 hour ahead of Phuket: noon in Phuket was 13:00 in Shanghai. Neither Asia/Bangkok nor Asia/Shanghai shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Phuket to Shanghai?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $314 per person round-trip on AirAsia flight AK819, departing July 5, 2026, returning July 9, 2026, with 1 stop. At $314, it ranked 12th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from HKT (median $523). That is 14.4 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the HKT median of 20.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Phuket to Shanghai?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Shanghai, 11 of the 32 recorded fares were nonstop. From HKT, 10 of 30 were. Routes from HKT of similar length: Beijing (2,480 mi) at $344 and Seoul (2,685 mi) at $295.

Which airports serve flights from Phuket to Shanghai?

+
It departs Phuket International Airport (HKT) in Phuket, Thailand, and arrives at Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA) in Shanghai, China. An international flight, Thailand to China. AirAsia had the cheapest fare on 3 of 30 HKT routes. Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA) sits at 10 ft above sea level.

Where else near Shanghai can you fly from Phuket?

Seoul (SEL) $295Beijing (BJS) $344Guangzhou (CAN) $250Hong Kong (HKG) $253Vladivostok (VVO) $694Da Nang (DAD) $160All flights from Phuket →

Other cities with flights to Shanghai

From Seoul (ICN) $183From Hong Kong (HKG) $190From Guangzhou (CAN) $201From Beijing (PEK) $208From Taipei (TPE) $237From Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) $245

Ready to fly?

Book AirAsia HKT → SHA · $314 →