⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Osaka to Bangkok flights

Osaka (KIX) to Bangkok (BKK): 2,585 miles (4,161 km) great-circle, about 5h 40m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $375 round-trip on Thai Vietjet Air, with 1 stop, departing May 6, 2026.

VZThai Vietjet AirVZ567
Depart
KIX
Osaka, Japan
12:25
2026-05-06
✈
Arrive
BKK
Bangkok, Thailand
Returns 16:50
2026-05-12
Stops
1 stop
Distance
2,585 mi
Est. nonstop time
5h 40m
Trip type
Round-trip
$375
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Osaka to Bangkok fare fly?

$375 round-trip, Thai Vietjet Air VZ567, departing 2026-05-06 at 12:25, returning 2026-05-12. The recorded itinerary left on a Wednesday, returning on a Tuesday 6 nights later; the fare was observed 11 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Osaka from Bangkok?

  • Distance: 2,585 miles (4,161 km) great-circle, heading southwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 5h 40m.
  • Departure airport: Kansai International Airport (KIX), Osaka, Japan, UTC+9 on May 6, 2026.
  • Arrival: Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK), Thailand, UTC+7 on May 6, 2026.
  • Time difference: Bangkok is 2 hours behind Osaka on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Japan to Thailand.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 5 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Thai Vietjet Air VZ567, 1 stop, round-trip, 6 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Osaka to Bangkok fare compare with other routes from KIX?

At $375, it ranked 9th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from KIX (median $608). That is 14.5 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the KIX median of 24.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from KIX of similar length: Phuket (2,964 mi) at $282 and Kuala Lumpur (3,071 mi) at $432.

KIX to BKK is the only one of 30 KIX routes where Thai Vietjet Air priced cheapest. It is the 17th longest of the 30 routes we track from KIX.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Bangkok?

Of 59 departure airports with a fare to Bangkok, Osaka (KIX) ranked 21st at $375. Lowest: $73 from Phuket (HKT); highest: $1428 from Mexico City (MEX); 14 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Air India (5), Etihad (5), Thai Vietjet Air (4), Air China (3), Scoot (3) and Thai AirAsia (3), plus 31 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Tokyo, Asia/Bangkok; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Osaka to Bangkok flight questions

How far is Osaka from Bangkok by plane?

+
Osaka is about 2,585 miles (4,161 km) from Bangkok on a great-circle line from Kansai International Airport (KIX) to Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK), heading southwest. It is the 17th longest of the 30 routes we track from KIX. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Osaka to Bangkok?

+
About 5h 40m nonstop by our estimate for 2,585 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Thai Vietjet Air fare was with 1 stop. 59 airports in our feed had a fare to Bangkok; this one ranked 21st, and 14 of the 59 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Osaka and Bangkok?

+
On May 6, 2026, Osaka was on UTC+9 (Asia/Tokyo) and Bangkok on UTC+7 (Asia/Bangkok), so Bangkok was 2 hours behind Osaka: noon in Osaka was 10:00 in Bangkok. Neither Asia/Tokyo nor Asia/Bangkok shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Osaka to Bangkok?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $375 per person round-trip on Thai Vietjet Air flight VZ567, departing May 6, 2026, returning May 12, 2026, with 1 stop. At $375, it ranked 9th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from KIX (median $608). That is 14.5 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the KIX median of 24.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Osaka to Bangkok?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Bangkok, 14 of the 59 recorded fares were nonstop. From KIX, 8 of 30 were. Routes from KIX of similar length: Phuket (2,964 mi) at $282 and Kuala Lumpur (3,071 mi) at $432.

Which airports serve flights from Osaka to Bangkok?

+
It departs Kansai International Airport (KIX) in Osaka, Japan, and arrives at Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK) in Bangkok, Thailand. An international flight, Japan to Thailand. KIX to BKK is the only one of 30 KIX routes where Thai Vietjet Air priced cheapest.

Where else near Bangkok can you fly from Osaka?

Phuket (HKT) $282Kuala Lumpur (KUL) $432Guangzhou (CAN) $406Ishigaki (ISG) $120Miyako City (MMY) $389Shanghai (SHA) $255All flights from Osaka →

Other cities with flights to Bangkok

From Phuket (HKT) $73From Shanghai (PVG) $161From Hanoi (HAN) $165From Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) $166From Guangzhou (CAN) $167From Kuala Lumpur (KUL) $184

Ready to fly?

Book Thai Vietjet Air KIX → BKK · $375 →