⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Los Angeles to Las Vegas flights

Los Angeles (LAX) to Las Vegas (LAS): 236 miles (380 km) great-circle, about 1h 00m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $75 round-trip on Frontier, nonstop, departing May 19, 2026.

F9FrontierF93292
Depart
LAX
Los Angeles, USA
12:08
2026-05-19
✈
Arrive
LAS
Las Vegas, United States
Returns 07:45
2026-05-31
Stops
non-stop
Distance
236 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 00m
Trip type
Round-trip
$75
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Los Angeles to Las Vegas fare fly?

$75 round-trip, Frontier F93292, departing 2026-05-19 at 12:08, returning 2026-05-31. The recorded itinerary left on a Tuesday, returning on a Sunday 12 nights later; the fare was observed 24 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Los Angeles from Las Vegas?

  • Distance: 236 miles (380 km) great-circle, heading northeast.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 00m.
  • Departure airport: Los Angeles International Airport (LAX), Los Angeles, United States, UTC-7 on May 19, 2026.
  • Arrival: Harry Reid International Airport (LAS), United States, UTC-7 on May 19, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 2,181 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Frontier F93292, non-stop, round-trip, 12 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Los Angeles to Las Vegas fare compare with other routes from LAX?

At $75, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from LAX (median $302). That is 31.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the LAX median of 15.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from LAX of similar length: San Francisco (338 mi) at $126 and Denver (861 mi) at $121.

Frontier had the cheapest fare on 11 of 30 LAX routes. It is the 30th longest of the 30 routes we track from LAX.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Las Vegas?

Of 32 departure airports with a fare to Las Vegas, Los Angeles (LAX) ranked 3rd at $75. Lowest: $51 from San Francisco (SFO); highest: $465 from Los Cabos (SJD); 16 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (24), Alaska Airlines (2), Air Canada (1), American Airlines (1), JetBlue (1) and Southwest (1), plus 2 more.

The reverse, Las Vegas (LAS) to Los Angeles (LAX), was $182 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 3, 2026. Las Vegas to Los Angeles flights.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Los_Angeles, America/Los_Angeles; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Los Angeles to Las Vegas flight questions

How far is Los Angeles from Las Vegas by plane?

+
Los Angeles is about 236 miles (380 km) from Las Vegas on a great-circle line from Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) to Harry Reid International Airport (LAS), heading northeast. It is the 30th longest of the 30 routes we track from LAX. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Las Vegas?

+
About 1h 00m nonstop by our estimate for 236 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Frontier fare was nonstop. 32 airports in our feed had a fare to Las Vegas; this one ranked 3rd, and 16 of the 32 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Los Angeles and Las Vegas?

+
On May 19, 2026, Los Angeles was on UTC-7 (America/Los_Angeles) and Las Vegas on UTC-7 (America/Los_Angeles), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Los Angeles was 12:00 in Las Vegas. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Los Angeles to Las Vegas?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $75 per person round-trip on Frontier flight F93292, departing May 19, 2026, returning May 31, 2026, nonstop. At $75, it was the cheapest of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from LAX (median $302). That is 31.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the LAX median of 15.3 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Los Angeles to Las Vegas?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Frontier flight, F93292, on May 19, 2026. Into Las Vegas, 16 of the 32 recorded fares were nonstop. From LAX, 11 of 30 were. The reverse, Las Vegas (LAS) to Los Angeles (LAX), was $182 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 3, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from Los Angeles to Las Vegas?

+
It departs Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) in Los Angeles, United States, and arrives at Harry Reid International Airport (LAS) in Las Vegas, United States. A domestic United States flight. Routes from LAX of similar length: San Francisco (338 mi) at $126 and Denver (861 mi) at $121.

Where else near Las Vegas can you fly from Los Angeles?

San Francisco (SFO) $126Denver (DEN) $121Seattle (SEA) $199Vancouver (YVR) $144Dallas (DFW) $153Houston (HOU) $128All flights from Los Angeles →

Other cities with flights to Las Vegas

From San Francisco (SFO) $51From San Diego (SAN) $52From Denver (DEN) $102From Philadelphia (PHL) $122From Salt Lake City (SLC) $125From Seattle (SEA) $126

Ready to fly?

Book Frontier LAX → LAS · $75 →