⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

New York to Chicago flights

New York (LGA) to Chicago (CHI): 731 miles (1,177 km) great-circle, about 2h 00m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $166 round-trip on Spirit, nonstop, departing May 29, 2026.

NKSpiritNK351
Depart
LGA
New York, USA
18:29
2026-05-29
✈
Arrive
CHI
Chicago, United States
Returns 09:20
2026-05-31
Stops
non-stop
Distance
731 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 00m
Trip type
Round-trip
$166
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest New York to Chicago fare fly?

$166 round-trip, Spirit NK351, departing 2026-05-29 at 18:29, returning 2026-05-31. The recorded itinerary left on a Friday, returning on a Sunday 2 nights later; the fare was observed 34 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is New York from Chicago?

  • Distance: 731 miles (1,177 km) great-circle, heading west (measured to Chicago O'Hare International Airport, ORD).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 00m.
  • Departure airport: Laguardia Airport (LGA), New York, United States, UTC-4 on May 29, 2026.
  • Arrival: Chicago (CHI, all airports), United States, UTC-5 on May 29, 2026.
  • Time difference: Chicago is 1 hour behind New York on the recorded date.
  • Route type: domestic, within United States.
  • Recorded itinerary: Spirit NK351, non-stop, round-trip, 2 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the New York to Chicago fare compare with other routes from LGA?

At $166, it ranked 5th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from LGA (median $323). That is 22.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the LGA median of 17.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from LGA of similar length: Atlanta (761 mi) at $93 and Orlando (945 mi) at $91.

Spirit had the cheapest fare on 6 of 30 LGA routes. It is the 29th longest of the 30 routes we track from LGA.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Chicago?

Of 33 departure airports with a fare to Chicago, New York (LGA) ranked 11th at $166. Lowest: $89 from Atlanta (ATL); highest: $1241 from Nairobi (NBO); 16 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Frontier (15), Spirit (5), United Airlines (4), American Airlines (2), airline 0O (1) and Alaska Airlines (1), plus 5 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/New_York, America/Chicago; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

New York to Chicago flight questions

How far is New York from Chicago by plane?

+
New York is about 731 miles (1,177 km) from Chicago on a great-circle line from Laguardia Airport (LGA) to Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD), heading west. CHI is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Chicago; distances on this page are measured to Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD). It is the 29th longest of the 30 routes we track from LGA. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from New York to Chicago?

+
About 2h 00m nonstop by our estimate for 731 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Spirit fare was nonstop. 33 airports in our feed had a fare to Chicago; this one ranked 11th, and 16 of the 33 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between New York and Chicago?

+
On May 29, 2026, New York was on UTC-4 (America/New_York) and Chicago on UTC-5 (America/Chicago), so Chicago was 1 hour behind New York: noon in New York was 11:00 in Chicago. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from New York to Chicago?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $166 per person round-trip on Spirit flight NK351, departing May 29, 2026, returning May 31, 2026, nonstop. At $166, it ranked 5th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from LGA (median $323). That is 22.7 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the LGA median of 17.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from New York to Chicago?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Spirit flight, NK351, on May 29, 2026. Into Chicago, 16 of the 33 recorded fares were nonstop. From LGA, 8 of 30 were. Routes from LGA of similar length: Atlanta (761 mi) at $93 and Orlando (945 mi) at $91.

Which airports serve flights from New York to Chicago?

+
It departs Laguardia Airport (LGA) in New York, United States, and arrives at Chicago (CHI) in Chicago, United States. CHI is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Chicago; distances on this page are measured to Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD). A domestic United States flight.

Where else near Chicago can you fly from New York?

Toronto (YTO) $219Atlanta (ATL) $93Dallas (DFW) $211Houston (HOU) $258Orlando (ORL) $91Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $73All flights from New York →

Other cities with flights to Chicago

From Atlanta (ATL) $89From Dallas (DFW) $94From Houston (IAH) $101From Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $126From Los Angeles (LAX) $126From Newark (EWR) $156

Ready to fly?

Book Spirit LGA → CHI · $166 →