⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Lisbon to Budapest flights

Lisbon (LIS) to Budapest (BUD): 1,541 miles (2,480 km) great-circle, about 3h 35m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $139 round-trip on Wizz Air, nonstop, departing May 12, 2026.

W6Wizz AirW62394
Depart
LIS
Lisbon, Portugal
20:30
2026-05-12
✈
Arrive
BUD
Budapest, Hungary
Returns 16:45
2026-05-16
Stops
non-stop
Distance
1,541 mi
Est. nonstop time
3h 35m
Trip type
Round-trip
$139
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Lisbon to Budapest fare fly?

$139 round-trip, Wizz Air W62394, departing 2026-05-12 at 20:30, returning 2026-05-16. The recorded itinerary left on a Tuesday, returning on a Saturday 4 nights later; the fare was observed 17 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Lisbon from Budapest?

  • Distance: 1,541 miles (2,480 km) great-circle, heading northeast.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 3h 35m.
  • Departure airport: Lisbon Portela Airport (LIS), Lisbon, Portugal, UTC+1 on May 12, 2026.
  • Arrival: Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD), Hungary, UTC+2 on May 12, 2026.
  • Time difference: Budapest is 1 hour ahead of Lisbon on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Portugal to Hungary.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 495 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Wizz Air W62394, non-stop, round-trip, 4 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Lisbon to Budapest fare compare with other routes from LIS?

At $139, it ranked 9th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from LIS (median $251). That is 9.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the LIS median of 18.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from LIS of similar length: Belgrade (1,563 mi) at $280 and Prague (1,385 mi) at $214.

Wizz Air had the cheapest fare on 4 of 30 LIS routes. It is the 16th longest of the 30 routes we track from LIS.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Budapest?

Of 24 departure airports with a fare to Budapest, Lisbon (LIS) ranked 14th at $139. Lowest: $41 from Warsaw (WAW); highest: $1564 from Okinawa (OKA); 14 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Wizz Air (13), Wizz Air Malta (4), Ryanair (2), Aeromexico (1), China Eastern (1) and easyJet (1), plus 2 more.

The reverse, Budapest (BUD) to Lisbon (LIS), was $116 round-trip on Wizz Air, nonstop, departing May 26, 2026. Budapest to Lisbon flights.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to Hungary?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for Hungary: European Commission: Schengen visa policy. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Lisbon, Europe/Budapest; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Lisbon to Budapest flight questions

How far is Lisbon from Budapest by plane?

+
Lisbon is about 1,541 miles (2,480 km) from Budapest on a great-circle line from Lisbon Portela Airport (LIS) to Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD), heading northeast. It is the 16th longest of the 30 routes we track from LIS. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Lisbon to Budapest?

+
About 3h 35m nonstop by our estimate for 1,541 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Wizz Air fare was nonstop. 24 airports in our feed had a fare to Budapest; this one ranked 14th, and 14 of the 24 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Lisbon and Budapest?

+
On May 12, 2026, Lisbon was on UTC+1 (Europe/Lisbon) and Budapest on UTC+2 (Europe/Budapest), so Budapest was 1 hour ahead of Lisbon: noon in Lisbon was 13:00 in Budapest. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Lisbon to Budapest?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $139 per person round-trip on Wizz Air flight W62394, departing May 12, 2026, returning May 16, 2026, nonstop. At $139, it ranked 9th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from LIS (median $251). That is 9.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the LIS median of 18.5 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Lisbon to Budapest?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Wizz Air flight, W62394, on May 12, 2026. Into Budapest, 14 of the 24 recorded fares were nonstop. From LIS, 14 of 30 were. The reverse, Budapest (BUD) to Lisbon (LIS), was $116 round-trip on Wizz Air, nonstop, departing May 26, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from Lisbon to Budapest?

+
It departs Lisbon Portela Airport (LIS) in Lisbon, Portugal, and arrives at Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD) in Budapest, Hungary. An international flight, Portugal to Hungary. Routes from LIS of similar length: Belgrade (1,563 mi) at $280 and Prague (1,385 mi) at $214.

Where else near Budapest can you fly from Lisbon?

Belgrade (BEG) $280Prague (PRG) $214Warsaw (WAW) $389Chisinau (RMO) $557Zurich (ZRH) $245Milan (MIL) $135All flights from Lisbon →

Other cities with flights to Budapest

From Warsaw (WAW) $41From Milan (MXP) $43From Berlin (BER) $55From Athens (ATH) $69From Rome (FCO) $73From Prague (PRG) $77

Ready to fly?

Book Wizz Air LIS → BUD · $139 →