⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Madrid to Budapest flights

Madrid (MAD) to Budapest (BUD): 1,227 miles (1,974 km) great-circle, about 2h 55m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $179 round-trip on Wizz Air Malta, with 1 stop, departing May 29, 2026.

W4Wizz Air MaltaW46016
Depart
MAD
Madrid, Spain
22:55
2026-05-29
✈
Arrive
BUD
Budapest, Hungary
Returns 08:25
2026-05-31
Stops
1 stop
Distance
1,227 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 55m
Trip type
Round-trip
$179
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Madrid to Budapest fare fly?

$179 round-trip, Wizz Air Malta W46016, departing 2026-05-29 at 22:55, returning 2026-05-31. The recorded itinerary left on a Friday, returning on a Sunday 2 nights later; the fare was observed 34 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Madrid from Budapest?

  • Distance: 1,227 miles (1,974 km) great-circle, heading northeast.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 55m.
  • Departure airport: Madrid Barajas International Airport (MAD), Madrid, Spain, UTC+2 on May 29, 2026.
  • Arrival: Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD), Hungary, UTC+2 on May 29, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Spain to Hungary.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 495 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Wizz Air Malta W46016, 1 stop, round-trip, 2 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Madrid to Budapest fare compare with other routes from MAD?

At $179, it ranked 15th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from MAD (median $182). That is 14.6 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the MAD median of 17.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from MAD of similar length: Belgrade (1,245 mi) at $143 and Tenerife (1,134 mi) at $103.

Wizz Air Malta had the cheapest fare on 6 of 30 MAD routes. It is the 18th longest of the 30 routes we track from MAD.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Budapest?

Of 24 departure airports with a fare to Budapest, Madrid (MAD) ranked 19th at $179. Lowest: $41 from Warsaw (WAW); highest: $1564 from Okinawa (OKA); 14 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Wizz Air (13), Wizz Air Malta (4), Ryanair (2), Aeromexico (1), China Eastern (1) and easyJet (1), plus 2 more.

The reverse, Budapest (BUD) to Madrid (MAD), was $81 round-trip on Wizz Air, nonstop, departing May 16, 2026. Budapest to Madrid flights.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to Hungary?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for Hungary: European Commission: Schengen visa policy. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Madrid, Europe/Budapest; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Madrid to Budapest flight questions

How far is Madrid from Budapest by plane?

+
Madrid is about 1,227 miles (1,974 km) from Budapest on a great-circle line from Madrid Barajas International Airport (MAD) to Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD), heading northeast. It is the 18th longest of the 30 routes we track from MAD. The recorded itinerary had 1 stop, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Madrid to Budapest?

+
About 2h 55m nonstop by our estimate for 1,227 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Wizz Air Malta fare was with 1 stop. 24 airports in our feed had a fare to Budapest; this one ranked 19th, and 14 of the 24 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Madrid and Budapest?

+
On May 29, 2026, Madrid was on UTC+2 (Europe/Madrid) and Budapest on UTC+2 (Europe/Budapest), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Madrid was 12:00 in Budapest. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Madrid to Budapest?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $179 per person round-trip on Wizz Air Malta flight W46016, departing May 29, 2026, returning May 31, 2026, with 1 stop. At $179, it ranked 15th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from MAD (median $182). That is 14.6 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), below the MAD median of 17.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Madrid to Budapest?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 1 stop; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Budapest, 14 of the 24 recorded fares were nonstop. From MAD, 17 of 30 were. The reverse, Budapest (BUD) to Madrid (MAD), was $81 round-trip on Wizz Air, nonstop, departing May 16, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from Madrid to Budapest?

+
It departs Madrid Barajas International Airport (MAD) in Madrid, Spain, and arrives at Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD) in Budapest, Hungary. An international flight, Spain to Hungary. Routes from MAD of similar length: Belgrade (1,245 mi) at $143 and Tenerife (1,134 mi) at $103.

Where else near Budapest can you fly from Madrid?

Belgrade (BEG) $143Warsaw (WAW) $107Bucharest (BUH) $139Gdańsk (GDN) $148Milan (MIL) $81Rome (ROM) $71All flights from Madrid →

Other cities with flights to Budapest

From Warsaw (WAW) $41From Milan (MXP) $43From Berlin (BER) $55From Athens (ATH) $69From Rome (FCO) $73From Prague (PRG) $77

Ready to fly?

Book Wizz Air Malta MAD → BUD · $179 →