⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Madrid to Paris flights

Madrid (MAD) to Paris (PAR): 660 miles (1,062 km) great-circle, about 1h 50m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $145 round-trip on Ryanair, nonstop, departing June 16, 2026.

FRRyanairFR5444
Depart
MAD
Madrid, Spain
12:50
2026-06-16
✈
Arrive
PAR
Paris, France
Returns 06:10
2026-06-25
Stops
non-stop
Distance
660 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 50m
Trip type
Round-trip
$145
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Madrid to Paris fare fly?

$145 round-trip, Ryanair FR5444, departing 2026-06-16 at 12:50, returning 2026-06-25. The recorded itinerary left on a Tuesday, returning on a Thursday 9 nights later; the fare was observed 52 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Madrid from Paris?

  • Distance: 660 miles (1,062 km) great-circle, heading northeast (measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport, CDG).
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 50m.
  • Departure airport: Madrid Barajas International Airport (MAD), Madrid, Spain, UTC+2 on June 16, 2026.
  • Arrival: Paris (PAR, all airports), France, UTC+2 on June 16, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Spain to France.
  • Recorded itinerary: Ryanair FR5444, non-stop, round-trip, 9 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Madrid to Paris fare compare with other routes from MAD?

At $145, it ranked 13th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from MAD (median $182). That is 22.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the MAD median of 17.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes.

Routes from MAD of similar length: Geneva (627 mi) at $188 and Milan (714 mi) at $81.

Ryanair had the cheapest fare on 5 of 30 MAD routes. It is the 24th longest of the 30 routes we track from MAD.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Paris?

Of 63 departure airports with a fare to Paris, Madrid (MAD) ranked 23rd at $145. Lowest: $44 from Milan (MXP); highest: $1813 from Auckland (AKL); 28 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Ryanair (17), easyJet (4), WestJet (4), Condor (3), Wizz Air Malta (3) and Japan Airlines (2), plus 26 more.

Entry requirements

Do you need a visa to fly to France?

That depends on your passport and trip, so check the official source for France: European Commission: Schengen visa policy. Connecting elsewhere? Check that country's transit rules too.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Europe/Madrid, Europe/Paris; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Madrid to Paris flight questions

How far is Madrid from Paris by plane?

+
Madrid is about 660 miles (1,062 km) from Paris on a great-circle line from Madrid Barajas International Airport (MAD) to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG), heading northeast. PAR is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Paris; distances on this page are measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG). It is the 24th longest of the 30 routes we track from MAD. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Madrid to Paris?

+
About 1h 50m nonstop by our estimate for 660 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Ryanair fare was nonstop. 63 airports in our feed had a fare to Paris; this one ranked 23rd, and 28 of the 63 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Madrid and Paris?

+
On June 16, 2026, Madrid was on UTC+2 (Europe/Madrid) and Paris on UTC+2 (Europe/Paris), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Madrid was 12:00 in Paris. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Madrid to Paris?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $145 per person round-trip on Ryanair flight FR5444, departing June 16, 2026, returning June 25, 2026, nonstop. At $145, it ranked 13th of the 30 round-trip fares we recorded from MAD (median $182). That is 22.0 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the MAD median of 17.6 cents across 30 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Madrid to Paris?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Ryanair flight, FR5444, on June 16, 2026. Into Paris, 28 of the 63 recorded fares were nonstop. From MAD, 17 of 30 were. Routes from MAD of similar length: Geneva (627 mi) at $188 and Milan (714 mi) at $81.

Which airports serve flights from Madrid to Paris?

+
It departs Madrid Barajas International Airport (MAD) in Madrid, Spain, and arrives at Paris (PAR) in Paris, France. PAR is the city code that covers every commercial airport in Paris; distances on this page are measured to Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG). An international flight, Spain to France.

Where else near Paris can you fly from Madrid?

Amsterdam (AMS) $209Geneva (GVA) $188Milan (MIL) $81Barcelona (BCN) $116Rome (ROM) $71Porto (OPO) $70All flights from Madrid →

Other cities with flights to Paris

From Milan (MXP) $44From Manchester (MAN) $47From Copenhagen (CPH) $52From Dublin (DUB) $54From Barcelona (BCN) $58From Venice (VCE) $68

Ready to fly?

Book Ryanair MAD → PAR · $145 →