⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Nassau to Havana flights

Nassau (NAS) to Havana (HAV): 343 miles (551 km) great-circle, about 1h 10m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $479 round-trip on Bahamasair, nonstop, departing June 12, 2026.

UPBahamasairUP211
Depart
NAS
Nassau, Bahamas
12:25
2026-06-12
✈
Arrive
HAV
Havana, Cuba
Returns 18:10
2026-06-16
Stops
non-stop
Distance
343 mi
Est. nonstop time
1h 10m
Trip type
Round-trip
$479
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Nassau to Havana fare fly?

$479 round-trip, Bahamasair UP211, departing 2026-06-12 at 12:25, returning 2026-06-16. The recorded itinerary left on a Friday, returning on a Tuesday 4 nights later; the fare was observed 48 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Nassau from Havana?

  • Distance: 343 miles (551 km) great-circle, heading southwest.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 1h 10m.
  • Departure airport: Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS), Nassau, Bahamas, UTC-4 on June 12, 2026.
  • Arrival: Jose Marti International Airport (HAV), Cuba, UTC-4 on June 12, 2026.
  • Time difference: none on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Bahamas to Cuba.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 210 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Bahamasair UP211, non-stop, round-trip, 4 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Nassau to Havana fare compare with other routes from NAS?

At $479, it ranked 3rd of the 5 round-trip fares we recorded from NAS (median $479). That is 139.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the NAS median of 43.1 cents across 5 round-trip routes.

Routes from NAS of similar length: Fort Lauderdale (182 mi) at $325 and Panama City (1,110 mi) at $479.

NAS to HAV is the only one of 5 NAS routes where Bahamasair priced cheapest. It is the 4th longest of the 5 routes we track from NAS.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Havana?

Of 6 departure airports with a fare to Havana, Nassau (NAS) ranked 6th at $479. Lowest: $195 from Miami (MIA); highest: $479 from Nassau (NAS); 4 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): American Airlines (2), airline Q4 (1), Bahamasair (1), Copa (1) and Viva Aerobus (1).

The reverse, Havana (HAV) to Nassau (NAS), was $479 round-trip on Bahamasair, nonstop, departing June 12, 2026. Havana to Nassau flights.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones America/Nassau, America/Havana; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Nassau to Havana flight questions

How far is Nassau from Havana by plane?

+
Nassau is about 343 miles (551 km) from Havana on a great-circle line from Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) to Jose Marti International Airport (HAV), heading southwest. It is the 4th longest of the 5 routes we track from NAS. The recorded itinerary was nonstop.

How long is the flight from Nassau to Havana?

+
About 1h 10m nonstop by our estimate for 343 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Bahamasair fare was nonstop. 6 airports in our feed had a fare to Havana; this one ranked 6th, and 4 of the 6 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Nassau and Havana?

+
On June 12, 2026, Nassau was on UTC-4 (America/Nassau) and Havana on UTC-4 (America/Havana), so the two cities shared the same clock time: noon in Nassau was 12:00 in Havana. Both zones shift for daylight saving together, so the gap stays the same in January and July.

How much is a flight from Nassau to Havana?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $479 per person round-trip on Bahamasair flight UP211, departing June 12, 2026, returning June 16, 2026, nonstop. At $479, it ranked 3rd of the 5 round-trip fares we recorded from NAS (median $479). That is 139.8 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the NAS median of 43.1 cents across 5 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Nassau to Havana?

+
Yes, the cheapest recorded fare was a nonstop Bahamasair flight, UP211, on June 12, 2026. Into Havana, 4 of the 6 recorded fares were nonstop. From NAS, 3 of 5 were. The reverse, Havana (HAV) to Nassau (NAS), was $479 round-trip on Bahamasair, nonstop, departing June 12, 2026.

Which airports serve flights from Nassau to Havana?

+
It departs Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) in Nassau, Bahamas, and arrives at Jose Marti International Airport (HAV) in Havana, Cuba. An international flight, Bahamas to Cuba. Routes from NAS of similar length: Fort Lauderdale (182 mi) at $325 and Panama City (1,110 mi) at $479.

Where else near Havana can you fly from Nassau?

Fort Lauderdale (FLL) $325Panama City (PTY) $479Montreal (YMQ) $431Moscow (MOW) $1780All flights from Nassau →

Other cities with flights to Havana

From Miami (MIA) $195From Cancun (CUN) $347From Montreal (YUL) $435From Panama City (PTY) $461From Mexico City (MEX) $467

Ready to fly?

Book Bahamasair NAS → HAV · $479 →