⚡ Fare recorded April 25, 2026 · Prices change daily

Nagoya to Shanghai flights

Nagoya (NGO) to Shanghai (SHA): 930 miles (1,497 km) great-circle, about 2h 20m nonstop by our estimate. Cheapest fare observed: $393 round-trip on Peach Aviation, with 2 stops, departing May 7, 2026.

MMPeach AviationMM767
Depart
NGO
Nagoya, Japan
15:00
2026-05-07
✈
Arrive
SHA
Shanghai, China
Returns 08:05
2026-05-10
Stops
2 stops
Distance
930 mi
Est. nonstop time
2h 20m
Trip type
Round-trip
$393
Round-trip · per person
Book this flight →
Also compare on Aviasales →
About this flight

When did the cheapest Nagoya to Shanghai fare fly?

$393 round-trip, Peach Aviation MM767, departing 2026-05-07 at 15:00, returning 2026-05-10. The recorded itinerary left on a Thursday, returning on a Sunday 3 nights later; the fare was observed 12 days before departure. "Book this flight" opens Kiwi.com with the same airline and dates.

Route facts

How far is Nagoya from Shanghai?

  • Distance: 930 miles (1,497 km) great-circle, heading west.
  • Estimated nonstop flight time: about 2h 20m.
  • Departure airport: Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO), Nagoya, Japan, UTC+9 on May 7, 2026.
  • Arrival: Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), China, UTC+8 on May 7, 2026.
  • Time difference: Shanghai is 1 hour behind Nagoya on the recorded date.
  • Route type: international, Japan to China.
  • Arrival airport elevation: 10 ft.
  • Recorded itinerary: Peach Aviation MM767, 2 stops, round-trip, 3 days between departure and return.
Fare comparison

How does the Nagoya to Shanghai fare compare with other routes from NGO?

At $393, it ranked 6th of the 23 round-trip fares we recorded from NGO (median $680). That is 42.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the NGO median of 24.0 cents across 23 round-trip routes.

Routes from NGO of similar length: Ishigaki (1,043 mi) at $482 and Okinawa (809 mi) at $440.

Peach Aviation had the cheapest fare on 5 of 23 NGO routes. It is the 19th longest of the 23 routes we track from NGO.

Other ways in

What did other cities pay to fly to Shanghai?

Of 32 departure airports with a fare to Shanghai, Nagoya (NGO) ranked 20th at $393. Lowest: $183 from Seoul (ICN); highest: $1810 from Buenos Aires (EZE); 11 nonstop. Cheapest-fare airlines (routes): Spring Airlines (5), AirAsia (3), China Eastern (3), Air China (2), Qatar (2) and Xiamen Airlines (2), plus 15 more.

Sources

Where do these numbers come from?

Travelpayouts fares (cheapest per route, observed April 25, 2026); OurAirports coordinates and elevations; IANA zones Asia/Tokyo, Asia/Shanghai; flight time is our estimate.

FAQ

Nagoya to Shanghai flight questions

How far is Nagoya from Shanghai by plane?

+
Nagoya is about 930 miles (1,497 km) from Shanghai on a great-circle line from Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO) to Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), heading west. It is the 19th longest of the 23 routes we track from NGO. The recorded itinerary had 2 stops, so the distance flown was longer.

How long is the flight from Nagoya to Shanghai?

+
About 2h 20m nonstop by our estimate for 930 miles (500 mph cruise plus 30 minutes, not a timetable). The recorded Peach Aviation fare was with 2 stops. 32 airports in our feed had a fare to Shanghai; this one ranked 20th, and 11 of the 32 were nonstop.

What is the time difference between Nagoya and Shanghai?

+
On May 7, 2026, Nagoya was on UTC+9 (Asia/Tokyo) and Shanghai on UTC+8 (Asia/Shanghai), so Shanghai was 1 hour behind Nagoya: noon in Nagoya was 11:00 in Shanghai. Neither Asia/Tokyo nor Asia/Shanghai shifts for daylight saving, so the gap holds all year.

How much is a flight from Nagoya to Shanghai?

+
As observed on April 25, 2026: $393 per person round-trip on Peach Aviation flight MM767, departing May 7, 2026, returning May 10, 2026, with 2 stops. At $393, it ranked 6th of the 23 round-trip fares we recorded from NGO (median $680). That is 42.3 cents per great-circle mile (round-trip price over one-way distance), above the NGO median of 24.0 cents across 23 round-trip routes. Prices change daily, so check the live fare.

Is there a nonstop flight from Nagoya to Shanghai?

+
The cheapest recorded fare had 2 stops; our feed keeps only the cheapest fare per route, so a pricier nonstop may exist. Into Shanghai, 11 of the 32 recorded fares were nonstop. From NGO, 5 of 23 were. Routes from NGO of similar length: Ishigaki (1,043 mi) at $482 and Okinawa (809 mi) at $440.

Which airports serve flights from Nagoya to Shanghai?

+
It departs Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO) in Nagoya, Japan, and arrives at Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA) in Shanghai, China. An international flight, Japan to China. Peach Aviation had the cheapest fare on 5 of 23 NGO routes. Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA) sits at 10 ft above sea level.

Where else near Shanghai can you fly from Nagoya?

Taipei (TPE) $294Ishigaki (ISG) $482Okinawa (OKA) $440Seoul (SEL) $165Fukuoka (FUK) $119Manila (MNL) $187All flights from Nagoya →

Other cities with flights to Shanghai

From Seoul (ICN) $183From Hong Kong (HKG) $190From Guangzhou (CAN) $201From Beijing (PEK) $208From Taipei (TPE) $237From Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) $245

Ready to fly?

Book Peach Aviation NGO → SHA · $393 →